President's Secretariat
President of India to inaugurate underground Bunker Museum at Raj Bhavan Mumbai
To unveil a plaque in front of Twin Cannons
Will also inaugurate Presidential Guest House
Will also lay the foundation stone of reconstruction of Governor’s Office-cum-Residence
17 AUG 2019 10:06AM by PIB Mumbai
The Honourable President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind will be inaugurating the Bunker Museum at Mumbai’s sea-facing Raj Bhavan tomorrow, during his two-day visit to Mumbai during August 17 - 18, 2019.
The President of India will also unveil the plaque to mark the completion of restoration of the twin cannons which were unearthed from the foothills of Raj Bhavan last year.
During his visit, the President will also inaugurate the new Presidential Guest House ‘Jal Kiran’ at Raj Bhavan and perform the Bhoomipujan for the reconstruction of the Governor’s new office-cum-residence ‘Jal Bhushan’.
The thematic underground bunker museum spread over an area of 15,000 sq.ft. will be opened for the general public through prior online booking later during the year.
The Bunker Museum has Virtual Reality Booths in which visitors can time-travel to the 19th century, when the bunker was constructed to fire cannons at approaching enemy ships. The history of Raj Bhavan has also been depicted in another section.
Cannon Plaque to be Unveiled
The President will unveil the plaque in front of the restored and refurbished twin cannons at Raj Bhavan on Saturday, 17th August 2019.
The twin cannons, each weighing 22 tonnes belonging to the pre - World War I era, were discovered last year in a neglected state at the foothills of Raj Bhavan.
The same have been restored and installed in front of the Jal Vihar (Banquet Hall) in Raj Bhavan.
Inauguration of Presidential Guest House in Raj Bhavan
The President will unveil the renovated guest house ‘Jal Kiran’ by cutting the ribbon on Saturday, 17th August. The Guest House will serve as the accommodation for the President of India and the Prime Minister of India during their visits to Mumbai.
To Lay the Foundation Stone of Governor’s New Residence
The President of India will also perform the Bhoomipoojan of the proposed new ‘Jal Bhushan’ building which will house the Governor’s office and residence, on Sunday, 18th August 2019.
Backgrounder:
1. The Underground Bunker
The underground British-era bunker was discovered by Governor CH. Vidyasagar Rao in August 2016. Having remained closed for nearly six decades, the bunker had suffered extensive wear and tear due to seepage from the overhead lawn.
As the bunker is part of the history and heritage of Raj Bhavan and also because a part of it lies below ‘Jal Bhushan’ the office and residence of Governor, there was a need to conserve the bunker in a way in which it did not compromise the safety of the building and at the same time provided an opportunity to people to visit the historic site.
After conducting the structural audit of the bunker, the structural strengthening of the bunker was carried out.
The bunker has 13 rooms of different sizes. It opens with a 20-ft tall majestic gate. Towards the entrance, the structure resembles a fort. When opened, the bunker had rooms bearing names such as Shell Store, Gun Shell, Cartridge Store, Shell Lift, Pump, Central Artillery Store, Workshop, etc. The entire underground bunker was found to have a proper drainage system and inlets for fresh air and light.
While taking up the Conservation works, it was ensured that all the original features of the bunker are restored and also it is developed for adaptive reuse as a museum by incorporating virtual reality on the themes of Cannon-firing experience, history of Raj Bhavan and a glimpse of the forts of Maharashtra.
Dioramas of cannons and soldiers, optical illusions of a bunker of infinite length and cannons have also been created for the museum.
2. Twin Cannons
The discovery of two identical cannons in the Mumbai Raj Bhavan estate has further added to its historicity. Dating to the pre-World War I era, the cannons – 4.7 metre in length and 1.15 metre in diameter – were found under mud, 25 metres apart from each other, in the foothills of the Raj Bhavan promontory.
The cannons, believed to have belonged to the battery near the coast as part of the defence of Bombay Castle from naval attacks, were first spotted by Raj Bhavan staff members during a tree plantation drive.
On November 3, 2018, in a 12-hour operation undertaken at the instance of Governor CH. Vidyasagar Rao, cranes extricated the ancient weaponry that had got buried underground with the passage of time.
The twins, each weighing 22 tonnes, were then lifted on to the Helipad Lawn and placed there until their restoration in front of the Jal Vihar, the monumental banquet hall.
3. Presidential Guest House ‘Jal Kiran’
Known all along only as an annex to the adjoining Flagstaff Bungalow, ‘Jal Kiran’ guest house has been completely renovated and upgraded recently.
The VVIP Guest House will have four suites including the one for the President of India and the Prime Minister. The VVIP suite comprises a meeting hall, a drawing room and a sea-facing balcony.
4. Jal Bhushan
Jal Bhushan, the office and residence of the Governor of Maharashtra, has a history of nearly 200 years. The House has undergone several modifications and renovations. Jal Bhushan has been the official residence of the British Governors since 1885 and Indian Governors after Independence. It has evolved around the original ‘Pretty Cottage’ built by Governor Mountstuart Elphinstone around 1820.
Having completed its lifespan and pronounced structurally unsafe, the existing ‘Jal Bhushan’ building is set to be demolished and a New Jal Bhushan building is being built at the same site. The new building will retain many of the distinctive features of the existing heritage structure.
Apart from serving as the office and residence of the Governor, ‘Jal Bhushan’ also has a Conference Room, a Meeting Room, a Dining Room and offices of the Secretary to Governor, ADC, Private Secretary and PRO to the Governor.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते होणार राजभवनातील भूमीगत संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन
संग्रहालय जनतेसाठी खुले होणार
पंतप्रधान, राष्ट्रपतींसाठी राखीव अतिथीगृहाचे देखिल होणार उद्घाटन
तोफांसमोर करणार कोनशिलेचे अनावरण
17 AUG 2019 2:42PM by PIB Mumbai
•
सन २०१६ साली राजभवन येथे आढळून आलेल्या भव्य भूमिगत बंकरमध्ये नव्याने तयार करण्यात आलेल्या संग्रहालयाचे उदघाटन राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. राज्यपाल चे. विद्यासागर राव व मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांच्या उपस्थितीत हे उद्घाटन होणार आहे.
यावेळी राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान असलेल्याजल भूषण या इमारतीच्या पुर्नबांधणीसाठी देखील भूमिपूजन केले जाणार आहे.
राष्ट्रपती तसेच पंतप्रधानांसाठी आरक्षित जल किरणया नूतनीकृत अतिथीगृहाचे देखिल उदघाटन राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते यावेळी होणार आहे.
गेल्या वर्षी राजभवन येथे आढळलेल्या ब्रिटीशकालीन जुळ्या तोफांची औपचारिक प्रतिष्ठापना ‘जल विहार’ या ऐतिहासिक वास्तूसमोर करण्यात आली असून राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते त्या ठिकाणी कोनशिलेचे अनावरण केले जाणार आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींच्या दिनांक १७ व १८ रोजी होणाऱ्या मुंबई दौऱ्याच्यावेळी हे उदघाटन साधेपणाने होणार आहे.
भूमिगत संग्रहालय जनतेसाठी खुले होणार
जवळ जवळ १५००० चौरस फूट परिसरात असलेल्या राजभवनातील विस्तीर्ण भूमिगत बंकरमध्ये संग्रहालय निर्माण करण्यात आले असून ते लवकरच सामान्य नागरिकांसाठी खूले केले जाणार आहे. त्यासाठी ऑनलाईन आरक्षण करावे लागणार आहे.
भूमिगत बंकरमध्ये आभासी वास्तवतादर्शक (Virtual Reality) संग्रहालय तयार केले गेले असून त्यादवारे लोकांना गतकाळातील बंकरच्या वापराबाबत माहिती देण्यात येणार आहे. या संग्रहालयातील अन्य कक्षामध्ये राजभवनच्या इतिहासाची झलक देखिल दाखविली जाणार आहे.
पार्श्वभूमी
१. भूमिगत बंकर:-
तीन वर्षांपूर्वी राज भवनातील हिरवळीखाली भव्य ब्रिटीश कालीन बंकर असल्याचे राज्यपाल चे. विद्यासागर राव यांना आढळले. त्यानंतर लगेचच राज्यपालांनी मुख्यमंत्री देवेंद्र फडणवीस यांचेसह बंकरची पाहणी करून त्याचे जतन करण्याचे आदेश दिले होते.
अनेक दशके या बंकरची वास्तू बंदिस्त असल्यामुळे दुर्लक्षित अवस्थेत होती तसेच सतत झिरपणाऱ्या पाण्यामुळे वास्तू स्थापत्य दृष्टीने कमजोर झाली होती.
ही ऐतिहासिक वास्तू राजभवनाचा वारसा असल्यामुळे तसेच तिचे वरील बाजूस राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान व कार्यालय असलेलीजलभूषणही वास्तू उभी असल्यामुळे राज्यपालांच्या सुरक्षेशी तडजोड न करता बंकरचे संवर्धन करणे तसेच लोकांना वास्तू पाहण्याची संधी देणे आवश्यक होते.
या दृष्टीने भूमिगत बंकरच्या वास्तूचे स्ट्रक्चरल ऑडीट केले गेले व नंतर तिचे बळकटीकरण करण्यात आले. त्यानंतर बंकरमध्ये आभासी वास्तवदर्शी संग्रहालय करण्याचे ठरविण्यात आले.
या बंकरमध्ये विविध आकारांचे १३ कक्ष असून बंकरच्या सुरुवातीला २० फूट उंच भव्य प्रवेशव्दार, किल्ल्याप्रमाणे बांधकाम तसेच तोफा आत नेण्यासाठी प्रदीर्घ उतारा (Ramp) आहे.
बंकरचा शोध लागला त्यावेळी त्यातील कक्षांना ‘शेल स्टोअर’, ‘गन शेल’, काडतूस भांडार (Cartridge Store), शेल लिफ्ट, मध्यवर्ती तोफखाना कक्ष, कार्यशाळा इत्यादी नावे दिसुन आली होती. बंकरमध्ये पाण्याच्या निचऱ्याची तसेच शुध्द हवा व नैसर्गीक प्रकाशाची योग्य व्यवस्था असल्याचे आढळले. बंकरमध्ये जागोजागी दिव्यांसाठी जागा (Lamp Recess) ठेवण्यात आल्या होत्या. बंकरचे संवर्धन करताना त्यातील सर्व मूळ वैशिष्टे जतन करण्याची काळजी घेण्यात आली आहे.
बंकरमध्ये आभासी वास्तव दर्शविणारे कक्ष तयार करण्यात आले असून त्यातून अभ्यागतांना तोफ चालविण्याचा आभासी अनुभव घेता येईल. राज्यातील गडकिल्ल्यांचा इतिहास तसेच राजभवनाचा इतिहास देखील या ठिकाणी पाहता येणार आहे. तोफांच्या प्रतिकृती व त्रिमितीय जवानांच्या आकृती देखील याठिकाणी ठेवण्यात येणार आहेत.
जुळ्या तोफा
राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान असलेल्या राजभवन येथे नोव्हेंबर २०१८ साली दोन भव्य ब्रिटीशकालीन तोफा सापडल्या होत्या. राज्यपालांच्या सुचनेनुसार दोन्ही तोफा क्रेनच्या मदतीने बाहेर काढण्यात आल्या.
या तोफांचे ऐतिहासिक महत्व लक्षात घेऊन राज्यपालांनी संरक्षण दलाच्या तज्ञांची मदत घेऊन तोफांची तांत्रिक माहिती घेण्याचे तसेच तोफांचे जुने अभिलेख असल्यास तपासण्याची सूचना केली होती.
नुकत्याच या जुळ्या तोफा राजभवनातील जल विहार (बँक्वेट हॉल) हॉलच्या समोर दर्शनी भागात ठेवण्यात आल्या. राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते या तोफांपुढे कोनशिला ठेवण्यात येणार आहे. राजभवनाला भेट देणाऱ्या लोकांना तसेच इतिहासप्रेमींना या तोफा पाहता येणार आहेत.
या तोफांचे वजन प्रत्येकी २२ टन असून, लांबी ४.७ मीटर तर अधिकतम व्यास १.१५ मीटर इतका आहे.
जल किरण
जवळ जवळ १५० वर्षे इतिहास असलेल्या ‘जल किरण’ या अतिथीगृहाचे नूतनीकरण करण्यात आले असून या ठिकाणी राष्ट्रपती तसेच पंतप्रधान यांचेसाठी अतिथी कक्ष तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या नुतनीकृत वास्तूचे राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन होत आहे.
जल भूषण
राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान व कार्यालय असलेल्या ‘जल भूषण’ या वास्तूला २०० वर्षांचा इतिहास आहे. गव्हर्नर माउंटस्टूअर्ट एलफिन्स्टन यांनी बांधलेली ‘प्रेटी कॉटेज’ याच ठिकाणी उभी असल्याचे इतिहासात नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. सन १८८५ साली मलबार हिल येथील निवासस्थानाचे ठिकाणी ‘गव्हर्न्मेंट हाउस’ स्थलांतरित झाल्यापासून या वास्तूमध्ये ब्रिटीश गव्हर्नर यांचे व स्वातंत्र्यानंतर राज्यपालांचे निवासस्थान राहिले आहे. अनेकदा बांधली गेलेली ही वास्तू निवासासाठी असुरक्षित असल्याचे आढळून आल्यामुळे या ठिकाणी नवी वास्तू बांधण्याचे ठरविण्यात आले.
• ‘जल भूषण’ वास्तूमध्ये जुन्या वास्तूमधील ठळक वैशिष्ट्ये जतन केली जाणार आहेत. या पुनर्बांधणी करण्यात येणाऱ्या ‘जल भूषण’ वास्तूची पायाभरणी देखील राष्ट्रपती कोविंद यांच्या हस्ते होत आहे.
दिनांक १७ ऑगस्ट (संध्याकाळी)
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते ‘जल किरण’ अतिथीगृहाचे उद्घाटन
ऐतिहासिक तोफांसमोर कोनशिलेचे अनावरण
दिनांक १८ ऑगस्ट (सकाळी)
राष्ट्रपतींच्या हस्ते राजभवनातील भूमिगत बंकर संग्रहालयाचे उद्घाटन
राज्यपालांचे निवास व कार्यालय असलेल्या ‘जल भूषण’ या इमारतीच्या पुनर्बांधणीसाठी पायाभरणी