Ministry of Tribal Affairs
“Aadi Mahotsav” Begins at Leh-Ladakh Today
160 Tribal Artisans from more than 20 States are Participating and Showcasing their Masterpieces
17 AUG 2019 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
Aadi Mahotsav (National Tribal Festival), a joint initiative of Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India & Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) begins at Polo Ground, Leh-Ladakh today. The 9 day event from 17th August till 25th August, 2019 was inaugurated by Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs in the august presence of SmtRenuka Singh, Minister for State for Tribal Affairs and Shri R. C. Meena, Chairman TRIFED.
The theme of the festival is: “A celebration of the spirit of Tribal Craft, Culture and Commerce”. TRIFED essentially is to play the role of a ‘Service provider’ & ‘Market Developer.
Delivering inaugural address, Shri Arjun Munda said that the national object of inclusive development (sabkavikas) includes the development of tribes as an important component. Our constitution enjoins upon the Government the responsibility of addressing the special needs of the tribals. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs is committed for the overall development of tribal people across the country who are deprived of the benefits of the many schemes of the government. The Government plans to setup 3000 Van DhanVikasKendras (VDVK) across the country in 2019-20 which include 13 VDVKs planned to setup in Ladakh, the Minister added.
He wished grand success to the AadiMahotsav in Leh-Ladakh.
In her address, SmtRenuka Singh said that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs will organize many more such AadiMahotsav in all State capitals and in other parts of the country in the near future which will benefit large population of tribal people of our country in all respects. She said that now the products of Tribal artisans are being marketed all over the country through 104 retail outlets run by TRIBES India and to 190 countries across the country through Amazon, with whom TRIBES India has an agreement.
The inaugural event had two reputed local cultural troupes presenting Ladakhi folk dances. The troupes performedJabro Dance - a nomadic dance and song of people inhabiting eastern Ladakh and Spawo dance, a heroic song and dance associated with a legendary hero of Himalayan region called K’sar. Further on in the coming days other dance performances like Flower Dance, Abex Dance/song, Ghazal Dance, Aleyyatoo will regale the visitors.
The first of its kind event in Leh-Ladakh will see around 160 Tribal artisans from more than 20 states across the country, actively participating and showcasing their masterpieces. The product range will comprise of Tribal Textiles from Rajasthan, Maharashtra, Odisha, West Bengal; Tribal Jewellery from Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh and North East; Tribal Paintings like Gond art from Madhya Pradesh, Warli art from Maharashtra; Metal craft from Chhattisgarh; Black pottery from Manipur, and Naturals and Organic products from Uttarakhand, Madhya Pradesh and Karnataka.
Mahotsav is also covering to identify:(a) Food and Forest Produces, which can be processed, value added and marketed under the Van Dhan Scheme of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs ; and (b) Artisans and master craftsmen and women of Ladakh for empanelling them as suppliers of TRIBES India. These products can then be marketed all over the Country through the 104 retail outlets run by TRIBES India across the country and 190 countries across the world through AMAZON, with whom TRIBES India has an agreement.
The tribes constitute over 8% of the country’s population. This is a very significant number. In real terms it corresponds to over 10 crore Indians. Moire than 70% population of Ladakh region are tribes. The government has conceptualized of organizing AadiMahotsav in Leh-Ladakh in Arptil 2019.
As the name of this event AadiMahotsav suggests, it is the ‘adi’ factor that is important about them. The Adivasi way of life is guided by primal truths, eternal values and a natural simplicity. The greatness of the tribes lies in this that they have managed to retain the primal skills, the natural simplicity. Their creations issue from the depths of time. This quality gives their arts and crafts a timeless appeal. The crudest tribal handicraft instantly touches a primal instinct in all of us. This is particularly true of tribal music and dance.
The Tribal Artisan Mela (TAM) has been organized during the currency of the event for livelihood generation of tribal artisans of Ladakh. During TAM, the artisans were identified and empanalled for their products selected for marketing through retail chain of network of TRIFED and also connect them for participating in the National Tribal Festivals which are being organized in all major cities/towns in the country.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
लेह-लद्दाख में ‘आदि महोत्‍सव’आज से प्रारंभ
20 से अधिक राज्‍यों के 160 जनजातीय शिल्‍पकार अपनी कलाकृतियां प्रस्‍तुत करेंगे
17 AUG 2019 7:43PM by PIB Delhi
आदि महोत्‍सव (राष्‍ट्रीय जनजाति महोत्‍सव), जनजाति मंत्रालय और ट्राइबल को-ऑपरेटिव मार्केटिंग डेवलपमेंट फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (ट्राइफेड) की संयुक्‍‍त पहल है। महोत्‍सव आज पोलो ग्राउंड, लेह-लद्दाख में प्रारंभ हुआ। 9 दिवसीय यह महोत्‍सव 17 अगस्‍त से 25 अगस्‍त, 2019 तक चलेगा। केंद्रीय जनजाति मामलों की राज्‍य मंत्री श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह और ट्राइफेड के चेयरमैन श्री आर.सी. मीणा की गरिमामयी उपस्थिति में महोत्‍सव का उद्घाटन केंदीय जनजाति मामलों के मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने किया।
महोत्‍सव की थीम है – जनजाति शिल्‍प, संस्‍कृति और वाणिज्‍य की भावना का उत्‍सव। ट्राइफेड सेवा प्रदाता और बाजार को विकसित करने की भूमिका निभाएगा।
उद्घाटन संबोधन में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि समावेशी विकास के उद्देश्‍य मेंजनजातियों का विकास शामिल है। हमारे संविधान के अनुसार जनजातियों की विशेष आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने की जिम्‍मेदारी सरकार पर है। जनजातीय मंत्रालय पूरे देश के जनजाति समुदाय के लोगों के सर्वां‍गीण विकास के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। सरकार 2019-20 के दौरान पूरे देश में 3000 वन धन विकास केंद्र (वीडीवीके) की स्‍थापना करेगी। इनमें से 13 वन धन विकास केंद्र लद्दाख में स्‍थापित किए जाएंगे। उन्‍होंने आदि महोत्‍सव के सफल होने की कामना की।
श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह ने कहा कि जनजाति मामलों का मंत्रालय निकट भविष्‍य में सभी राज्‍यों की राजधानियों में आदि महोत्‍सव का आयोजन करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि जनजाति शिल्‍पकारों के उत्‍पादों का विपणन, पूरे देश में ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया द्वारा संचालित 104 बिक्री केंद्रों और 190 देशों में एमजॉन के माध्‍यम से किया जा रहा है।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के तहत दो प्रतिष्ठित नृत्‍य मंडलियों ने लद्दाखी लोकनृत्‍य-जबरो नृत्‍य और स्‍पावो नृत्‍य प्रस्‍तुत किए। जबरो नृत्‍य घुमंतु जनजातियों का नृत्‍य है। स्‍पावो नृत्‍य हिमालय क्षेत्र- केसर के पौराणिक नायक से संबंधित है। आने वाले दिनों में फूल नृत्‍य, एबेक्‍स नृत्‍य, गदल नृत्‍य तथा एलिएट्टो नृत्‍य भी प्रस्‍तुत किए जाएंगे।
लेह-लद्दाख में अपनी तरह का यह पहला आयोजन है।20 राज्‍यों के 160 जनजाति शिल्‍पकार इस महोत्‍सव में भाग ले रहे हैं। उत्‍पादों में राजस्‍थान, महाराष्‍ट्र, ओडिशाव पश्चिम बंगाल के जनजाति वस्‍त्र; हिमाचल प्रदेश, मध्‍य प्रदेश और पूर्वोत्‍तर के जनजाति आभूषण; मध्‍य प्रदेश के गोंड कला की पेंटिंग; छत्‍तीसगढ़ का धातु शिल्‍प; मणिपुर के बर्तन तथा उत्‍तराखंड, मध्‍य प्रदेश और कर्नाटक के प्राकृतिक व जैविक उत्‍पाद शामिल हैं।
महोत्‍सव के दौरान प्रसंस्‍कृत और मूल्‍य संवर्द्धन वाले वन उत्‍पादों तथा ट्राइब्‍स इंडिया के आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के रूप में लद्दाख के शिल्‍पकारों और महिलाओं की पहचान की जाएगी।
भारत की जनसंख्‍या में जनजातियों की आबादी 8 प्रतिशत है। इसका अर्थ है कि 10 करोड़ भारतीय जन‍जाति समुदाय के हैं। लद्दाख की 70 प्रतिशत आबादी जनजातियों की है।
लद्दाख के जनजाति शिल्‍पकारों में आजिविका के अवसर के सृजन के लिए महोत्‍सव में जनजाति शिल्‍पकार मेला का आयोजन किया गया। शिल्‍पकारों और उनके उत्‍पादों की पहचान की गई। ट्राइफेड के विक्रय केंद्रों के माध्‍यम से इन उत्‍पादों का विपणन किया जाएगा। देश के अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों में आयोजित होने वाले राष्‍ट्रीय जनजाति महोत्‍सवों को लिए इन शिल्‍पकारों को आमंत्रित किया जाएगा।