Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
MoHUA to Organize One Day National Workshop Cum Exhibition on Sustainable Sanitation
16 AUG 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) will be organizing a one day national workshop cum exhibition at Vigyan Bhawan on 19 August, 2019. Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Union Minister, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJ&E) will be the Chief Guest of the event. The workshop which will also be graced by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) for Housing & Urban Affairs will see participation from over 800 representatives including the Principal Secretaries (UD) and Mission Directors of AMRUT and Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) in States/Union Territories and Municipal Commissioners of 500 cities with population of 1 lakh and above, heads of Parastatal bodies, officials from MoHUA as well as MoSJ&E and development partners.
It has been the constant endeavour of the Ministry to ensure that dangerous and illegal practices such as manual scavenging and hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks be completely eliminated. In this regard, there have been many advisories and SOPs issued by MoHUA on safe cleaning and maintenance of septic tanks, sewer networks and manholes targeted at eliminating human casualties. The workshop on sustainable sanitation is being organized in order to bring together relevant stakeholders to strategize on mitigating the risks associated with manual entry into sewers / septic tanks in a systematic manner, and help eliminate such incidents and fatalities.
The workshop is being organized as part of the year long celebration of Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary. The focus of the workshop will be on discussing social and legal issues as well as technological and managerial interventions with regard to human entry into sewers and septic tanks. Alongside, the workshop will showcase best practices on Operation and Maintenance (O&M) of sewerage system including mechanical cleaning of sewers, faecal sludge management with mechanical cleaning of septic tanks, co-treatment of septage, and showcase the latest equipment and machinery for cleaning of sewers and septic tanks in the exhibition. The roles and responsibilities of the Emergency Response Sanitation Unit (ERSU), a proposed unit to systematise human entry into sewer/septic tanks in a professional, well trained, motivated and appropriately equipped manner. Wastewater and stormwater management including rainwater harvesting in line with the Government’s focus on water conservation through the Jal Shakti Abhiyan will also form an important agenda of discussion at the workshop. To complement these efforts, the Ministry will release the Manual on Stormwater Drainage Systems, 2019, Advisory on ERSU and the Directory of Sewer and Septic Cleaning Equipment prepared by technical experts from the Central Public Health and Environmental Engineering Organisation (CPHEEO).
Through a series of panel discussions through the day, the workshop will also see discussions and presentation of best practices on Municipal Solid Waste (MSW) based biomethanation under Sustainable Alternative Towards Affordable Transportation (SATAT) initiative of Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas (MoP&NG) and cotreatment of organic fraction of MSW with sludge.
The day long interaction among stakeholders is expected to culminate into a comprehensive roadmap for ensuring sustainable sanitation in urban areas. State/ UT and ULB level representatives, in the coming days, will organize similar workshops in their respective areas to further disseminate information and insights on this crucial subject thereby lending a new dimension to the issue of safe and sustainable sanitation.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय संधारणीय स्वच्छता पर एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करेगा
16 AUG 2019 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय 19 अगस्त, 2019 को विज्ञान भवन में एक दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला सह-प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन करेगा। केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्री श्री थावर चन्द गहलोत कार्यक्रम के मुख्यअतिथि होंगे। इस कार्यशाला में आवास एवं शहरी मामले राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी भी भाग लेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्य सचिवों (यूडी) एवं अमृत के मिशन निदेशकों और राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन- शहरी (एसबीएम-यू) और एक लाख तथा इससे अधिक आबादी वाले 500 नगरों के नगरपालिका आयुक्तों, परास्थित संगठनों के प्रमुख, आवास एवं शहरी मामले मंत्रालय एवं सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विकास साझेदारों सहित 800 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की सहभागिता होगी।
मंत्रालय का यह सुनिश्चित करने का सतत प्रयास रहा है कि मैला ढ़ोने और सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंक की खतरनाक सफाई जैसे जानलेवा और अवैध प्रचलनों को पूरी तरह खत्म कर दिया जाए। इस संबंध में, मानव हताहतों के मामलों को खत्म करने के लिए सुरक्षित सफाई और सेप्टिक टैंकों, सीवर नेटवर्कों और मैनहोलों के रखरखाव पर आवास एवं शहरी मंत्रालय द्वारा कई परामर्शी और एसओपी जारी किए गए हैं। सीवरों/सेप्टिक टैंकों में मनुष्यों के प्रवेश करने से संबंधित जोखिमों को कम करने के लिए प्रणालीगत तरीके से रणनीति बनाने के लिए सुसंगत हितधारकों को एक साथ लाने एवं ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं और मौतों को कम करने में मदद करने के लिए संधारणीय स्वच्छता पर कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
इस कार्यशाला का आयोजन महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर वर्ष भर चलने वाले समारोहों के एक हिस्से के रूप में किया जा रहा है। कार्यशाला का फोकस सामाजिक एवं कानूनी मुद्दों एवं सीवरों एवं सेप्टिक टैंकों में मनुष्यों के प्रवेश के संबंध में प्रौद्योगिकीय एवं प्रबंधकीय युक्तियों पर चर्चा करना है। इसके साथ-साथ कार्यशाला में सीवरों की यांत्रिक सफाई, सेप्टिक टैंकों की यांत्रिक सफाई के साथ मल कीचड़ प्रबंधन, सेप्टेज का सह उपचार सहित सीवरेज प्रणाली के प्रचालन और प्रबंधन पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों और सीवरों एवं सेप्टिक टैंकों की सफाई के लिए नवीनतम उपकरणों एवं मशीनरी को प्रदर्शित किया जाएगा। कार्यशाला में आपातकालीन अनुक्रिया स्वच्छता इकाई (ईआरएसयू) एक पेशेवर, सुप्रशिक्षित, प्रेरित एवं उपयुक्त रूप से सुसज्जित तरीके से सीवर/सेप्टिक टैंकों में मानव प्रवेश को प्रणालीगत बनाने की एक प्रस्तावित इकाई है, की भूमिकाओं एवं उत्तरदायित्वों, जलशक्ति अभियान के माध्यम से जल संरक्षण पर सरकार के फोकस के अनुरूप वर्षा जल संचयन सहित अपशिष्ट जल, झंझा जल प्रबंधन भी चर्चा के महत्वपूर्ण एजेंडा होंगे। इन प्रयासों में सहायता के लिए मंत्रालय झंझा जल निकासी प्रणाली, 2019 ईआरएसयू पर परामर्शदात्री और केन्द्रीय लोक स्वास्थ्य एवं पर्यावरण अभियांत्रिकी संगठन (सीपीएचईईओ) के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों द्वारा तैयार सीवर एवं सेप्टिक स्वच्छता उपकरण की निर्देशिका भी जारी करेगा।
दिनभर चलने वाले पैनल चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला के जरिए, कार्यशाला में पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय की पहल किफायती परिवहन की दिशा में टिकाऊ विकल्प (एसएटीएटी) के तहत बायो मिथेनेशन पर आधारित पालिका ठोस अपशिष्ट (एमएसडब्ल्यू) एवं मल कीचड़ के साथ एमएसडब्ल्यू के जैविक भाग के सह उपचार पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रचलनों की प्रस्तुति एवं चर्चाएं भी की जाएंगी।
हितधारकों के बीच दिनभर चलने वाली बातचीत का परिणाम शहरी क्षेत्रों में संधारणीय स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक रूपरेखा के रूप में सामने आने की उम्मीद है। आने वाले दिनों में राज्य / संघ शासित प्रदेश एवं यूएलबी स्तर प्रतिनिधि इस महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर सूचना एवं अंतर्दृष्टियों को और अधिक प्रचारित करने के लिए अपने संबंधित क्षेत्रों में ऐसी ही कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करेंगे जिससे सुरक्षित एवं संधारणीय स्वच्छता के मुद्दे को एक नया आयाम प्राप्त होगा।