Ministry of Home Affairs
Secretary General INTERPOL calls on Union Home Minister, assures best support of INTERPOL for fight against Terror
31 AUG 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary General, INTERPOL, Mr. Jürgen Stock, called on Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah, in New Delhi today. He thanked Shri Shah for the commitment shown and cooperation extended and assured best support of INTERPOL for the fight against terror. He also conveyed that the three focus areas of INTERPOL are counter terrorism, organised & emerging crime and cyber crime.
During the meeting, Shri Shah proposed hosting of INTERPOL General Assembly in New Delhi in the year 2022, as part of celebrations of the 75th Anniversary of Indian Independence. He also expressed India’s willingness to be a Regional Hub of INTERPOL Global Academy by extending assistance as well as infrastructural support.
While in conversation with Mr. Stock, the Home Minister emphasised the zero tolerance approach of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi to Drug Trafficking, International Terrorism, Dirty Money and Money Laundering. He called upon INTERPOL to accord top most priority in fighting these menaces. Shri Shah also underlined the urgent need for a long term strategic action plan in fighting these menaces not just in Asian region but across the world.
Shri Shah conveyed that over the years, Indian Intelligence and Investigation Agencies have acquired rich and varied experience in their decades old fight against terrorism. INTERPOL is welcome to actively collaborate with Indian Law Enforcement Agencies to make best use of this expertise. He also mentioned the recent amendments in UAPA.
The Home Minister expressed concern about the delay in publication of Red Notices and an urgent need for proactive pre-publication consultation for ensuring expeditious publication of Red Notices. He conveyed that such cooperation enables India to more intensely pursue high profile fugitive economic offenders and terrorists.
Mr. Stock appraised the Home Minister about the databases of INTERPOL that house 100 million records, secure global data communication channel (I-24/7) and other tools through which INTERPOL is assisting Law Enforcement Agencies across the world. He desired that Indian Law enforcement Agencies may make efforts to ensure more extensive use of INTERPOL’s tools and databases, more particularly at Border Control Points. Mr. Stock also assured enhanced operational cooperation.

गृह मंत्रालय
इंटरपोल महासचिव ने केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री से मुलाकात की, आतंक के खिलाफ संघर्ष में इंटरपोल के सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया
31 AUG 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
इंटरपोल महासचिव श्री जुरगेन स्टॉक ने आज नई दिल्ली में केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह से मुलाकात की। उन्होंने श्री शाह द्वारा व्यक्त प्रतिबद्धता और सहयोग के लिए धन्यवाद दिया और आतंक के खिलाफ संघर्ष में इंटरपोल के यथा संभव सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने बताया कि इंटरपोल आतंकवाद, संगठित और उभरते हुए अपराधों और साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान दे रहा है।
बैठक के दौरान, श्री शाह ने 2022 में भारतीय स्वतंत्रता की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में नई दिल्ली में इंटरपोल महासभा की मेजबानी का प्रस्ताव रखा। उन्होंने सहायता के साथ आधारभूत संरचना देकर इंटरपोल ग्लोबल एकेडमी का क्षेत्रीय केन्द्र बनने की भारत की इच्छा व्यक्त की।
श्री स्टॉक के साथ बातचीत में, गृह मंत्री ने नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय आतंकवाद, डर्टी मनी और मनी लॉन्ड्रिंग पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के जीरो टॉलरेन्‍स दृष्टिकोण पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने इंटरपोल से इन खतरों से लड़ाई को सबसे अधिक प्राथमिकता देने का आह्वान किया। श्री शाह ने न केवल एशियाई क्षेत्र में बल्कि दुनिया भर में इन खतरों से लड़ने के लिए दीर्घकालिक रणनीतिक कार्य योजना बनाने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल किया।
श्री शाह ने बताया कि भारतीय खुफिया और जांच एजेंसियों ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अपनी दशकों पुरानी लड़ाई में समृद्ध और विविध अनुभव हासिल किए हैं। इस विशेषज्ञता का सर्वश्रेष्ठ उपयोग करने के लिए इंटरपोल का भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से सहयोग करने के लिए स्वागत है। उन्होंने यूएपीए में हाल के संशोधनों का भी उल्लेख किया।
गृह मंत्री ने रेड नोटिस के प्रकाशन में देरी के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की और रेड नोटिस का शीघ्र प्रकाशन सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पूर्व परामर्श की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के सहयोग से भारत रसूख वाले भगोड़े आर्थिक अपराधियों और आतंकवादियों का तेजी से पीछा कर सकेगा।
श्री स्टॉक ने गृह मंत्री को इंटरपोल के डेटाबेस से अवगत कराया जिसमें 100 मिलियन रिकॉर्ड, सुरक्षित वैश्विक डेटा संचार चैनल (I-24/7) और अन्य उपकरण हैं जिनके माध्यम से इंटरपोल दुनिया भर में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों की सहायता कर रहा है। उनका कहना था कि भारतीय कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियां विशेष रूप से सीमा नियंत्रण बिन्दुओं पर​​ इंटरपोल के उपकरणों और डेटाबेस का व्यापक उपयोग कर सकती हैं। श्री स्टॉक ने परिचालन सहयोग बढ़ाने का भी आश्वासन दिया।