AYUSH
Prime Minister confers Yoga Awards, Releases commemorative postal stamps on great Master Healers of AYUSH
launches 10 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres
Yoga is an insurance of health: Shripad naik
30 AUG 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi conferred Yoga awards to the winners of PM’s Award for Outstanding Contribution for Promotion and Development of Yoga today at New Delhi. These awards were announced during the International Day of Yoga, 2019 at Ranchi, along with the two winners of the previous year in an event being organized by the Ministry of AYUSH.
The PM also released a set of 12 commemorative postal stamps complementing the commitment of the Ministry of AYUSH to acknowledge the great work and achievements of the great Master Healers of AYUSH Systems. The Prime Minister also launched 10 AYUSH Health and Wellness Centres (AYUSH HWCs) located in Haryana, in line with Ministry of AYUSH’s commitment to make 12,500 AHWCs functional in next three years.
Winners of the year 2019 Yoga Awards are - Swami Rajarshi Muni of Life Mission, Gujarat in Individual-National category, Ms. Antonietta Rozzi, Italy in Individual-International category, Bihar School of Yoga, Munger, Bihar in Organisation-National category, and Japan Yoga Niketan, Japan in Organisation-International Organisation category and Winners of 2018 Yoga Awards are Shri Vishwas Mandalik, Nasik, Individual- National category and the Yoga Institute, Mumbai, Organisation – National category.
The Prime Minister said, necessary improvements are being brought in for roping in more and more professionals in not only in the field of modern medicine, but also the AYUSH. He also praised the idea of AYUSH grid, which will help remove a number of silos in this sector. Shri Modi said, the government is keeping AYUSH in mind while planning over 1.5 lakh wellness centres in the country. Of the 12.5 thousand AYUSH wellness centres planned, around four thousand are likely to be opened within this year, he said.
Minister of State (Independent Charge) for AYUSH Shri Shripad Yesso Naik congratulated the awardees on getting Prime Minister’s Yoga awards. He said that Yoga is an insurance of health for which we don’t have to pay money. Recalling the contribution of the great visionaries of the field, the Minister said, “The contributions of these master healers are unparalleled. Releasing these postal stamps with such grace, respect and beauty is one way to pay homage for their passion towards the science, dedicated health services towards the humanity. They worked hard as young people, to overcome challenge of limited resources and contributed immensely to the human kind. Today they are national pride.”
The Minister said that the Prime Minister takes special interest in AYUSH system. It was his initiative that Ministry of AYUSH will run 10% of the 1.5 lakh health and wellness centres across the country as part of Ayushman Bharat. He further elaborated that these Centres will be complementing the National Health Policy 2017 that insisted upon integration and mainstreaming of AYUSH services in conventional health care delivery system.

وزارت آیوش
وزیراعظم نے یوگا ایوارڈس پیش کئے ، انہوں نے آیوش کے عظیم معالجین کے بارے میں یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کئے
جناب نریندر مودی نے 10آیوش ہیلتھ اور ویلنس مراکز کی شروعات کی
یوگا سے صحت کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے: شری پد نائک
30 AUG 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،30؍اگست،وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں یوگا کے فروغ اور ترقی میں شاندار خدمات انجام دینے کیلئے وزیراعظم کا ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کو یوگا ایوارڈس دیئے۔ ان ایوارڈس کا اعلان رانچی میں 2019 کے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر کیا گیا تھا۔ آیوش کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ اس تقریب میں پچھلے سال کے 2 ایوارڈ پانے والے بھی موجود تھے۔
وزیراعظم نے 12 یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹوں کا ایک سیٹ بھی جاری کیا، جس کا مقصد آیوش نظام کے عظیم معالجوں کے عظیم کام اور کامیابیوں کے اعتراف میں آیوش کے وزارت کی عہد بندی میں ا س کی ستائش کرنا تھا۔ وزیراعظم نے ہریانہ میں 10 آیوش ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنس سینٹرس (آیوش ایچ ڈبلیو سیز)کی شروعات بھی کی۔ یہ قدم اگلے 3 برسوں میں 12500آیوش ایچ ڈبلیو سیز کو چالو کرنے کے آیوش کی وزارت کے عہد کے تحت اٹھایا گیا ہے۔
2019 کے یوگا ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے ہیں، انفرادی قومی زمرے میں گجرات کے سوامی راجرشی منی، انفرادی بین الاقوامی زمرے میں اٹلی کی محترمہ انٹونیٹاروزی ، تنظیمی قومی کٹیگری میں بہار کے شہر مونگیر میں اسکول آف یوگا، تنظیمی بین الاقوامی تنظیمی زمرے میں جاپان کے جاپان-یوگا نکیتن 2018کےیوگا ایوارڈس پانے والے ہیں، انفرادی قومی زمر ے میں جناب وِشواس منڈالک اور تنظیمی قومی زمرے میں ممبئی کا یوگا انسٹی ٹیوٹ ۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ نہ صرف جدید ادویات بلکہ آیوش شعبے میں بھی زیادہ سے زیادہ پیشہ ور افراد کو لانے کیلئے ضروری بہتری پیدا کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے آیوش گِرڈ کے خیال کی ستائش کی، جس سے اس سیکٹر میں بہت سی کمیوں کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جناب مودی نے کہاکہ حکومت ملک میں ایک1.5لاکھ صحت مراکز قائم کرنے کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے وقت آیوش کو بھی ذہن میں رکھے گی۔جن 12.5 ہزار آیوش صحت مراکز قائم کرنے کا منصوبہ ہے، ان میں سے تقریباً 4ہزار مراکز اس سال کے اندر اندر قائم کر دیئے جائیں گے۔
آیوش کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب شری پد یسونائک نے وزیراعظم کے یوگا ایوارڈس پانے والوں کو مبارکباد دی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوگا سے صحت کی یقین دہانی ہوتی ہے، جس کے لئے ہمیں کوئی روپیہ خرچ نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔ اس میدان میں بڑے خواب دیکھنے والوں کے رول کو یاد کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان عظیم معالجین کے رول کی کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔ ان ڈاک ٹکٹوں کو قدر وقار، احترام اور خوبصورتی کے جاری کیا جاناان معالجین کو انسانیت کے تئیں ان کی بے لوث خدمات کے لئے خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے۔ ان معالجین نے محدودوسائل کے چیلنجز پر قابو پاتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کے طور پر بنی نوع انسان کی خدمت میں زبردست کردار ادا کیا۔ آج ان لوگوں پر قوم فخر کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم آیوش کے طریقۂ علاج میں خصوصی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ یہ ان کی ہی کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آیوش کی وزارت آیوشمان بھارت کے ایک حصے کے طور پرپورے ملک میں 1.5 لاکھ ہیلتھ اور ویلنیس مرکز قائم کرے گی۔انہوں نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ مراکز قومی صحت پالیسی 2017 میں معاون ثابت ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے صحت کے روایتی نظام میں آیوش کی خدما ت کو مربوط کرنے اورانہیں اصل دھارے میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔