आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनांच्या पाकिटावर 1 सप्टेंबर 2019 पासून विशिष्ट आरोग्यविषयक इशारा
21 AUG 2019 6:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 ऑगस्ट 2019
सिगारेट आणि इतर तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनं (पॅकिंग आणि लेबलिंग) नियम 2008 मधे करण्यात आलेल्या सुधारणेला अनुसरुन आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाने तंबाखूजन्य सर्व उत्पादनांच्या वेष्टनावर देण्यासाठी विशिष्ट आरोग्य इशाऱ्याबाबतच्या अधिसूचित संचातील दुसऱ्या चित्राचा वापर लागू केला आहे. 1 सप्टेंबर 2018 पासून सुधारित नियम लागू करण्यात आले आहेत.
या संदर्भात दोन चित्रं प्रसिद्ध करण्यात आली आहेत. चित्र 1 लागू झाल्यापासून 12 महिन्यानंतर चित्र 2 प्रदर्शित केले जाईल.
1 सप्टेंबर 2018 पासून चित्र-1 अंमलात आले असून 1 सप्टेंबर 2019 किंवा त्यानंतर उत्पादित, आयात किंवा पॅक केलेल्या तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनांवर चित्र-2 दर्शवावे लागेल.
QUIT Today Call 1800-11-2356 हा क्रमांकही या इशाऱ्याचाच एक भाग आहे. तंबाखूजन्य उत्पादनांचा वापर करणाऱ्यांमध्ये त्याच्या दुष्परिणामाबाबत जागृती निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि त्यांच्यात वर्तनात्मक बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठीच्या सेवेपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी याचा उपयोग होतो.
तंबाखू सोडण्यासाठी सेवा देणाऱ्या 1800-11-2336 या नि:शुल्क क्रमांकावर समुपदेशन आणि उपाय सुचवले जातात.
जागतिक प्रौढ तंबाखू सर्वेक्षणाच्या नुकत्याच झालेल्या दुसऱ्या फेरीनुसार 15 आणि त्यापेक्षा जास्त वयोगटातल्या व्यक्तींपैकी 61.9 टक्के सिगारेट ओढणाऱ्या, 53.8 टक्के विडी पिणाऱ्या व्यक्तींनी, सिगारेट, विडीवरच्या वेष्टनावरचा इशारा पाहून सिगारेट, विडी सोडण्याचा विचार केला.
ही चित्रे वापरासाठी https://mohfw.gov.in , https://ntcp.nhp.gov.in या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Rotation of Specified Health Warning on Tobacco Products packs from 1st September, 2019
21 AUG 2019 3:40PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Health and Family Welfare notified new sets of specified health warnings for all tobacco product packs by making an amendment in the Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Rules, 2008 vide GSR 331(E) dated 3rd April 2018“Cigarettes and other Tobacco Products (Packaging and Labeling) Second Amendment Rules, 2018”. The amended Rules are applicable w.e.f. 1st September 2018.
Two images were notified vide the above notification with a clause that date of coming into effect of the second image (image 2) of specified health warning, shall be for all tobacco products manufactured or imported after the completion of twelve months from the date of commencement of first image (image 1).
Image-1 of the said notification came into effect from 1st September, 2018 and as such all tobacco products manufactured or packaged or imported on or after 1st September, 2019 shall display Image-2.
Image- 2
Telephone Quit-line number “QUIT TODAY CALL 1800-11-2356” is also the part of the health warning. This helps in creating awareness among tobacco users, and gives them access to counseling services to effect behavior change. There shall be one common specified health warning for both smoking and smokeless forms of tobacco products.
The toll free Tobacco Quit-line Services [1800-11-2356] provides counseling and strategies for quitting tobacco use. As per the recent second round of Global Adult Tobacco Survey [GATS -2, 2016-17] conducted in the age group 15 years and above, 61.9% of current cigarette smokers, 53.8% of current bidi smokers and 46.2% of current smokeless tobacco users thought about quitting because of warning label on packets of cigarette, bidi and smokeless tobacco.