सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
संशोधित मोटर वाहन अधिनियम के तहत बढ़ा हुआ जुर्माना अगले महीने से लागू होगा
केंद्र ने आज अधिनियम के कुछ प्रावधानों को अधिसूचित किया
28 AUG 2019 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने एस.ओ. संख्या 3110(ई) के जरिये मोटर वाहन संशोधन अधिनियम 2019 के उन प्रावधानों को आज अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जो पहली सितंबर, 2019 से प्रभाव में आ जाएंगे। ये ऐसे प्रावधान हैं जिनमें आगे केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 में संशोधन करने की आवश्यकता नहीं है। आज अधिसूचित किए गए प्रावधानों में सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बढ़े हुए जुर्माने के नियम हैं।
शेष प्रावधानों के लिए मंत्रालय ने मसौदा नियमों को तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया शुरू कर दी है। जब यह प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाएगी, संबंधित प्रावधानों को क्रियान्वयन के लिए अधिसूचित कर दिया जाएगा।
संलग्न तालिका में आज अधिसूचित किए गए प्रावधानों का संक्षिप्त विवरण दिया गया है, और यह पहली सितंबर से लागू होंगे। इसके लिए click the link below :

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Enhanced Penalties Under Amended Motor Vehicles Act to Become Applicable from Next Month
Centre has Notified Some Provisions of the Act Today
28 AUG 2019 8:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has notified today, through S.O. No 3110(E), the provisions of the Motor Vehicles Amendment Act 2019 that will be applicable with effect from 1st of September 2019. These are provisions which require no further amendments in the Central Motor Vehicles Rules 1989. Important among the provisions notified today are the provisions for enhanced penalties.
For the remaining provisions the Ministry has initiated the process of formulating draft rules. As and when the process is completed, the relevant provisions would be notified for implementation.
The attached table gives a brief of the provisions that have been notified today, and would be applicable from the 1st of September. To access, click the link below :