Ministry of Defence
Contract for installation and commissioning of nine Precision Approach Radars concludes between MoD and M/s Data Pattern (India) Pvt Ltd
26 AUG 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A contract for installation and commissioning of nine Precision Approach Radars (PARs) was concluded today between Ministry of Defence and M/s Data Pattern (India) Pvt Ltd at a cost of Rs 380 crores under ‘Buy Indian’ category. The state-of-the-art radars incorporating latest Phased Array technology will be installed at Indian Naval Air Stations and Indian Air Force Stations.
The installation of these radars will enhance the Flight Safety at the terminal stages of aircraft landing at the airfields. The installation and commissioning of radars at Indian Naval Air Stations is envisaged to be completed by April 2022 and at Indian Air Force Stations by December 2022.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং মেসার্স ডেটা প্যাটার্ন (ইন্ডিয়া) প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের মধ্যে নিখুঁতভাবে কর্মক্ষম নয়টি রেডার বসানো এবং তা চালু করার চুক্তি
26 AUG 2019 11:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
‘বাই ইন্ডিয়ান’ কর্মসূচির আওতায় দেশে তৈরি নিখুঁতভাবে কর্মক্ষম নয়টি রেডার বসানো ও তা চালু করার জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক এবং মেসার্স ডেটা প্যাটার্ন (ইন্ডিয়া) প্রাইভেট লিমিটেডের মধ্যে ৩৮০ কোটি টাকার চুক্তি সম্পাদিত হয়েছে। এই রেডারগুলি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর বিমানঘাঁটি এবং বায়ুসেনার বিমানঘাঁটির জন্য কাজ করবে।
এই রেডারগুলি বিমানঘাঁটিতে বিমান অবতরণের সময় নিরাপত্তা বৃদ্ধি করবে। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর বিমানঘাঁটিগুলিতে ২০২২-এর এপ্রিল এবং ভারতীয় বায়ুসেনার বিমানঘাঁটিগুলিতে ২০২২-এর ডিসেম্বরের মধ্যে এগুলি বসিয়ে চালু করার কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হবে।