زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دوہزار اٹھارہ اُنیس (19-2018) کے لئے اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کے چوتھے قبل از وقت تخمینے
19 AUG 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 20 اگست ۔زراعت ،تعاون اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبودکے محکمے کی طرف سے 19 اگست 2019 کو 19-2018 کے لئے اہم فصلوںکی پیداوار کے چوتھے قبل از وقت تخمینے جاری کئے گئے ۔ مختلف فصلوں کے سلسلے میں یہ تخمینے ریاستوں سے ملنے والی معلومات اور دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہونے والی معلومات کی تصدیق پر مبنی ہیں۔ 19-2018 کے لئے اہم فصلوں کی پیداوار کے چوتھے قبل از وقت تخمینوں کا موازنہ
06-2005 کے بعدکی پیداوار سے کیا گیا ہے ،جو مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
• 19-2018 کے دوران بڑی فصلوں کی پیداوار کا چوتھا قبل از وقت تخمینہ اس طرح ہے:
اناج:284.95 ملین ٹن
• چاول - 116.42 ملین ٹن(ریکارڈ )
• گیہوں - 102.19 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ )
• موٹے اناج- 42.95 ملین ٹن ۔
• مکئی - 27.23 ملین ٹن ۔
• دالیں -23.40 ملین ٹن ۔
• چنا- 10.13 ملین ٹن ۔
• تور – 3.59 ملین ٹن ۔
• تلہن - 32.26 ملین ٹن ۔
• سویا بین – 13.79 ملین ٹن۔
• ریپسیڈ اورسرسوں کا تیل - 9.34 ملین ٹن ۔
• موم پھلی کا تیل -6.69 ملین ٹن ۔
• کپاس – 28.71 ملین گانٹھیں ( فی گانٹھ 170 کلوگرام ۔
• گنّا – 400.16 ملین ٹن (ریکارڈ )
19-2018 کے قبل ازوقت چوتھے جائزے کے مطابق ملک میں اناج کی کل پیداوار 284.95 ملین ٹن ہونے کی امید ہے ، جو پچھلے پانچ برسوں ( 14-2013 سے 18-2017 تک ) کی اناج کی اوسط پیداوار سے 19.20 ملین زیادہ ہے ۔
19-2018 کے دوران چاول کی پیداوار 116.42 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے ۔چاول کی پیداوار 18-2017 کی پیداوار 112.76 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے 3.66 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہوئی ۔ یہ پیداوار پانچ برسوں کی اوسط پیداوار 107.80 ملین ٹن سے 8.62 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
گیہوں کی پیداوار 102.19 ملین ٹن کی ریکارڈ سطح تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے ۔ جو 18-2017 کی 99.87 ملین ٹن کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 2.32 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ 19-2018 کے دوران گیہوںکی پیداوار ، گیہوں کی اوسط پیداوار 94.61 ملین ٹن سے 7.58 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
دالوں کی کل پیداوار 19-2018 کے دوران 23.40 ملین ٹن ہونے کی امید ہے ،جو پچھلے پانچ برسوں کی اوسط پیداوار 20.26 ملین ٹن سے 3.14 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
ملک میں تلہن کی کل پیداوار 19-2018 کے دوران 32.26 ملین ٹن رہنے کی امید ہے ، جو 18-2017 کی پیداوار 31.46 ملین ٹن سے زیادہ ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ 19-2018 کے دوران تلہن کی پیداوار ، تلہن کی اوسط پیداوار سے 2.61 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے ۔
18-2017 کے مقابلے میں 20.25 ملین اضافے کے ساتھ ملک میں گنے کی پیداوار 19-2018 کے دوران 400.16 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہونے کی امید ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 19-2018 کے دوران گنے کی پیداوار ، گنے کی اوسط پیداوار 349.78 ملین ٹن سے 50.38 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔
کپاس کی پیداوار کا اندازہ 28.71 ملین گانٹھیں لگایا گیا ہے ،جن میں سے ہرایک گانٹھ کا وزن 170 کلوگرام ہوگا۔ پٹسن اور میستا کی پیداوار کا اندازہ 9.77 ملین گانٹھیں لگایا گیا ہے ،جس میں سے ہرایک گانٹھ کا وزن 180 کلوگرام ہوگا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-3778

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
4thAdvance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19
19 AUG 2019 7:54PM by PIB Delhi
The 4th Advance Estimates of production of major crops for 2018-19 have been released by the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation and Farmers Welfare on 19thAugust, 2019. The assessment of production of different crops is based on the feedback received from States and validated with information available from other sources. The estimated production of various crops as per the 4th Advance Estimates for 2018-19 vis-à-vis the comparative estimates for the years 2005-06 onwards is enclosed.
2. As per 4th Advance Estimates, the estimated production of major crops during 2018-19 is as under:
• Foodgrains – 284.95 million tonnes.
• Rice – 116.42 million tonnes. (record)
• Wheat – 102.19 million tonnes (record)
• Nutri / Coarse Cereals – 42.95 million tonnes.
• Maize – 27.23 million tonnes.
• Pulses – 23.40 million tonnes.
• Gram – 10.13 million tonnes.
• Tur – 3.59 million tonnes.
• Oilseeds – 32.26 million tonnes.
• Soyabean – 13.79 million tonnes
• Rapeseed and Mustard – 9.34million tonnes
• Groundnut – 6.69 million tonnes
• Cotton – 28.71 million bales (of 170 kg each)
• Sugarcane – 400.16 million tonnes (record)
3. As per Fourth Advance Estimates for 2018-19, total Foodgrain production in the country is estimated at 284.95 million tonnes which is higher by 19.20 million tonnes than the previous five years’ (2013-14 to 2017-18) average production of foodgrain.
4. Total production of Rice during 2018-19 is estimated at record 116.42 million tonnes. Production of rice has increased by 3.66 million tonnes than the production of 112.76 million tonnes during 2017-18. It is also higher by 8.62 million tonnes than the five years’ average production of 107.80 million tonnes.
5. Production of Wheat, estimated at record 102.19 million tonnes, is higher by 2.32 million tonnes as compared to wheat production of 99.87 million tonnes achieved during 2017-18. Moreover, the production of wheat during 2018-19 is also higher by 7.58 million tonnes than the average wheat production of 94.61 million tonnes.
6. Total Pulses production during 2018-19 is estimated at 23.40 million tonnes which is higher by 3.14 million tonnes than the last Five years’ average production of 20.26 million tonnes.
7. Total Oilseeds production in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at 32.26 million tonnes which is higher than the production of 31.46 million tonnes during 2017-18. Moreover, the production of oilseeds during 2018-19 is also higher by 2.61 million tonnes than the average oilseeds production.
8. With an increase by 20.25 million tonnes over 2017-18, total production of Sugarcane in the country during 2018-19 is estimated at 400.16 million tonnes. Moreover, the production of sugarcane during 2018-19 is also higher by 50.38 million tonnes than the average sugarcane production of 349.78 million tonnes.
9. Production of Cotton estimated at 28.71 million bales (of 170 kg each) andproduction of Jute & Mesta estimated at 9.77 million bales (of 180 kg each).
See for details