Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to chair roundtable on ‘Make in India in Defence Industry’ with top Defence and Aerospace manufacturers
08 AUG 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
With the objective to promote ‘Make in India’ in Defence sector, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will interact with top Defence and Aerospace Industry leaders at Vigyan Bhawan Annexe, here tomorrow. ‘Make in India in Defence Industry Roundtable’ is organised by Department of Defence Production, Ministry of Defence (MoD). It aims to explore ways to attract investment, address the concerns of the industry and promote innovations in Defence sector.
The MoD has taken several steps to ease licensing, promote exports and Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) in the Defence sector.
The process of acquiring defence industrial licence has been eased to significantly enhance ‘Ease of Doing Defence Business’. Applications have been received from various companies and 63 of them were disposed off within the time-frame in 2018-19.
To promote defence exports, 668 No Objection Certificates were issued to companies during 2018-19. Steps have been taken to rationalise the Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for reducing the time taken for granting permission for exports. The average time taken has reduced by 100 per cent to 32 days now. Defence exports have recorded a substantial rise to Rs 10,745 crore in 2018-19 from Rs 4,682 crore in 2017-18.
FDI in Defence and Aerospace in the last five years was Rs 1,664 crore. Before 2014, the figure was Rs 1,321 crore.
‘Make in India’ portal for Defence Production has been revamped and re-launched. A new portal, www.defenceexim.gov.in has been created for end-to-end processing and communication of export license applications and generating and disseminating export market leads.
In addition, the MoD launched a dashboard to keep track of the major components of Defence Production, including defence exports, defence offsets, defence projects under ‘Make in India’, startups in defence sector, investments in defence corridors in Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and artificial intelligence projects in defence.
The interaction of industry leaders with Raksha Mantri will provide an opportunity to discuss new and innovative proposals in defence production and exports.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
‘रक्षा उद्योग में मेक इन इंडिया’ के लिए रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह शीर्ष रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस निर्माताओं के साथ गोलमेज वार्ता की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
08 AUG 2019 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा क्षेत्र में ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल विज्ञान भवन एनेक्सी में रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे। रक्षा मंत्रालय के रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग की ओर से ‘रक्षा उद्योग में मेक इन इंडिया गोलमेज’ का आयोजन किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य निवेश को आकर्षित करना, उद्योग जगत की चिंताओं को दूर करना और रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने लाइसेंसिंग को आसान बनाने, निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने और रक्षा क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) के लिए कई कदम उठाए हैं।
‘रक्षा व्यवसाय में सुगमता’ को पर्याप्त रूप से बढ़ाने के लिए रक्षा उद्योग लाइसेंस हासिल करने की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाया गया है। विभिन्न कंपनियों की ओर से इसके लिए आवेदन मिले हैं। वर्ष 2018-19 में एक निश्चित समयावधि के भीतर इनमें से 63 का निपटारा कर दिया गया।
रक्षा निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान कंपनियों को 668 अनापत्ति प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए गए हैं। निर्यात की अनुमति देने में लगने वाले समय को घटाने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) को युक्तिसंगत बनाने के लिए कदम उठाए गए हैं। इसमें लगने वाले औसत समय में 100 प्रतिशत की कमी आई है और यह 32 दिन पर आ गया है। वर्ष 2018-19 रक्षा निर्यात में पर्याप्त उछाल आया है। यह बढ़कर 10,745 करोड़ रुपये पहुंच गया है। वर्ष 2017-18 में यह 4,682 करोड़ रुपये था।
रक्षा एवं एयरोस्पेस में पिछले पांच वर्ष के दौरान प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश 1,664 करोड़ रुपये था। वर्ष 2014 से पहले यह आंकड़ा 1,321 करोड़ रुपये था।
रक्षा उत्पादन के लिए ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ पोर्टल में सुधार करते हुए इसे फिर से शुरू किया गया है। एंड टू एंड प्रोसेसिंग और निर्यात लाइसेंस आवेदनों से संबंधित संचार तथा निर्यात बाजार के सुराग के सृजन एवं प्रसार के लिए एक नया पोर्टल www.defenceexim.gov.in बनाया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त रक्षा निर्यात, रक्षा ऑफसेट, ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ के तहत रक्षा परियोजनाओं, रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्टॉर्टअप, उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में बन रहे रक्षा गलियारों में निवेश तथा रक्षा क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता यानी आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस परियोजनाओं समेत रक्षा उत्पादन के बड़े घटकों पर नजर रखने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय ने एक डैशबोर्ड भी लांच किया है।
उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों के साथ रक्षा मंत्री की यह बातचीत रक्षा उत्पादन एवं निर्यात में नए और अभिनव यानी इनोवेटिव प्रस्तावों पर चर्चा करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।