श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
सीबीटी ने ईपीएस, 1995 में संशोधन की अनुशंसा के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
सीबीटी की 225वीं बैठक 21 अगस्‍त, 2019 को हैदराबाद में आयोजित हुई
22 AUG 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय भविष्य निधि संगठन के न्‍यासी बोर्ड ने 21 अगस्‍त, 2019 को हैदराबाद में हुई बैठक में ईपीएस, 1995 में संशोधन की अनुशंसा के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है। बैठक में 15 वर्षों से राशि प्राप्त करने के बाद पेंशनभोगियों के पेंशन की रूपान्‍तरित राशि की पुनर्स्‍थापना का निर्णय लिया गया है। इससे 6.3 लाख पेंशनभोगियों को लाभ मिलेगा। यह पेंशनभोगियों की लंबे समय से मांग रही है।
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने सीबीटी को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि ईपीएफओ 91 प्रतिशत से अधिक दावों का निपटारा ऑनलाइन कर रहा है। श्री गंगवार सीबीटी के चेयरमैन भी हैं। उन्होंने मृतक सदस्‍यों के परिजनों के दावों को निपटाने में संगठन के प्रयासों की सराहना की।
श्री गंगवार ने 22 करोड़ रुपये प्रतिवर्ष की बचत करने के लिए ईपीएफओ की सराहना की। उन्होंने 24x7 घंटे कार्यरत ईपीएफओ कॉल सेंटर की प्रशंसा की।
श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने साल के कुछ महीनों के लिए काम करने वाले व्‍यक्तियों (सीजनल कामगार) के लिए एक शिक्षाप्रद पुस्तिका जारी की। ईपीएस, 1995 में उक्‍त कामगारों के लिए पेंशन की व्‍यवस्‍था है। इसके अनुसार यदि कोई कामगार किसी वर्ष में सेवा योगदान देता है और इसकी अवधि एक वर्ष से कम भी रहती है, ऐसी स्थिति में भी सीजनल कामगार की योग्‍यता सेवा को एक पूर्णरूप के वर्ष में मान्‍यता दी जाएगी। इससे रोजगार प्रदाता/सदस्‍य के मन में किसी प्रकार का संशय नहीं रहेगा।
इस अवसर पर सीबीटी के चेयरमैन ने ईपीएफआईजीएमएस 2.0 वर्जन भी लॉन्‍च किया। इससे शिकायतों के निपटारे में तेजी आएगी। लगभग पांच करोड़ सदस्‍यों तथा लाखों कामगार को लाभ मिलेगा।
निफ्टी 50 और सेंसेक्‍स में निवेश का आबंटन : बोर्ड ने निफ्टी 50 और सेंसेक्‍स ईटीएफ में समान कोष आबंटन (50-50 प्रतिशत के अनुपात में) के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
मेसर्स क्रिसिल लिमिटेड के अतिरिक्‍त परामर्शदाता की नियुक्ति : मेसर्स क्रिसिल लिमिटेड के अतिरिक्‍त परामर्श देने वाली एजेंसी/कंसलटेंट की चयन/नियुक्ति के लिए नियोक्‍ता और कर्मचारी की तरफ से सदस्‍यों को नामांकित करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
केन्‍द्रीय बोर्ड, ईपीएफ के कोष प्रबंधन के लिए पोर्टफोलियो मैनेजर की नियुक्ति : केन्‍द्रीय बोर्ड ने पोर्टफोलियो मैनेजर की नियुक्ति और एफआईएसी की अनुशंसाओं के अनुसार पोर्टफोलियों मैनेजर की नियुक्ति संबंधी प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
डीएचएफएल बॉण्‍ड में समय पूर्व भुगतान के विकल्‍प का उपयोग : बोर्ड ने एफआईएसी द्वारा की गई अनुशंसा के आधार पर डीएचएफएल बॉण्‍ड के समय पूर्व भुगवान विकल्‍प के उपयोग को मंजूरी दी।
जीएसपीसी के गैर-परिवर्तनीय डिबेंचर (एनसीडी) को जीएसआईएल को हस्तांतरित करने के लिए सहमति: ईपीएफओ का जीएसपीसी (एनसीडी) में कुल 2300 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश है। बोर्ड ने जीएसपीसी की एनसीडी को जीएसआईएल को हस्तांतरित करने को मंजूरी दे दी, जो गुजरात सरकार की पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली सहायक कंपनी है। जीएसआईएल की रेटिंग बेहतर है और इसने गुजरात सरकार के बजटीय समर्थन के साथ जीएसपीसी का कर्ज लेने का प्रस्ताव दिया था।
ईपीएफओ द्वारा गैर-डेरीवेटिव बाजारों में भागीदारी के लिए कानूनी इकाई पहचानकर्ता कोड (एलईआई): भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक ने नवम्‍बर, 2018 में वित्तीय बाजारों में सभी योग्‍य बाजार सहभागियों को एलईआई कोड प्राप्त करने की सलाह दी थी। बोर्ड ने एलईआई कोड प्राप्त करने के लिए प्राधिकृत अधिकारियों के रूप में ईपीएफओ अधिकारियों के नामांकन को मंजूरी दी।
निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के बॉण्‍डों में निवेश पर रोक : सीबीटी ने निजी क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के बॉण्‍ड में निवेश करने पर रोक लगाने के फैसले को मंजूरी दी। पीएसयू बॉण्‍ड श्रेणी में निवेश के लिए सीआरआईएसआईएल, केआरई, आईसीआरए और इंडिया रेटिंग में से कम से कम दो रेटिंगों पर अनिवार्य रूप से विचार करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी।
बोर्ड ने तमिलनाडु पावर फाइनेंस कॉरपोरेशन की एनसीडी में पुट ऑप्शन के फैसले की पुष्टि की और केरल फाइनेंस कॉर्पोरेशन और तमिलनाडु पॉवर फाइनेंस एंड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर देव क्रॉप लिमिटेड द्वारा जारी बॉन्ड में पुट ऑप्शन को भी मंजूरी दे दी।
ईपीएफ के केंद्रीय बोर्ड के कर्मचारी प्रतिनिधि श्री रघुनाथन ने केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त की अध्यक्षता में वित्त निवेश और लेखा परीक्षा समिति के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि समिति ने पारदर्शी तरीके से ईपीएफओ कोष के निवेश के लिए नये पोर्टफोलियों मैनेजरों के नामों को अंतिम रूप दिया है। उन्होंने बोर्ड को सूचित किया कि एसबीआई के फंड मैनेजमेंट इकाई ने एसबीआई पीएमएस में 94 प्रतिशत तथा यूटीआई एएमसी ने 28 प्रतिशत की कमी की है। इससे ईपीएफओ पोर्टफोलियो प्रबंधन शुल्क में भारी बचत होगी।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
CBT Approves Proposal TO Recommend Amendment in EPS 1995
225th Meeting OF CBT Held on 21st August, 2019 at Hyderabad
22 AUG 2019 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a major decision, the Central Board of Trustees (CBT) EPF in a meeting held at Hyderabad on 21 August 2019, approved the proposal to recommend for amendment in Employees' Pension Scheme (EPS) 1995 for restoration of commuted value of pension to the Pensioners after 15 years of drawing commutation which will benefit approx. 6.3 lakhs pensioners. This was a long pending demand of the pensioners.
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar who is also Chairman CBT, while addressing the CBT expressed satisfaction that Employees' Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) is settling more than 91 % claims of EPF members in online mode and lauded the efforts made to improve services for settlement of claims of family of deceased members and EPF call centre function 24 by 7.
He also appreciated the good governance strategy adopted by EPFO in saving of Rs.22 crores p.a. due to negotiating reduced OD charges increased FD interest and waiver of collection charges by SBI and further savings of Rs.50 lakhs p.a. due to reduction in collection charges by three banks and achievement of highest yield (8.55%) by Portfolio Managers since July 2015.
The Minister released the educative booklet on seasonal employees regarding special provision in EPS’1995 regarding eligibility of seasonal employees for pension. The contents of booklet brings out the Scheme provision that contributory service in any year, even if contributory period is less than a year is treated as full year of eligible service for seasonal employee and this will help dispel doubts in minds of members/employers.
The Chairman CBT also launched the revamped EPFIGMS 2.0 version which will benefit more than 5 crores subscribers and lakhs of employers by speedy and smooth resolution of grievances.
The Board approved the proposal for Selection and Performance Evaluation of next Custodian by the new Consultant which will be appointed on the basis of Report of Five Members’ Committee constituted by the CBT for the purpose.
In the matter of coupon default of IL&FS Ltd, the Board nominated three officers of Investment Division of EPFO to attend the Debenture – Holders’ Meeting that may be held in future and if need be, vote on behalf of the Central Board, EPF.
Selection of ETF Manufacturers: The Board approved the decision to choose the Exchange Traded Fund (ETF) manufacturers through public bidding by 30/10/2019, extension of the term of the present ETF manufacturers (SBI MF and UTI MF) till then and also to authorized the Finance Investment & Audit Committee (FIAC) to conduct the exercise of choosing ETF manufacturers.
Allocation of investment in Nifty 50 and Sensex: The Board approved the proposal that the fund allocation between Nifty 50 and Sensex ETFs be divided evenly, i.e. in the ratio of 50% to 50%.
Appointment of a Consultant in addition to M/s. CRISIL Ltd: The Board approved the nomination of members from employer’s and employee side in a Committee constituted to select and appoint a separate Agency/Consultant in addition to M/s. CRISIL limited, inter-alia to review the working of the Portfolio Managers (PMs), assist the investment Committee in redemption of ETFs, etc.
Appointment of Portfolio Managers for managing funds of Central Board, EPF: The Central Board approved Request for Proposal (RFP) document for appointment of Portfolio Managers and recommendation of the FIAC on appointment of Portfolio Managers.
Exercise of early redemption options available in DHFL Bonds: The Board approved for early redemption option in DHFL bonds recommended by FIAC.
Consent for Transfer of Non- Convertible Debentures (NCDs) of GSPC to GSIL: EPFO has total investment of Rs.2300 Cr in GSPC NCDs. The Board approved the transfer of NCDs of GSPC to GSIL, a wholly owned subsidiary of Govt. of Gujarat and a better rated company which had made an offer to take over debt of GSPC with budgetary support of Government of Gujarat
Legal Entity Identifier Code (LEI) for participation in non- derivative markets by EPFO: In Nov’18, the Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) issued advisory to all eligible market participants in the Financial Markets to obtain LEI Code. The Board approved the nomination of the EPFO Officers as the authorized Officials to obtain LEI Code.
Withholding Investments in bonds of private sector companies: The CBT approved the decision to withhold any further investment in Private Sector Companies Bonds and to compulsorily consider one of the two required ratings necessarily from CRISIL, CARE, ICRA & India Ratings for investments in PSU Bonds category.
The Board ratified the decision of put option in NCDs of Tamil Nadu Power Finance Corporation and also approved put option in bond issued Kerala Finance Corporation & Tamil Nadu Power Finance and Infrastructure Dev. Corp. Ltd.
Shri Raghunathan, Employees' Representative on the Central Board, EPF appreciated the efforts of the Finance Investment & Audit Committee chaired by the Central Provident Fund Commissioner in finalizing the new Portfolio Managers for investing EPFO's corpus through a very transparent procedure. He further informed the Board that while SBI's Fund Management Arm has quoted 94% lesser than SBI PMS in the last mandate, UTI AMC has quoted 28% lesser. This would result in huge savings in portfolio management fees by EPFO.