NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases Report on the Composite Water Management Index 2.0
23 AUG 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
To supplement the efforts of Jal Shakti Ministry, NITI Aayog has prepared the second Round of Composite Water Management Index (CWMI 2.0).The Report was launched today by Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Minister of Jal Shakti, and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog.
Shri Ramesh Chand, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Parameswaran Iyer, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry; Shri U.P. Singh, Secretary, Jal Shakti Ministry; Dr. Amarjeet Sinha, Secretary Ministry of Rural Development; Shri Yaduvendra Mathur, Special Secretary, NITI Aayog, Shri Avinash Mishra, Adviser, Water and Land Resources, NITI Aayog and senior officials of Ministry Jal Shakti, Rural Development and NITI Aayog were also present at the launch event.
Scientific management of water is increasingly recognized as being vital to India’s growth and ecosystem sustainability. Government is being proactive about water management and has created the Ministry of Jal Shakti to consolidate interrelated functions pertaining to water management. The newly formed Jal Shakti Ministry under the guidance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has strived to over bridge the water challenges by launching the Jal Shakti Abhiyan - a campaign for water conservation and water security.
NITI Aayog first launched and conceptualized the Composite Water Management Index in 2018 as a tool to instill the sense ofcooperative and competitive federalism among the states. This was a first ever attempt at creating a pan-India set of metrics that measured different dimensions of water management and use across the lifecycle of water. The report was widely acknowledged and provided actionable guidance to States on where they were doing well absolutely and relatively and what they needed to focus on to secure their water future.
The CWMI is an important tool to assess and improve the performance of States/ Union Territories in efficient management of water resources. This has been done through a first of its kind water data collection exercise in partnership with Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Rural Development andall the States/ Union Territories.The index would provide useful information for the States and also for the concerned Central Ministries/Departments enabling them to formulate and implement suitable strategies for better management of water resources.
CWMI 2.0 ranks various states for the reference year 2017-18 as against the base year 2016-17.In the report released today, Gujarat hold on to its rank one in the reference year (2017-18), followed byAndhra Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Goa, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu. In North Eastern and Himalayan States, Himachal Pradesh has been adjudged number 1 in 2017-18 followed by Uttarakhand, Tripura and Assam. The Union Territories have first time submitted their data and Puducherry has been declared as the top ranker. In terms of incremental change in index (over 2016-17 level), Haryana holds number one position in general States and Uttarakhand ranks at first position amongst North Eastern and Himalayan States.On an average, 80% of the states assessed on the Index over the last three years have improved their water management scores, with an average improvement of +5.2 points.
The overall ranking for reference year 2017-18and change in the rankings from the base year 2016-17 of different States in the Report is given in Charts-1 and Chart 2.
Chart-1: Ranking of Different States in CWMI 2.0 2019
Chart-2: Incremental Ranking of Different States in CWMI 2.0
Access the Report here: http://bit.ly/WaterIndex2019
Click here to access the Presentation on CWMI 2.0

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग ने संयुक्‍त जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक 2.0 पर रिपोर्ट जारी की
23 AUG 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के प्रयासों में वृद्धि करने के लिए, नीति आयोग ने संयुक्‍त जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक (सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई 2.0) का दूसरा दौरा तैयार किया है। जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्‍द्र सिंह शेखावत और नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने रिपोर्ट जारी की।
इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के सदस्‍य श्री रमेश चंद, नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री परमेश्‍वरन अय्यरऔरश्री यू.पी. सिंह; ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. अमरजीत सिन्‍हा; नीति आयोग में विशेष सचिव श्री यदुवेन्‍द्र माथुर; नीति आयोग में जल और भूमि संसाधन सलाहकार श्री अविनाश मिश्रा तथा जल शक्ति, ग्रामीण विकास और नीति आयोग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
भारत के विकास और पर्यावरण प्रणाली को बनाये रखने के लिए जल के वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन की तेजी से आवश्‍यकता महसूस की जा रही है। सरकार जल प्रबंधन को लेकर अति सक्रिय है और उसने जल प्रबंधन से जुड़े कार्यों को मिलाने के लिए जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन किया। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के मार्गदर्शन में नवगठित जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने जल संरक्षण और जल सुरक्षा के लिए जल शक्ति अभियान की शुरूआत करके जल चुनौतियों से निपटने का प्रयास किया है।
नीति आयोग ने सबसे पहले राज्‍यों के बीच सहकारी और प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मक संघवाद की भावना पैदा करने के लिए एक साधन के रूप में 2018 में संयुक्‍त जल प्रबंधन सूचकांक की शुरुआत की। यह मैट्रिक्‍स के अखिल भारतीय सेट तैयार करने का पहला प्रयास था, जो जल प्रबंधन और जल चक्र के विभिन्‍न आयामों को मापता है। रिपोर्ट को बड़े पैमाने पर स्‍वीकार किया गया और राज्‍यों को अपने जल का भविष्‍य सुरक्षित करने के लिए उन्‍हें कहां ध्‍यान देने की जरूरत है, इस बारे में दिशा-निर्देश दिए गए।
सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई जल संसाधनों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन ने राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों के प्रदर्शन का आंकलन करने और उनमें सुधार का साधन है। यह कार्य जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय और सभी राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों की साझेदारी से अपनी तरह के पहले जल आंकड़ा संग्रहण के जरिये किया गया है। सूचकांक राज्‍यों के लिए राज्‍यों और संबद्ध केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए उपयोगी जानकारी प्रदान करेगा, ताकि वे जल संसाधनों के बेहतर प्रबंधन के लिए उपयुक्‍त रणनीति तैयार करके उसे लागू कर सके।
सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई 2.0 ने आधार वर्ष 2016-17 के सामने संदर्भ वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों को स्‍थान प्रदान किया है। आज जारी रिपोर्ट में गुजरात ने संदर्भ वर्ष (2017-18) में अपना पहला स्‍थान रखा है, इसके बाद आंध्र प्रदेश, मध्‍य प्रदेश, गोवा, कर्नाटक और तमिलनाडु का स्‍थान है। पूर्वोत्‍तर और हिमालयी राज्‍यों में हिमाचल प्रदेश 2017-18 में पहले स्‍थान पर रहा। इसके बाद उत्‍तराखंड, त्रिपुरा और असम का स्‍थान है। संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने पहली बार अपने आंकड़े दिये है। पुदुचेरी शीर्ष स्‍थान पर रहा है। सूचकांक में वृद्धि संबंधी बदलाव के मामले में हरियाणा सामान्‍य राज्‍यों में पहले स्‍थान पर और उत्‍तराखंड पूर्वोत्‍तर और हिमालयी राज्‍यों में पहले स्‍थान पर रहा है। औसतन 80 प्रतिशत राज्‍यों ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में सूचकांक पर आकलन किया और अपने जल प्रबंधन स्‍कोर में सुधार किया, जिसमें औसत सुधार +5.2 प्‍वाइंट रहा। रिपोर्ट में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों के संदर्भ वर्ष 2017-18 के लिए सम्‍पूर्ण रैंकिंग औरआधार वर्ष 2016-17 की रैंकिंग में परिवर्तन चार्ट-1 और चार्ट-2 में दिया गया है।
चार्ट -1: सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई 2.0 2019 में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों की रैंकिंगhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001WYY6.png
चार्ट -2: सीडब्‍ल्‍यूएमआई 2.0 में विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों की वृद्धि संबंधी रैंकिंग
रिपोर्ट देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें: http://bit.ly/WaterIndex2019
Click here to access the Presentation on CWMI 2.0