Ministry of Defence
Contract for installation and commissioning of nine Precision Approach Radars concludes between MoD and M/s Data Pattern (India) Pvt Ltd
26 AUG 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
A contract for installation and commissioning of nine Precision Approach Radars (PARs) was concluded today between Ministry of Defence and M/s Data Pattern (India) Pvt Ltd at a cost of Rs 380 crores under ‘Buy Indian’ category. The state-of-the-art radars incorporating latest Phased Array technology will be installed at Indian Naval Air Stations and Indian Air Force Stations.
The installation of these radars will enhance the Flight Safety at the terminal stages of aircraft landing at the airfields. The installation and commissioning of radars at Indian Naval Air Stations is envisaged to be completed by April 2022 and at Indian Air Force Stations by December 2022.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सटीक पहुंच वाले नौ रेडारों के प्रतिष्‍ठापन और उन्‍हें चालू करने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय और मैसर्स डेटा पैटर्न (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच करार
26 AUG 2019 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
सटीक पहुंच वाले (प्रीसिशन एप्रोच रेडार) नौ रेडारों की तैनाती और उन्‍हें चालू करने के लिए ‘बाय इंडियन’ श्रेणी के अंतर्गत रक्षा मंत्रालय और मैसर्स डेटा पैटर्न (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के बीच आज 380 करोड़ रुपये का एक करार किया गया। इन आधुनिक रेडारों में नवीनतम फ़ैज्‍ड अरे टेक्‍नोलॉजी को शामिल किया गया है। इन्‍हें भारतीय नौसेना और भारतीय वायु सेना स्‍टेशनों पर तैनात किया जाएगा।
इन रेडारों की तैनाती से हवाई क्षेत्रों में विमानों के उतरने के समय टर्मिनल पर उड़ान की सुरक्षा बढ़ जाएगी। भारतीय नौसेना के स्‍टेशनों पर इन रेडारों की तैनाती और इनकी शुरूआत का काम अप्रैल 2022 तक तथा भारतीय वायु सेना स्‍टेशनों पर दिसंबर 2022 तक पूरा हो जाएगा।