Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi to inaugurate Jaipur “Hunar Haat”, on 25th August, 2019
23 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The next “Hunar Haat”, which has proved to be a credible brand of handmade indigenous products of master artisans and craftsmen, will be organised from tomorrow 24th August in Jaipur. This will be the first “Hunar Haat” of the Government. Earlier, lakhs of artisans and craftsmen have been provided employment and employment opportunities through more than a dozen “Hunar Haat” in last 3 years.
Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Ashok Gehlot along with Union Minority Affairs Minister Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi will formally inaugurate this “Hunar Haat”, being organised by Union Minority Affairs Ministry, on 25th August at Jawahar Kala Kendra in Jaipur. Jaipur MP Shri Ram Charan Bohra, MLAs from Jaipur, senior officials of Union Minority Affairs Ministry and Rajasthan Government and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
More than 200 master artisans and culinary experts including a large number of women artisans from every corner of the country will participate in this “Hunar Haat”.
Shri Naqvi today said that “Hunar Haat” has proved to be an effective programme to provide employment and employment opportunities to master artisans. More than 2 lakh 40 thousand master artisans, craftsmen and culinary experts have been provided employment and employment opportunities in the last 3 years.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat” has proved to be a “credible brand” of “Indigenous Talent” of Indian artisans and craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” has ensured “Development with Dignity” of artisans and craftsmen of the country.
Shri Naqvi said that “Hunar Haat”, being organised across the country by the Minority Affairs Ministry, has proved to be “Empowerment & Employment Exchange” for master artisans and craftsmen. “Hunar Haat” has become a “credible brand” to fulfil Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s commitment to “Make in India”, “Stand up India”, “Start up India”.
In this “Hunar Haat” at Jaipur, the artisans will be bringing indigenous handmade exquisite pieces like Cane & Bamboo, Jute Products from Assam, Variety of Silks from Jharkhand, Bhagalpuri Silk & Linen, Lac and traditional Jewellery, Kantha of West Bengal, Varanasi Silk, Lucknawi Chikankari, Ceramic, Terracotta, Glassware, Leather, Marble products of Uttar Pradesh, Traditional handicrafts from North Eastern Region, Ajrakh, Bandhej, Mud work, Copper Bells from Gujarat, Kalamkari & Mangalgiri from Andhra Pradesh, Patiala famed Phulkari and Jutti, Carpets and Durries, Batik, Bagh, Chanderi, Maheshwari from Madhya Pradesh, Handicrafts and Handlooms of Rajasthan and many more.
The visitors coming here will also enjoy traditional delicacies like Awadhi Khana, Rajasthani Pakwan, Gujarati Thali, Maharashtrian Cuisine, Madhya Pradesh ka Khana, Chatpati Chaat, Delhi Street Food, Tamil Cuisine, mouth-watering sweets along with Mukhwas & variety of flavoured paan. Silver Filigree products from Odisha & Parsi Food will be an added attraction.
Besides, traditional cultural programmes, Qawalli and others, to be performed by renowned artists such as Mirza Sisters, Nizami Brothers, Ehsaan Bharti, Prem Bhatia will be the major attraction for visitors.
Earlier, “Hunar Haat” had been organised at Allahabad, Pragati Maidan and Baba Kharak Singh Marg at New Delhi; Puducherry and Mumbai. In the coming days, “Hunar Haat” will be organised at other different states of the country.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
مختار عباس نقوی 25 اگست 2019 کو جے پور‘‘ ہنر ہاٹ ’’ کا افتتاح کریں گے
23 AUG 2019 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23 اگست 2019 ؍ اگلا‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ جو کہ ماہر کاریگروں اور دست کاروں کے ہاتھ سے تیار دیسی مصنوعات کا معتبر برانڈ ثابت ہوا ہے، اس کا انعقاد کل یعنی 24 اگست سے جے پور میں کیا جائے گا۔ یہ حکومت کا پہلا ہنر ہاٹ ہوگا۔ اس سے پہلے پچھلے تین سالوں میں درجنوں ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ کےذریعے لاکھوں کاریگروں اور دست کاروں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے جا چکے ہیں۔
راجستھان کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی کے ہمراہ اس ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’کا رسمی طور پر افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ کا انعقاد 25 اگست کو جے پور کے جواہر کلا کیندر میں اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزات کے زیر اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے۔جے پور کے رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب رام چرن بوہرا ، جے پور کے ارکان اسمبلی ،اقلیتی امور کی مرکزی وزارت اور راجستھان حکومت کے سینئر افسران اور دیگر معززین اس موقع کو شر ف قبولیت بخشیں گے۔
200 سے زائد ماہر کاریگروں اور طباخی کے ماہرین ، جس میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین کاریگر بھی شامل ہیں، ملک کے ہر گوشے سے اس ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ میں شرکت کریں گی۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ماہر کاریگروں کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایک موثر پروگرام ثابت ہوا ہے۔ پچھلے تین برسوں میں دو لاکھ 40 ہزار سے زیادہ ماہر کاریگروں اور دست کاروں اور طباخی کے ماہرین کو روزگار اور روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے گئے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ہنر ہاٹ ہندوستانی کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی ‘‘ دیسی صلاحیت ’’ کا ایک ‘‘ معبتر برانڈ ’’ ثابت ہوا ہے۔ ہنر ہاٹ نے ملک کے کاریگروں اور دستکاروں کی ‘‘ وقار کے ساتھ ترقی ’’ کو یقینی بنایا ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے زیر اہتمام ملک بھر میں منعقد ہونے والا ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ ماہرکاریگروں اور دستکاروں کے لئے ‘‘ خود مختار ہونا اور روزگار کا تبادلہ ثابت ہوا ہے۔ ‘‘میک ان انڈیا ’’، ‘‘اسٹینڈ اپ انڈیا’’، ‘‘ اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا’’ سے متعلق وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے عہد کی تکمیل میں ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ ایک معتبر برانڈ ثابت ہوا ہے۔
جے پور کے اس ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ میں کاریگر اندرون ملک ہاتھ سے تیار شاندار اشیاء جیسے آسام سے چھڑی اور بانس ، جوٹ مصنوعات ، جھارکھنڈ سے ریشم کے اقصام ، بھاگلپوری ریشم اور لینن ،روایتی جواہرات ، مغربی بنگال کا کانتھا، وارانسی ریشم ، لکھنوی چکن کڑی، ٹیرے کوٹا، گلاس ویئر،چمڑا،اترپردیش کی ماربل مصنوعات ،شمال مشرقی خطے کی روایتی دستکاریاں، اجرکھ،بندھیج، مڈورک،گجرات سے کاپر بیلس، آندھرا پردیش سے کلم کاری اور منگل گیری ،پٹیالہ شہرت یافتہ پھول کڑی اور جوتی ، کارپیٹ اور دری ،باغ، چندیری ، مہیشوری مدھیہ پردیش سے ، دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم راجستھان سے لائیں گے۔
یہاں آنے والے زائرین روایتی پکوانوں جیسے اودھی کھانا ، راجستھانی پکوان ، گجراتی تھالی ،مہاراشٹرین کھانا، مدھیہ پردیش کا کھانا، چٹپٹی چاٹ ، دہلی اسٹریٹ فوڈ، تمل کھانا، مٹھایوں اور مکھواس اور مختلف ذائقے دار پان سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔ اڈیشہ اور پارسی فوڈ کی سلور فلی گری مصنوعات ایک اضافی کشش ہوگی۔
علاوہ ازیں معروف فنکار جیسے مرزا سسٹرس، نظامی بردرس، احسان بھارتی، پریم بھاٹیا، وغیرہ کے ذریعے روایتی ثقافتی پروگرام ،قوالی اور دیگر کا مظاہرہ کیا جائے گا۔ یہ زائرین کے لئے بہت زیادہ کشش ثابت ہوں گے۔
اس سے پہلے ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ کا انعقاد الہ آباد ، پرگتی میدان اور بابا کھڑک سنگھ مارگ نئی دہلی ، پڈوچیری اور ممبئی میں کیا گیا تھا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں ملک کی مختلف دیگر ریاستوں میں ‘‘ہنر ہاٹ ’’ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔