रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे क्षेत्र में वेंडर बेस का विस्‍तार करने और कारोबार के अवसर बढ़ाने के बारे में जानकारी देने के लिए लखनऊ में मेगा वेंडर बैठक आयोजित
30 AUG 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल की अनुसंधान इकाई – रिसर्च डिजाइन एंड स्‍टैंडर्ड ऑर्गनाइजेशन (आरडीएसओ) द्वारा आज लखनऊ में आयोजित वेंडर बैठक में देश भर के उद्योगों के लगभग 500 प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्‍सा लिया। रेलवे क्षेत्र में वेंडर बेस का विस्‍तार करना और कारोबार के अवसर बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से यह विशेष मेगा वेंडर बैठक आयोजित की गई थी।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, आरडीएसओ की ऑनलाइन वेंडर स्‍वीकृति प्रक्रिया और ‘कारोबारी सुगमता’ बढ़ाने के लिए उठाए गए कदमों पर विस्‍तृत प्रस्‍तुति की गई एवं तीन स्रोतों से कम वाले मदों का विवरण दिया गया। यह बताया गया कि आरडीएसओ ने तीन स्रोतों से कम वाले आरडीएसओ नियंत्रित मदों के लिए खुद को पंजीकृत करने हेतु वेंडर को बढ़ावा देने के कई उपाय शुरू किए हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, तीन स्रोतों से कम वाले मदों के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्‍कों को सूक्ष्‍म /लघु उद्यमों के लिए 1,50,000 रुपये से घटाकर 10,000 रुपये तथा अन्‍य उद्यमों के लिए 2,50,000 रुपये से घटाकर 50,000 रुपये कर दिया है। इसके अलावा, ऐसे मदों के लिए उत्‍पाद परीक्षण शुल्‍क भी आरडीएसओ द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर वेंडर स्‍वीकृति प्रणाली के बारे में अपने विचार/सुझाव देने के लिए उद्योगजगत के प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों को भी आमंत्रित किया गया था।
संभावित निविदादाताओं को इसके बारे में अच्‍छी तरह अवगत कराने के उद्देश्‍य से, इस बैठक में तीन स्रोतों से कम वाले कई मदों को भी दर्शाया गया।
उद्योग और आरडीएसओ के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों के बीच अलग-अलग बातचीत भी की गई, ताकि विभिन्‍न उत्पादों और वेंडर स्‍वीकृति प्रक्रिया के बारे में अच्‍छी तरह अवगत कराया जा सके।
कार्यक्रम में, रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री वी के यादव ने वीडियो कॉन्‍फेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से भागीदारों और प्रतिनिधियों को संबोधित करते हुए भारतीय रेल की प्रगति में साझेदार बनने तथा भारतीय रेल की आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को सशक्‍त बनाने के लिए उद्योगजगत का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उद्योगजगत के समर्थन के बिना भारतीय रेल का निष्‍पादन संभव नहीं है। भारतीय रेल की सफलता उद्योगजगत की सफलता से जुड़ी है। उन्‍होंने उद्योगजगत से कहा कि वे अपनी जरूरतों के बारे में बताएं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार वेंडर पंजीकरण से लेकर ई-खरीद और उत्‍पाद निरीक्षण से लेकर भुगतान तक खरीद की संपूर्ण प्रक्रिया को सुसंगत बनाने की कोशिश कर रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें गुणवत्तापूर्ण उत्‍पाद की जरूरत है और गुणवत्ता से परे उत्पादों से पंजीकरण रद्द किया जा सकता है। पंजीकरण रद्द होने के बाद फिर से पंजीकरण कराना काफी मुश्किल होगा।
बैठक के मुख्‍य अतिथि रेलवे बोर्ड के अपर सदस्‍य (भंडार) श्री ओ पी खरे ने कहा कि इस वेंडर बैठक में उद्योगजगत की अत्‍यधिक भागीदारी होना कल्‍पना से परे है। देश के आकार के बारे में राय व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए, उन्‍होंने कहा कि तीन स्‍वीकृत स्रोतों से कम वाले कई मदों का होना आश्‍चर्यजनक है, वहीं दूसरी ओर, यह उद्योगजगत के लिए एक अवसर भी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारतीय रेल का तेजी से विकास हो रहा है, किंतु उद्योगजगत के सक्रिय सहयोग के बिना यह संभव नहीं है। सरकार के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम में यह काफी सहायक होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आरडीएसओ के प्रयासों की सराहना होनी चाहिए और उद्योगजगत को दोनों के परस्‍पर लाभ के लिए पूरा फायदा लेना चाहिए।
आरडीएसओ के महानिदेशक श्री वीरेन्‍द्र कुमार ने आरडीएसओ द्वारा वेंडर बेस बढ़ाने की दिशा में किए गए विभिन्‍न उपायों के बारे में बताया। विशेष तौर पर उन्‍होंने भारत सरकार के ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम के अनुसार तीन स्रोतों से कम वाले मदों और कारोबारी सुगमता बढ़ाने के बारे में चर्चा की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इससे प्रतिस्‍पर्धा बढ़ेगी और खरीद की लागत तथा सेवा की लागत में कमी आएगी।

Ministry of Railways
Mega Vendor Meet 2019 to Expand Vendor Base and Spread Information on Greater Business Opportunities in Railways Sector held at Lucknow today was Successful
30 AUG 2019 8:58PM by PIB Delhi
Around 500 representatives from Industries across the country participated in the vendor meet organized by the research wing of Indian Railways, Research Designs and Standards Organization (RDSO) in Lucknow today. The special Mega Vendor Meet was held to expand vendor base and spread information on greater business opportunities in Railways Sector.
Further, detailed presentation on Online Vendor Approval process of RDSO and steps taken for enhancement for “Ease of doing Business” and details of items having less than three (3) sources was given. It was informed that, RDSO has already initiated some measures to encourage vendors to register themselves for RDSO controlled items with less than three sources. For example, registration charges for items with less than three sources has been reduced from Rs. 1,50,000/- to Rs. 10,000/- for micro/small enterprises and from Rs. 2,50,000/- to Rs. 50,000/- for others. Moreover, product testing charges shall also be borne by RDSO for such items.
Key industry representatives were also invited to speak on this occasion to give their views/ suggestions on Vendor Approval System, which have been taken note of for resolution.
Physical display of several of the items having less than three sources was also done in the meet, for providing a good clarity to the prospective bidders.
One-to-one interaction of Industry with senior officials of RDSO was also to give good insight about the various products and vendor approval process.
As part of the event, Chairman Railway Board Shri V.K. Yadav also addressed the participants and delegates through video conferencing and exhorted the industry fraternity to be a partner in progress of Indian Railway and strengthening IR’s supply chain. He said that without support from Industry, IR could not perform. Success of Indian Railways goes hand in hand with success of Industry. He asked industry to tell what more is required by them. He said we are trying to streamline the complete cycle of purchase from vendor registration to e-procurement to product inspection to payment. He however, cautioned that we need quality product and poor quality shall lead to de-registration. After de-registration, registration shall be made very difficult.
The Chief Guest for the meet Addl. Member /Stores/Railway Board, Shri O.P.Khare said that huge industry participation in this vendor meet is beyond imagination. Considering the size of the country, it is surprising that there are several items with less than three approved sources; at the same time it is an opportunity for industry. He said Indian Railways is growing fast, but this is not possible without active support from industry. This will go a long way towards “Make in India” programme of the government. He said RDSO’s efforts must be appreciated and industry should take full advantage for mutual benefit of both.
Sh. Virendra Kumar, DG/RDSO in his speech talked about the various steps taken by RDSO to expand the vendor base, especially of items having less than three Vendors and enhancement in doing ease of business, in line with Government of India’s ‘Make in India’ programme. This will bring competitiveness and reduce cost of procurement and cost of service. He said that as a result of proactive action taken by RDSO, average time for registration has reduced significantly. At the same time, about double the number of vendors are doing registration on RDSO portal.
He also apprised the august gathering that we have set up a monitoring system for addressing and solving grievance and complaint from vendors. He promised to the participants from Industry that if you are fair, we shall be fair. Together, we can succeed.
Overall the meet was a roaring success, which witnessed enthusiastic participation of Industry Fraternity from across India and will go a long way in fulfilling the stated objective of Expanding Vendor Base of Indian Railways.