वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत-केन्‍या संयुक्‍त व्‍यापार समिति का नौवां सत्र नई दिल्ली में आयोजित
20 AUG 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-केन्‍या संयुक्‍त व्‍यापार समिति (जेटीसी) का नौवां सत्र 19-20 अगस्‍त, 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित किया गया। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की अगुवाई केन्‍द्रीय वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की, जबकि केन्‍या के प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्‍व केन्‍या सरकार के उद्योग, व्‍यापार एवं सहकारी मंत्री श्री पीटर मुन्‍या ने किया।
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत और केन्‍या के बीच घनिष्‍ठ एवं सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध रहे हैं। उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों के बीच मित्रता व एकजुटता, रणनीतिक साझेदारी और बहुआयामी सहयोग को रेखांकित किया। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत और केन्‍या के बीच लंबे समय से कायम संबंध अब एक मजबूत साझेदारी में तब्‍दील हो चुके हैं जो नियमित रूप से होने वाले उच्‍चस्‍तरीय दौरों और बढ़ते व्‍यापार एवं निवेश के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों की आम जनता के बीच व्‍यापक संपर्क के रूप में अब स्‍पष्‍ट नजर आते हैं।
श्री पीटर मुन्‍या ने भारत-केन्‍या संयुक्‍त व्‍यापार समिति के नौवें सत्र की सफल मेजबानी के साथ-साथ गर्मजोशी भरी अगवानी के लिए भारत सरकार का धन्‍यवाद किया। श्री मुन्‍या ने यह बात रेखांकित की कि भारत लंबे समय से केन्‍या का ऐतिहासिक व्‍यापार साझेदार रहा है। उन्‍होंने दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार में उचित संतुलन की कामना की। इस संबंध में उन्‍होंने पारस्‍पारिकता के आधार पर लोगों, सेवाओं और वस्‍तुओं की आवाजाही को सुगम बनाने की जरूरत पर विशेष बल दिया।
दोनों पक्षों ने यह स्‍वीकार किया कि दोनों देशों के बीच व्‍यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग के विस्‍तार के लिए जेटीसी एक आदर्श व्‍यवस्‍था है। दोनों पक्षों ने व्‍यापार एवं आर्थिक संबंधों को और मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता फिर से जताई।
द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार की समीक्षा
दोनों पक्षों ने अपने द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार की ताजा स्थिति की समीक्षा की और अगस्‍त 2018 में आयोजित भारत-केन्या जेटीसी के पिछले सत्र से लेकर अब तक के रुझान को नोट किया।
वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान भारत से केन्‍या को निर्यात की गई प्रमुख वस्‍तुओं में पेट्रोलियम उत्‍पाद, दवा फॉर्मूलेशन, कागज, पेपर बोर्ड एवं उत्‍पाद, दुपहिया व तिपहिया वाहन, लोहा एवं इस्‍पात, किताबें, विद्युत मशीनरी एवं उपकरण इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं। वहीं, दूसरी ओर इस दौरान केन्‍या से आयात की गई प्रमुख वस्तुओं में दालें, कॉफी, तांबा एवं इससे बने उत्‍पाद, अल्‍युमिनियम, चाय, तैयार चमड़ा इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
निर्यात संभावनाएं
दोनों पक्षों ने विनिर्माण, कृषि, पुष्‍पकृषि, एक्‍वाकल्‍चर, कृषि प्रसंस्‍करण और सूचना व संचार प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे सेक्‍टरों में व्‍यापार अवसरों को तलाशने की इच्‍छा जताई।
द्विपक्षीय निवेश
भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि केन्‍या निवेश प्राधिकरण के अनुसार अमेरिका के बाद भारत ही केन्‍या में दूसर सबसे बड़ा निवेशक है। केन्‍या में भारतीय निवेश के 3.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर होने का अनुमान लगाया गया है। इसमें अन्‍य देशों के जरिए किया गया कुछ निवेश के साथ-साथ भारतीय कंपनियों की सहयोगी इकाइयों (यूनिट) द्वारा किया गया निवेश भी शामिल है। भारत में निवेशकों की सूची में केन्‍या 70वें स्‍थान पर है।
भारतीय पक्ष ने बताया कि इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया ने जापान, दक्षिण कोरिया, कनाडा और सऊदी अरब सहित कई अन्‍य राष्‍ट्रीय निवेश संवर्धन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) के साथ सहमति पत्रों (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। भारत पक्ष ने बताया कि केन्‍या सरकार की रुचि‍ को ध्‍यान में रखकर इन्‍वेस्‍ट इंडिया द्विपक्षीय निवेश बढ़ाने के उद्देश्‍य से केन्‍या निवेश प्राधिकरण के साथ भी एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर कर सकता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
9TH Session of India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee held in New Delhi
20 AUG 2019 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
The 9th Session of the India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee (JTC) was held on 19th – 20th August 2019 in New Delhi. The Indian delegation was led by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal. The Kenyan delegation was led by Peter Munya, Minister of Industry, Trade and Cooperatives, Government of the Republic of Kenya.
Piyush Goyal highlighted that India and Kenya enjoy a close and cordial relation. He underscored the friendship and solidarity, strategic partnership and multifaceted- cooperation between the two countries. Relationship between India and Kenya has now evolved into a robust partnership, marked by regular high-level visits, increasing trade and investment as well as extensive people to people contacts, the Commerce and Industry Minister added.
In his remarks, Peter Munya, Minister of Industry, Trade and Cooperatives, Government of the Republic of Kenya, thanked the Indian Government for a warm reception, hospitality and successful hosting of the 9th Session of the India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee. Peter Munya observed that India has a long history of trading relationswith Kenyaand also hoped for a fair balance of trade between the two countries. In this regard, he emphasized the need to facilitate the movement of people, goods and services based on reciprocity.
Both sides acknowledged that the JTC is an ideal framework for trade and economic expansion between the two countries and reaffirmed their commitments to deepen the trade and economic ties further.
Both sides reviewed the developments in their bilateral trade and noted the trends since the last session of the India-Kenya JTC held in August 2018. In 2018-19 India’s top items of exports were petroleum products, drug formulations, biological and industrial machinery for dairy, paper, paper board and products, plastic raw materials, two and three-wheelers, iron and steel, manmade yarn, fabrics made-ups, books, publications and printing, electric machinery and equipment. On the import side, it was inorganic chemicals, pulses, coffee, drug formulations, biologicals, copper and products made of copper, wood products, aluminium, products of aluminium, tea and finished leather. Both sides stressed the need to enhance trade relations and also to diversify the trade basket.
Both sides expressed their willingness to explore trade opportunities in sectors like manufacturing, agriculture, agro-processing, floriculture, aquaculture, Information, Communication and Technology (ICT) and in products such as base metals & articles thereof, textiles & textiles articles, vegetables and horticultural products, plastics & rubber, chemical products and machinery & mechanical appliances. They agreed to explore possibilities of exchange of information on investment opportunities, investment-related laws and regulations and exchange of business missions. Kenya welcomed the proposal on investment from India with the hope that it will provide a framework to guide investment flows from both sides. Further, Kenya informed India that there are investment opportunities in the Special Economic Zones (SEZs) of Kenya.
Both sides recalled the productive discussions held in the 2ndmeeting of India-Kenya Joint Technical Committee (JTC) on Housing, held in Nairobi on 30th May 2019, on the sidelines of the 1st UN-HABITAT Assembly and agreed to expand cooperation in the field of housing through capacity building of Kenyan officials. It was also decided to share the policies and best practices in the area mutually and to organize a Conference on Housing in India and exploring partnership between Kenya Institute of Housing and Building Technology (KIHBT) and Building Materials and Technology Promotion Council (BMTPC), India.
Indian and Kenyan delegations also agreed to expand the MoU signed between the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, the Government of the Republic of Kenya on cooperation in the field of National Housing Policy Development and Management on 11th July 2016 to strengthen cooperation in the areas of sustainable urban development including smart cities, water and waste management and urban mobility. Kenya requested for technical assistance to support the implementation of Kenyan urban and affordable housing programmes. The Indian side said that it is open to provide all kinds of technical support in the housing sector.
Progress in cooperation in the power sector, renewable energy, petroleum and natural gas, civil aviation and agricultural research was also reviewed during the 9th session of JTC meeting.
It was agreed to hold the next session of the Joint Trade Committee meeting in Nairobi to be decided mutually through diplomatic channels within the next two years.