EAC-PM
Several reform measures introduced by the government are meant to address, both the cyclical and structural aspects: Bibek Debroy
30 AUG 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Q1 figures for 2019-20 (April to June 2019) show a real GDP growth rate of 5.0%.
Reacting to this, the Chairman of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister (EAC-PM), Bibek Debroy, said that a lot of unnecessary negativism was being generated about the economy. It is true that there are global uncertainties and net exports cannot, right now, be a major growth driver for India. Despite this, in 2019-20, real GDP growth is expected to be between 6.5 and 7.0%. This range isn’t one projected only by government institutions and those who work for the government. Those external to the government have also projected similar ranges of growth. When many countries in the world are struggling to find positive growth, 6.5 to 7% is not to be lightly dismissed.
To make a dent on poverty and increase job growth, real rates of growth need to be more. Bibek Debroy stressed that several reform measures introduced by the government are meant to address precisely this question, both the cyclical and structural aspects. When economists list out structural constraints, they often mention factor markets, which are in the State List or the Concurrent List. Alternatively, they concern the legislature or the judiciary. Therefore, because these reforms are complicated areas, reforms will happen incrementally, not overnight.
Just last week and today, the Union government has announced several measures to achieve higher growth. Bibek Debroy highlighted reforms in the financial sector and taxation procedures. Indirect tax reform will occur through GST Council and the Task Force on Direct Taxes has already submitted its recommendations. The government has announced its intention to privatize central public sector enterprises, adhere to fiscal consolidation and review central schemes on public expenditure. The macro fundamentals of the economy are sound and these measures will begin to show results in a couple of quarters.
Therefore, Bibek Debroy stressed that those who seek to spread a message of gloom and doom are doing a great disservice. The EAC-PM does not endorse such views. While constructive criticism and suggestions are welcome, a message of despair and hand-wringing is best avoided. Bibek Debroy expects real growth in 2019-20 to be around 6.5%, increasing to 7% in 2020-21, because growth in the second half of the year is likely to be more than the first.

पीएमईएसी
सरकार द्वारा किये जाने वाले तमाम सुधार उपाय चक्रीय और संरचनात्मक पक्षों को हल करने के लिए हैं : श्री बिबेक देबरॉय
30 AUG 2019 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
2019-20 (अप्रैल से जून, 2019) के लिए पहली तिमाही(क्यू-1) के आंकड़ें 5 प्रतिशत की वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद विकास दर दर्शाते हैं।
उपरोक्त के संबंध में प्रधानमंत्री की आर्थिक सलाहकार परिषद (ईएसी-पीएम) के अध्यक्ष श्री बिबेक देबरॉयने कहा है कि अर्थव्यवस्था के बारे में अनावश्यक रूप से तमाम नकारात्मक बातें की जा रही हैं। यह सही है कि वैश्विक अनिश्चितता मौजूद है और इस समय शुद्ध निर्यात भारत के लिए प्रमुख विकास प्रेरक नहीं है। इसके बावजूद 2019-20 में वास्तविक सकल घरेलू उत्पाद विकास 6.5 प्रतिशत से 7 प्रतिशत के बीच में रहने की आशा है। यह आकलन केवल सरकारी संस्थानों और सरकार के लिए काम करने वाले संस्थानों का ही नहीं है। सरकार से बाहर के संस्थान भी इसी विकास का आकलन कर रहे हैं। जब दुनिया के कई देश सकारात्मक विकास के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हैं, ऐसी हालत में 6.5 प्रतिशत से 7 प्रतिशत की विकास दर को हल्के में नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए।
गरीबी दूर करने और रोजगार की संभावनाएं बढ़ाने के लिए वास्तविक विकास दर को और अधिक होना चाहिए। श्री बिबेक देबरॉय ने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा किये जाने वाले तमाम सुधार उपाय चक्रीय और संरचनात्मक पक्षों को हल करने के लिए हैं। जब अर्थशास्त्री संरचनात्मक अड़चनों की बात करते हैं, तो प्रायः उनका मन्तव्य बाजार से होता है, जो राज्य सूची या समवर्ती सूची से जुड़ा है। वैकल्पिक रूप से ये विधायिका या न्यायपालिका के विषय होते हैं। चूंकि ये सुधार जटिल होते हैं, इसलिए ये धीरे-धीरे आगे बढ़ते हैं न की रातों-रात वजूद में आते हैं।
पिछले सप्ताह और आज केंद्र सरकार ने उच्च विकास दर प्राप्त करने के लिए कई उपायों की घोषणा की है। श्री बिबेक देबरॉय ने वित्तीय क्षेत्र और कराधान प्रक्रियाओं में सुधारों को रेखांकित किया। अप्रत्यक्ष कर सुधार जीएसटी परिषद के जरिये होगा और प्रत्यक्ष करों पर कार्यबल ने अपने सुझाव दे दिये हैं। सरकार ने केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यमों के निजीकरण, राजकोषीय मजबूती और सार्वजनिक खर्च पर केंद्रीय योजनाओं की समीक्षा करने की अपनी मंशा घोषित कर दी है। अर्थव्यवस्था के मूल तत्व ठोस हैं और इन उपायों के नतीजे अगली तिमाहियों में नजर आने लगेंगे।
इसलिए श्री बिबेक देबरॉय ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि लोग अर्थव्यवस्था के मंद होने और कमजोर होने कीबात फैला रहे हैं, वे बहुत अहित कर रहे हैं। ईएसी-पीएम ऐसे विचारों का अनुमोदन नहीं करता। सकारात्मक आलोचना और सुझावों का स्वागत है, लेकिन अवसाद के संदेश और हाथ मलने की स्थिति से बचना चाहिए। श्री बिबेक देबरॉयने आशा व्यक्त की कि 2019-20 में वास्तविक विकास दर लगभग 6.5 प्रतिशत रहेगी तथा 2020-21 में यह 7 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ जाएगी। इसका कारण यह है कि इस वर्ष दूसरी छमाही में विकास दर पहली छमाही से अधिक होगी।