जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
देशातल्या प्रत्येक घरात पाईपद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी पोहोचवणे क्रांतिकारी पाऊल ठरेल-केंद्रीय जलशक्तीमंत्री
2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पर्यंत भारत निश्चितपणे हागणदारीमुक्त होईल-गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत
20 AUG 2019 8:19PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 ऑगस्ट 2019
जल सुरक्षासाठी चार स्तंभ महत्त्वाचे असून ते स्तंभ म्हणजे जलसंवर्धन, पाण्याचा योग्य वापर, पुनर्वापर आणि तंत्रज्ञानाचा उपयोग हे आहे. हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यासाठी जनचर्चा आणि जनआंदोलन आवश्यक आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय जलशक्ती मंत्री गजेंद्रसिंह शेखावत यांनी दिली. आज मुंबईत झालेल्या 15 व्या जागतिक गुंतवणूकदार परिषदेच्या बीजभाषणात त्यांनी हे मत व्यक्त केले. नदीजोड प्रकल्पाकडे आमची वेगाने वाटचाल सुरू आहे तसेच देशातल्या प्रत्येक घरापर्यंत पाईपद्वारे पिण्याचे पाणी पोहोचवणे हे एक क्रांतिकारी पाऊल ठरेल, असे ते म्हणाले. येत्या 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 पर्यंत भारताला हागणदारी मुक्त करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट निश्चितच पूर्ण होईल तर 2021 च्या कुंभमेळ्यापूर्वी गंगोत्री ते हरिद्वार या पट्टयातील गंगा स्वच्छ केली जाईल. ही उद्दिष्टे कठीण असली तरी आपण सगळे मिळून भारताला जलसुरक्षित राष्ट्र बनवू शकतो, असा विश्वास शेखावत यांनी व्यक्त केला.
मंत्रिमहोदयांच्या भाषणातील महत्वाचे मुद्दे खालीलप्रमाणे :-
आपण जशी पैशांची बचत करतो तशीच पाण्याची बचत करणे आवश्यक आहे, हे येणाऱ्या पिढ्यांना शिकवणे काळाची गरज आहे. भारताला दरवर्षी पाऊस आणि इतर जलस्रोतातून 3000 अब्ज घनमीटर पाणी मिळते. मात्र, या पाण्यापैकी केवळ 8 टक्के पाण्याचाच साठा आपण करतो. आपल्या देशातील सर्व जलशयांची जलसाठ्याची क्षमता 250 अब्ज घनमीटर इतकी आहे. दरवर्षी पृथ्वीच्या पोटात 458 अब्ज घनमीटर भूजल साठवले जाते. मात्र, दरवर्षी आपण 650 अब्ज घनमीटर पाण्याचा उपसा करतो. भारत हा सर्वात जास्त भूजल उपसा करणारा देश आहे.
आपल्या देशात कृषीसाठी सर्वाधिक पाणी खर्च होते. एकूण पाण्यापैकी 89 टक्के पाणी कृषीसाठी वापरले जाते. त्यापैकी 65 टक्के भूजल उपसा असतो. उद्योगांसाठीही भूजलाचे 80 टक्के पाणी वापरले जाते. त्यामुळे या भूजलाचे संवर्धन कसे करायचे हे आपल्या समोरचे सर्वात मोठे आव्हान आहे.
आतापर्यंत सुमारे 9 मंत्रालयांकडे पाण्याशी संबंधित विविध विषयांचा कार्यभाग होता. या सर्व मंत्रालयांचे काम एकत्रित करून जलशक्ती मंत्रालय सुरू करण्यात आले आहे. ‘मन की बात’मध्ये पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी जलसंवर्धनाचे महत्व स्पष्ट केले होते. जल संवर्धन ही जन चळवळ व्हावी अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली होती.
जगातील एकूण लोकसंख्येपैकी 18 टक्के लोकसंख्या भारतात आहे तर एकूण पशुधनापैकी 20 टक्के पशुधन एकट्या भारतात आहे. मात्र, जगातल्या एकूण जलसाठ्यापैकी केवळ 4 टक्के पिण्याचे पाणी भारतात आहे. पाण्याच्या दर्जाबाबत जागतिक क्रमवारीत 170 देशांच्या यादीत भारत खालच्या 10 देशांमध्ये आहे. यावरुन आपल्या समोर असलेल्या आव्हानांची आपल्याला कल्पना येईल, असे शेखावत म्हणाले.
यावेळी शेखावत यांनी इस्रायलचे उदाहरण दिले. वाळवंटी प्रदेश असलेल्या इस्रायलने ठिबक सिंचनाचा वापर करून जल सुरक्षा निर्माण केली. आज इस्रायल जल सुरक्षित देश आहेच शिवाय पाण्याची निर्यात करण्याची क्षमता त्यांनी निर्माण केली आहे. इस्रायलपेक्षा किती तरी जास्त पाऊस पडत असूनही भारताने या समस्येवर मात का केली नाही याचा विचार आपण करायला हवा, असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या काही दिवसात देशभरात प्रचंड पाऊस पडला मात्र, त्या पाण्याचा संचय आपण करू शकलो नाही असे सांगत जल व्यवस्थापन हे आपल्यासमोरचे मोठे आव्हान असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. आज जल सुरक्षित झालेल्या सर्व देशांनी जल नियोजनासाठी चार उपाययोजना केल्या, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जलसंवर्धन
भारतात 1068 मिलीमीटर पाऊ पडतो. या पाण्याचे संवर्धन करणे गरजेचे आहे.
पाण्याचा सुयोग्य वापर
आज भारतात पाण्याचा अत्यंत बेजबाबदार आणि भरमसाठ वापर केला जातो. शेतीसाठी पाण्याचा अधिक वापर होतो, त्यातही तांदळाच्या उत्पादनात जास्त पाणी लागते. आणि दरवर्षी आपण सुमारे 2 कोटी टन अतिरिक्त तांदूळ पिकवतो. या हिशोबाने दरवर्षी आपण 11200 कोटी घनमीटर पाणी वाया घालवतो.
महाराष्ट्रात सिंचनापैकी 80 टक्के पाणी ऊसासाठी वापरले जाते. मात्र, आपल्याला एवढ्या ऊसाची गरज आहे का? याचा विचार व्हायला हवा. आपल्या धोरणांवर पुन्हा एकदा विचार करण्याची गरज आहे. ऊस पिकासाठी ठिबक सिंचन अनिवार्य करण्याचा निर्णय राज्य सरकारने घेतल्याबद्दल मी त्यांचे अभिनंदन करतो. शेतकऱ्यांना पाण्याचा जबाबदारीने वापर करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहन द्यायला हवे.
पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर
जगभरातले देश पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर करतात. मात्र, आपल्याकडे पाण्यावर प्रक्रिया करण्याची क्षमताही 30 टक्क्यांपेक्षा कमी आहे. पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर करण्याची जबाबदारी उद्योग जगताने घ्यायला हवी. अनेक उद्योगांनी हे काम सुरूही केले आहे.
तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर
या तीनही गोष्टी साध्य करण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करणे आवश्यक आहे. जे पाणी निर्माण होते मात्र, ते त्याच्या उद्दिष्टापर्यंत पोहोचत नाही अशा म्हणजे वाया जाणाऱ्या पाण्याचे प्रमाण भारतात आज 40 टक्क्यांपेक्षा जास्त आहे. तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर करून ते कमी करायला हवे.
आरओ जलशुद्धीकरण संस्कृती नष्ट करण्यासाठी आपण लढा द्यायला हवा. आम्ही दिल्लीतल्या पाण्याचे नमूने चाचणीसाठी पाठवले असता ते युरोपातल्या पाण्यापेक्षाही शुद्ध असल्याचे आढळते. मात्र, जनतेचा व्यवस्थेवर विश्वास नसल्यामुळे आरओ तंत्रज्ञान वापरले जाते. आपल्याला त्याची गरज नाही. पाण्यातली अशुद्धी दूर करण्यासाठी युव्ही फिल्टर पुरेसे आहे. याबाबत डॉक्टरांनीही जागृती करायला हवा.
जन आंदोलन आणि जनचर्चेची गरज
जल संवर्धनासाठी आपण आठवड्यातला एक तास बाजूला ठेवून यावर चर्चा करायला हवी, यासंदर्भात पंतप्रधानांनी देशातल्या अडीच लाख सरपंचांना 12 भाषांमध्ये पत्र लिहून जल संवर्धनावर ग्रामसभांमध्ये चर्चा करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. या उपक्रमाला अतिशय सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद मिळाला आहे. आज देशभरात अनेक ठिकाणी जल संवर्धनाची कामे सुरू आहेत.
नदी जोड प्रकल्पाच्या दिशेने आम्ही काम सुरू केले आहे. 31 ठिकाणी नदी जोड करणे शक्य असून त्या दिशेने पावले उचलली जात आहेत त्यासाठी आम्हाला राज्यांच्या सहकार्याची गरज आहे.
भारतातल्या प्रत्येक घरात पाईपद्वारे पाणी पुरवठा करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट पंतप्रधानांनी ठेवले आहे. देशासाठी हे क्रांतिकारी पाऊल असून यासाठी केंद्र सरकार आणि राज्यं मिळून साडेतीन लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च करणार आहे.
भारताला हागणदारी मुक्त करण्याच्या प्रयत्नात आतापर्यंत आपण 99.28 टक्के यश मिळवले आहे. 2 ऑक्टोबर 2019 म्हणजेच महात्मा गांधींच्या 150 व्या जयंती पर्यंत भारताला 100 टक्के हागणदारी मुक्त करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आपण पूर्ण करू.
आपण सगळ्यांनी एकत्र काम केले तर भारताला निश्चितच जल सुरक्षित देश बनवू शकू. आपण सर्वांनी एक जलाशय किंवा जलस्रोत दत्तक घेऊन तो स्वच्छ करण्याचा संकल्प करण्याची गरज आहे, असे आवाहन शेखावत यांनी केले.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Goal of bringing piped drinking water to every household will be a revolutionary step: Union Jal Shakti Minister
India will surely become Open Defecation Free by 2nd October 2019: Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
20 AUG 2019 7:35PM by PIB Mumbai
“The four pillars of water security are water conservation, judicious use of water, water reuse and use of technology. There is a need for Jan Charcha as well as Jan Andolan to achieve this goal. We are moving rapidly on interlinking of rivers. The goal of bringing piped drinking water to every household will be a revolutionary step for the nation. We will surely make India open-defecation free by 2nd October, 2019. Before 2021 Kumbh, Ganga will be clean from Gangotri to Haridwar. Together, we can make India a water-secure nation”. This was stated by the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, while addressing a gathering of domestic and international investors. The Minister was delivering the keynote address on the topic “Challenges in Indian Waters: Past, Present and Aspirations for a Better Future", at the 15th Annual Global Investor Conference today, being organized by Motilal Oswal Group in Mumbai.
Following are some excerpts from the Minister’s address:
“The time has come for us to teach future generations of the need to conserve water like we save money.
The nation gets 3,000 billion cubic metres (bcm) of water every year through rainfall and through other means such as from glaciers; out of this, we are able to collect only 8%. Total capacity of our reservoirs is 250 bcm, while total water bearing capacity over the surface is around 320 bcm. The largest water reservoir is our earth itself. We fill ground water aquifers at the rate of 458 bcm per year, while we extract around 650 bcm of water from the earth. India is the country which withdraws the largest quantity of underground water.
In our country, agriculture is the largest consumer of water. 89% is being used by agriculture, out of which 65% is being withdrawn from under the ground. Industry too obtains around 80% of water from underground sources. Our biggest challenge today is how we can conserve ground water.
Water was a subject which was being dealt by almost nine Ministries; the work of these various Ministries has been integrated and brought under the Ministry of Jal Shakti. The Prime Minister talked about the importance of water conservation in his Mann Ki Baat episode on 30th June, 2019. Through his address to the nation, the PM ushered in a transformation in the public discourse and thought process of the society, replacing talk of water crisis and threat of drought with a conversation on the importance and need for water conservation and water security.
18% of world population and around 20% of world’s livestock population are in India, while only 4% of world’s potable water is in India. Moreover, among 170 countries, India ranks in bottom 10 or 11 in Water Quality Index. A very big challenge is in front of us.
Israel came up with the technique of drip irrigation by looking at the desert for solutions to the problem of water security. Israel is now a water-secure nation and a water-exporting nation too. It should give us food for thought as to why India does not come up with such solutions, despite getting much more rainfall than Israel does.
There has been erratic episodes of rainfall in recent times and given our inability to conserve water, our challenge is water management. Even a poor country like Cambodia is a water-secure nation due to efforts of Sharmila Oswal.
Nations which have become water-secure have adopted four principles of water management. One: conservation of water. We are blessed with 1068 mm rainfall. We need to work towards conserving maximum water.
The second aspect is judicious use of water. India’s agriculture is among the least efficient users of water in the world. On an average, 5,600 litres of water is consumed in producing 1 kg of rice, while China does the same using 355 litres. Combining rice and wheat, we are the largest producer of food grains in the world. 2 crore tons of surplus rice is produced every year, after its use for domestic consumption and exports. Can we accept this, that 11,200 crore cubic metres of water is being wasted every year?
In Maharashtra, 80 percent of irrigation water is consumed in sugarcane production. We have to think whether we have to produce so much sugarcane. I compliment the state government for taking the decision to make drip irrigation compulsory for sugarcane production.
We are committed to double farmers’ income by the year 2022, but at the same time, we need to encourage our farmers to become more responsible, through steps such as crop diversification and judicious use of water and electricity. Punjab has started incentivizing farmers who save electricity. Besides agriculture, industry and households too should use water judiciously.
The third pillar is reuse of water. Israel reuses 80% of water, while Sweden reuses around 40%. Speaking of India, even our treatment capacity is less than 30%. Industry should take the responsibility to reuse and recycle water. The ideal way is to use treated water flowing through canals in farms, however, the whole world is doing the opposite, taking and using clean water from the ground and discharging dirty water in rivers. Negav desert of Israel is an example of transformation; the desert feeds the whole of Europe with treated water and has today become the Europe’s vegetable bowl. Transformation is possible; for instance, the HPCL Mathura refinery used to consume 2 crore litres of water per day from the Yamuna river; on being asked to reuse and recycle, the refinery has started to use treated water, thereby saving 2 crore litres of water per day.
Use of technology is the fourth pillar. All the above are possible through use of technology. We have to reduce the proportion of non-revenue water - i.e. water which is produced but not billed as it does not reach the destination. The percentage of non-revenue water in india is more than 40%, this has to be reduced.
We have to fight a war against the culture of using RO water purifiers. We collected samples from Delhi and tasted and all of them were found to be better than European drinking water. RO water is used because people do not have trust in the system. We do not need RO machines, one UV filter is sufficient for treating small contamination. Doctors too need to speak about consequences of consuming RO water.
Need Jal Andolan as well as Jan Charcha
We have to keep aside one day and one hour every week for discussing and contributing to water conservation. The Prime Minister wrote to 2.5 lakh sarpanchs in 12 languages, asking them to discuss ways to save water by holding a Gram Sabha exclusively on this subject. The PM’s invocation was met with a very positive response.
There are various success stories on water conservation and augmentation of water security. Rajasthan’s water table has gone up by 5 feet, due to the concerted efforts of various stakeholders in the state. All of us need to become a part of the movement towards water security. We need to save water for our future. Hivre Bajar in Maharashtra is also a similar example.
We are moving rapidly on interlinking of rivers, which is indeed necessary. 31 links have been identified and work is being taken up on them. There is a need for support from states; consensus has been arrived among some states, work is on to obtain a broader consensus.
The PM spoke on the goal of bringing piped drinking water to all households. This will be a revolutionary step for the nation. The Centre and the states will together spend 3.5 lakh crore rupees to take drinking water to every home. This initiative will play a big role in making India a 5 trillion dollar economy. Source sustainability, water distribution and optimum reuse of water will lead to water sustainability.
We have already achieved 99.28% of the goal of making India open-defecation free by 2nd October 2019, the 150th birth anniversary of the father of the nation. We will surely achieve the goal of making India 100% ODF by the target date of 2nd October, 2019.
Before 2021 Kumbh, Ganga will be clean from Gangotri to Haridwar and in next two years, it will be so till West Bengal. The complete basin of Ganga will be cleaned. Each one of us has to resolve to keep each river clean. This cannot be done by the government alone.
Aquifer mapping is being done. The target is to address the legacy problems by 2024.
If we work together, we can make India a water-secure nation. We have to adopt a water body and resolve to clean it. It is not so costly either.”