वित्‍त मंत्रालय
नकद निकासी पर स्रोत पर कर-कटौती के संबंध में स्पष्टीकरण
30 AUG 2019 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
­­­­­­­नकद लेनदेन में कमी लाने तथा कम नकद वाली अर्थव्यवस्था की ओर आगे बढ़ने के लिए वित्त (नं. 2) अधिनियम, 2019 ने आयकर अधिनियम 1961 में एक नई धारा 194एन को जोड़ा है। इसके तहत यदि पूरे साल के दौरान एक बैंक या एक को-ऑपरेटिव बैंक या डाक घर किसी व्यक्ति को एक या एक से अधिक खातों में कुल मिलाकर एक करोड़ से अधिक का नकद भुगतान करता है तो एक करोड़ से अधिक होने वाली धनराशि के नकद भुगतान पर 2 प्रतिशत की दर से स्रोत पर कर कटौती (टीडीएस) की जाएगी। यह नई धारा 01 सितंबर, 2019 से प्रभावी होगी।
इस नई धारा के तहत यदि कोई व्यक्ति एक वर्ष की अवधि में एक बार या एक से अधिक बार में एक करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की नकद निकासी करता है तो ऐसी स्थिति में पिछले वर्ष के दौरान एक करोड़ से अधिक निकाली गई नकद राशि के ऊपर दो प्रतिशत की दर से आयकर देना होगा। इस संबंध में कुछ लोगों ने सोशल मीडिया पर इस धारा की व्यवहारिकता विशेषकर 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से 31 अगस्त, 2019 के दौरान नकद निकासी के संबंध में प्रश्न पूछे हैं।
लोगों की चिंताओं को देखते हुए सीबीडीटी स्पष्ट करता है कि अधिनियम में जोड़ी गई धारा 194एन, 01 सितंबर, 2019 से प्रभावी होगी। इसलिए 01 सितंबर, 2019 से पहले नकद निकासी अधिनियम की धारा 194एन के अंतर्गत नहीं आती है। इसलिए इस पर कोई टीडीएस देय नहीं होगा। एक करोड़ रुपये की यह सीमा पिछले वर्ष के लिए है, धारा 194एन के तहत नकद निकासी की यह गणना 01 अप्रैल, 2019 से की जाएगी। यदि किसी व्यक्ति ने 31 अगस्त, 2019 तक किसी बैंक या को-ऑपरेटिव बैंक या डाक घर के एक या एक से अधिक खातों के माध्यम से एक करोड़ रुपये की नकद निकासी कर ली हैं तो इसके बाद की सभी नकद निकासियों पर 2 प्रतिशत की दर से स्रोत पर कर-कटौती (टीडीएस) की जाएगी।

Ministry of Finance
Clarification on applicability of Tax Deduction at Source on cash withdrawals
30 AUG 2019 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
In order to discourage cash transactions and move towards less cash economy, the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2019 has inserted a new section 194N in the Income-tax Act,1961 (the ‘Act’), to provide for levy of tax deduction at source (TDS) @2% on cash payments in excess of one crore rupees in aggregate made during the year, by a banking company or cooperative bank or post office, to any person from one or more accounts maintained with it by the recipient. The above section shall come into effect from 1st September, 2019.
Since the section provided that the person responsible for paying any sum, or, as the case may be, aggregate of sums, in cash, in excess of one crore rupees during the previous year to deduct income tax @2% on cash payment in excess of rupees one crore,queries were received from the general public through social media on the applicability of this section on withdrawal of cash from 01.04.2019 to 31.08.2019.
The CBDT, having considered the concerns of the people, hereby clarifies that section 194N inserted in the Act, is to come into effect from 1st September, 2019. Hence, any cash withdrawal prior to 1st September, 2019 will not be subjected to the TDS under section 194N of the Act. However, since the threshold of Rs. 1 crore is with respect to the previous year, calculation of amount of cash withdrawal for triggering deduction under section 194N of the Act shall be counted from 1st April, 2019. Hence, if a person has already withdrawn Rs. 1 crore or more in cash upto 31st August, 2019 from one or more accounts maintained with a banking company or a cooperative bank or a post office, the two per cent TDS shall apply on all subsequent cash withdrawals.