AYUSH
Prime Minister confers Yoga Awards, Releases commemorative postal stamps on great Master Healers of AYUSH
launches 10 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres
Yoga is an insurance of health: Shripad naik
30 AUG 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred Yoga awards to the winners of PM’s Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga today at New Delhi. These awards were announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi, along with the two winners of the previous year in an event being organized by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM also released a set of 12 commemorative postal stamps complementing the commitment of the Ministry of AYUSH to acknowledge the great work and achievements of the great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems. The Prime Minister also launched 10 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres (AYUSH HWCs) located in Haryana, in line with Ministry of AYUSH’s commitment to make 12,500 AHWCs functional in next three years.
Winners of the year 2019 Yoga Awards are - Swami Rajarshi Muni of Life Mission, Gujarat in Individual-National category, Ms. Antonietta Rozzi, Italy in Individual-International category, Bihar School of Yoga, Munger, Bihar in Organisation-National category, and Japan Yoga Niketan, Japan in Organisation-International Organisation category and Winners of 2018 Yoga Awards are Shri Vishwas Mandalik, Nasik, Individual- National category and the Yoga Institute, Mumbai, Organisation – National category.
The Prime Minister said, necessary improvements are being brought in for roping in more and more professionals in not only in the field of modern medicine, but also the AYUSH. He also praised the idea of AYUSH grid, which will help remove a number of silos in this sector. Shri Modi said, the government is keeping AYUSH in mind while planning over 1.5 lakh wellness centres in the country. Of the 12.5 thousand AYUSH wellness centres planned, around four thousand are likely to be opened within this year, he said.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik congratulated the awardees on getting Prime Minister’s Yoga awards. He said that Yoga is an insurance of health for which we don’t have to pay money. Recalling the contribution of the great visionaries of the field, the Minister said, “The contributions of these master healers are unparalleled. Releasing these postal stamps with such grace, respect and beauty is one way to pay homage for their passion towards the science, dedicated health services towards the humanity. They worked hard as young people, to overcome challenge of limited resources and contributed immensely to the human kind. Today they are national pride.”
The Minister said that the Prime Minister takes special interest in AYUSH system. It was his initiative that Ministry of AYUSH will run 10% of the 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres across the country as part of Ayushman Bharat. He further elaborated that these Centres will be complementing the National Health Policy 2017 that insisted upon integration and mainstreaming of AYUSH services in conventional health care delivery system.

आयुष
प्रधानमंत्री ने योग पुरस्कार प्रदान किए, आयुष के दिग्गज चिकित्सकों की स्मृति में डाक टिकट जारी किया
10 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केन्द्रों की शुरूआत की
योग स्वास्थ्य की जमानत हैः श्री श्रीपद नाइक
30 AUG 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में योग के संवर्धन और विकास के लिए शानदार योगदान करने वालों को योग पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। इन पुरस्कारों की घोषणा रांची में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर की गई थी। इसके साथ आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में पिछले वर्ष के दो विजेता भी शामिल हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आयुष प्रणाली के महान और दिग्गज चिकित्सकों की उपलब्धियों और उनके योगदान के मद्देनजर उनकी स्मृति में 12 डाक टिकटों का एक सेट भी जारी किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने हरियाणा में स्थित 10 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केन्द्रों की भी शुरूआत की। उल्लेखनीय है कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने अगले तीन वर्षों में 12,500 आयुष स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केन्द्र खोलने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
वर्ष 2019 योग पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नाम इस प्रकार हैं- व्यक्तिगत-राष्ट्रीय वर्ग में गुजरात के लाइफ मिशन के स्वामी राजर्षि मुनि, व्यक्तिगत-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ग में इटली की सुश्री एंतोनिता रोज़ी, संगठन-राष्ट्रीय वर्ग में मुंगेर, बिहार का योग विद्यालय, संगठन-अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वर्ग में जापान का योग निकेतन। 2018 योग पुरस्कार विजेताओं में व्यक्तिगत-राष्ट्रीय वर्ग में नासिक के श्री विश्वास मांडलीक और संगठन-राष्ट्रीय वर्ग का योग संस्थान, मुंबई शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आधुनिक क्षेत्र के अलावा आयुष के लिए भी अधिक से अधिक प्रोफेशनलों को लाने के लिए आवश्यक सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने आयुष-ग्रिड बनाने के विचार की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इससे इस क्षेत्र की कमियां दूर करने में मदद मिलेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश में डेढ़ लाख से अधिक आरोग्य केन्द्रों की योजना बनाने के संदर्भ में आयुष को ध्यान में रख रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि 12.5 हजार आयुष आरोग्य केन्द्रों की योजना बनाई गई है, जिनमें से इस साल लगभग 4,000 केन्द्र खोल दिए जाएंगे।
आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने प्रधानमंत्री योग पुरस्कार विजेताओं को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि योग स्वास्थ्य की जमानत है, जिसके लिए हमें कोई पैसा खर्च नहीं करना पड़ता। इस क्षेत्र के महान दृष्टाओं के योगदान को याद करते हुए श्री नाइक ने कहा, इन दिग्गज चिकित्सकों का योगदान अतुलनीय है। भव्यता, सम्मान और सौंदर्य के साथ इन डाक टिकटों को जारी करना उन दिग्गज चिकित्सकों के विज्ञान और मानवता के प्रति स्वास्थ्य सेवा के प्रति समर्पण के लिए सच्ची श्रद्धांजलि है। युवा अवस्था में उन लोगों ने कड़ी मेहनत की और सीमित संसाधनों की चुनौतियों पर विजय प्राप्त करके मानवता के लिए योगदान किया। आज वे राष्ट्र का गौरव हैं।
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आयुष प्रणाली में विशेष रूचि रखते हैं। यह उन्हीं की पहल थी कि आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष्मान भारत के अंग के रूप में देश भर के डेढ़ लाख स्वास्थ्य और आरोग्य केन्द्रों के 10 प्रतिशत का संचालन करे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह केन्द्र राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य नीति, 2017 का पूरक हैं। उन्होंने पारम्परिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा आपूर्ति प्रणाली में आयुष सेवाओं को एकीकृत करने पर जोर दिया।