Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhanlays Foundation Stone of Sports Injury Expansion Project at Safdarjung Hospital
Directs NBCC to complete the work before the deadline
30 AUG 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
“I want NBCC to make a sincere effort to finish the work in one year as against the eighteen months stipulated byit with the target of building the best sport injury center in the world.” This was stated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare as he laid the Foundation Stone of Sports Injury Expansion Project at Safdarjung Hospital, here today in the presence of Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW).
At the function, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that under our beloved and inspirational Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji,there is a renewed focus on sports and the government is encouraging it like never before. The charismatic Prime Minister has said that New India should also be a Fit India, and he has launched the FitIndia Campaign yesterday to inspire people from all walks of life to adopt healthy lifestyle.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated that under the leadership of our Prime Minister we are aggressively moving towards setting up state-of-the-art health facilities with the best equipment, techniques and buildings. “These facilities are comparable to the very best in the country and the world, and it’s not only in Delhi, but such facilities are being created all over the country,” he said. As we move towards the vision of the Prime Minister of a New India by 2022, health shall be one of the key determinants and components of our advanced country, he stated.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that Sports Injury Centre here shall be one of the most modern state-of-the-art sports injury centres in the world with the best facilitiescomparable to any part of the world. It shall cover every aspect of the sports injury. It will provide diagnostic, physiotherapy, rehabilitative, surgical and inpatient facilities, etc., to people suffering from sports and related injuries under one roof, he added.
He further stated that one of the priorities of the government is to expand quality tertiary health care facilities in all parts of the country. With the announcement of new AIIMS, the total number of AIIMS has gone up to 22. Further, super specialty blocks along with MCH wings are being set up in many districthospitaland medical college across the country. Apart from the already planned 82,additional 75 new medical colleges will be set up all over the country by 2022. These new medical colleges will come up in under-served areas having no medical college; with at least 200 bedded District Hospital. Preference will be given to Aspirational Districts and District Hospital having 300 beds, he added. This has been approved by the CCEA two days back.
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey, MoS (HFW) congratulated Safdarjung Hospital for providing a gamut of services to the people. He also laid stress on completing the project before the deadline and stated that ‘sarvesantuniramaya’ i.e. health for all is the policy mandate of the Government and we will make all efforts towards fulfilling the same.
Sports Injury Expansion Project
There is an exponential increase in the number of patients visiting the Sports Injury Centre from 52133 in 2011 to 1,20101 in 2018. Once completed, the new centre will have increased bed strength of 156 (including HDU and ICU beds) compared to the existing 42 beds and the Center will have a larger area. It will bring this Centre to global standards of excellence. The expansion will also help in increasing the PG seats to create trained manpower that can spread across India and treat sportsmen at the field level. The expansion will develop state-of-the-art labs to train doctors of India for surgical and nonsurgical management of sports injuries.
The expansion will also reduce the waiting period of surgery for sportsmen (current waiting 3 months) so that they can return to sports activities at the earliest. Facilities like Gait lab, 3 D motion analysis system, underwater training system etc., for managing sportsmen and sports related injuries and training purposesare envisaged to be part of the expansion project. The specialty of sports medicine will be further strengthened by initiating research in various sub specialties of sports medicine. It will help to create an education system for sportsmen and to devise protocols for sports specific performance enhancement. The total cost involved for expansion of the Sports Injury Centreis Rs. 483cr.
SmtPreeti Sudan, Secretary (Health), Shri Sanjeeva Kumar, Spl. Secretary (Health), Dr Arya, Director SCI along with other senior officers from the Ministry and faculty from the Safdarjung Hospital were also present at the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सफदरजंग अस्पताल में स्‍पोर्ट्स इंजरी केंद्र विस्‍तार परियोजना की आधारशिला रखी
एनबीसीसी को समय सीमा से पूर्व ही कार्य पूर्ण करने के निर्देश दिए
30 AUG 2019 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने सफदरजंग अस्पताल में स्‍पोर्ट्स इंजरी केंद्र विस्‍तार परियोजना की आधारशिला रखते हुए इच्‍छा जताई कि एनबीसीसी दुनिया के इस सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ स्‍पोर्ट्स इंजरी केंद्र की विस्‍तार परियोजना के निर्माण को अपने 18 महीनों के निर्धारित लक्ष्‍य से पूर्व ही एक वर्ष में पूर्ण करने का ईमानदारी से प्रयास करे। इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्‍यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे भी उपस्थिति थे।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि हम सबके प्रिय और प्रेरणास्रोत प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्‍व में खेलों पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया जा रहा है और सरकार इन्‍हें प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का मानना है कि न्यू इंडिया एक फिट इंडिया भी होना चाहिए, और उन्होंने स्वस्थ जीवन शैली अपनाने हेतु सभी क्षेत्रों के लोगों को प्रेरित करने के लिए कल फिट इंडिया अभियान का शुभारंभ किया है।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हम शानदार उपकरणों, तकनीकों और भवनों के साथ अत्याधुनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाएं स्थापित करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुविधाएं देश और दुनिया में सबसे उत्‍कृष्‍ट हैं और इन्‍हें सिर्फ दिल्ली में ही नहीं, बल्कि पूरे देश में उपलब्‍ध कराया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के 2022 तक एक नए भारत के निर्माण की परिकल्‍पना को साकार करने की दिशा में, स्वास्थ्य देश के प्रमुख निर्धारकों और घटकों में से एक होगा।
डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि यह स्पोर्ट्स इंजरी सेंटर दुनिया के सबसे अत्याधुनिक स्पोर्ट्स केंद्रों में से एक होगा, जिसमें दुनिया के किसी भी हिस्से से अधिक उत्‍कृष्‍ट सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी। यह हर तरह की स्‍पोर्ट्स इंजरी का उपचार करने में सक्षम होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ही परिसर में खेलों में लगने वाली चोटों से पीड़ित लोगों को नैदानिक, फिजियोथेरेपी, पुनर्वास, शल्य चिकित्सा और अन्‍य सुविधाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि देश के सभी हिस्सों में गुणवत्‍ता स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाओं का विस्तार करना सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। नए एम्‍स की घोषणा के साथ, एम्‍स की कुल संख्या 22 हो गई है। इसके अलावा देश भर के कई जिला अस्‍पतालों के परिसरों में मौजूद मेडिकल कॉलेजों में एमसीएच विंग के साथ सुपर स्पेशियलिटी ब्लॉकों की स्थापना की जा रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2022 तक पूरे देश में पहले से ही नियोजित 82 के अलावा, न्‍यूनतम 200 बेड वाले जिला अस्पताल के साथ, 75 नए अतिरिक्त मेडिकल कॉलेज स्थापित किए जाएंगे, ये नए मेडिकल कॉलेज मेडिकल कॉलेज उन सेवा क्षेत्रों में कार्य करेंगे, जहां मेडिकल कॉलेज नहीं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इच्‍छा रखने वाले जिलों और 300 बेडों वाले अस्‍पतालों को वरीयता दी जाएगी। श्री हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि इसका अनुमोदन दो दिन पहले सीसीईए द्वारा किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण राज्‍यमंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने लोगों को सेवा प्रदान करने के लिए सफदरजंग अस्पताल को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भी समय सीमा से पहले परियोजना को पूरा करने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि हम सरकार के नीतिगत आदेश सर्वे सन्तु निरामयाःअर्थात सभी के लिए स्वास्थ्य के संकल्‍प को पूर्ण करने की दिशा में सभी समन्वित प्रयास करेंगे।
स्‍पोर्ट्स इंजरी केंद्र विस्‍तार परियोजना
स्पोर्ट्स इंजरी सेंटर में आने वाले रोगियों की संख्या 2011 के 52133 से 2018 में 1,20101 तक की त्‍वरित बढ़ोतरी हुई है। निर्माण पूर्ण होने के बाद नए केंद्र में मौजूदा 42 बेडों की तुलना में 156 (एचडीयू और आईसीयू बेड सहित) बेड की क्षमता बढ़ जाएगी और इसका परिसर भी व्‍यापक होगा। इससे यह केंद्र उत्कृष्टता के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुकूल होगा। इसके विस्तार से मेडिकल में स्‍नातोकोत्‍तर सीटों को बढ़ाने और प्रशिक्षित मानव शक्ति के निर्माण में मदद मिलेगी और स्‍पोर्ट्स के क्षेत्र में उपचार के लिए इसे संपूर्ण भारत में विस्‍तारित किया जा सकेगा। इस विस्तार से खेलों के दौरान लगने वाली चोटों की शल्य चिकित्सा और गैर-शल्य चिकित्सा प्रबंधन के लिए भारतीय चिकित्‍सकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रयोगशालाओं का भी विकास करेगा।
इस विस्तार से खिलाड़ियों के लिए सर्जरी की प्रतीक्षा अवधि (वर्तमान में 3 माह) भी कम हो जाएगी ताकि वे जल्द से जल्द खेल गतिविधियों में वापस लौट सकें। गैट लैब, 3डी मोशन एनालिसिस सिस्टम, अंडरवाटर ट्रेनिंग सिस्टम जैसी सुविधाएं इस विस्तार परियोजना की परिकल्पना का हिस्सा हैं। खेल चिकित्सा की विभिन्न उप-विशिष्टताओं में अनुसंधान प्रारंभ करके खेल चिकित्सा को और मजबूत किया जाएगा। यह केंद्र खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक शिक्षा प्रणाली तैयार करने और खेल के दौरान विशिष्ट प्रदर्शनों में वृद्धि के लिए एक प्रोटोकॉल तैयार करने में भी सहायता करेगा। स्पोर्ट्स इंजरी सेंटर के विस्तार के लिए कुल 483 करोड़ रुपए की लागत आएगी।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (स्वास्थ्य) श्रीमती प्रीति सूदन, विशेष सचिव (स्वास्थ्य), श्री संजीव कुमार, एससीआई के निदेशक डॉ. आर्य के अलावा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और सफदरजंग अस्पताल की फैकल्टी के भी वरिष्‍ठ जन उपस्थित थे।