Ministry of Commerce & Industry
EEPC INDIA ADVOCATES THE ADOPTION OF INDUSTRY 4.0
08 AUG 2019 4:34PM by PIB Kolkata
Kolkata: August 8, 2019.
India has to move from manufacturing outfits of Industry 1.0 and 2.0 to Industry 4.0 and beyond. EEPC India in association of Department of Heavy industries (DHI)is raising awareness on the 4th Industrial Revolution to drive the Indian Manufacturing to a ‘Smart and intelligent Manufacturing’ Hub said Mr Ravi Sehgal at a Industry 4.0 session.
Smart Advanced Manufacturing and Rapid Transformation Hub (SAMARTH) - Udyog Bharat 4.0 is an Industry 4.0 initiative of Department of Heavy Industry, Government of India under its scheme on Enhancement of Competitiveness in Indian Capital Goods Sector. The initiative aims to raise awareness about Industry 4.0 among the Indian manufacturing industry through demonstration centres. Currently there are four centres, which include Center for Industry 4.0 (C4i4) Lab Pune; IITD-AIA Foundation for Smart Manufacturing; I4.0 India at IISc Factory R & D Platform; Smart Manufacturing Demo & Development Cell at CMTI.
Indian Engineering Exports have been growing at a rate of 10% with variation, but the Engineering Exports as a percentage of ASEAN and World Exports is stagnating at 0.8-1 % over the last 10-15 years. This is because majority of engineering goods originated from low or middle level products. Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry has given to this apex engineering body a mandate to incarnate a Technology Centre to enable MSMEs to benefit from various new technologies. India also needs to close a quality gapfaced with the best in class, and leapfrogging to newer technologies, will enable quality export products, hence EEPC India Technology Centre gains ground.
EEPC India Technology Centre in Bengaluru and also the onewould be openedshortlyin Kolkata ,with a viewtodevelop export product byproviding a forum for Industry and Academia discussion and learning'' Mr Sehgal said at the seminar.It was a day-long productive session where eminent speakers from DHI, IIT Kharagpur, ISI-Kolkata; CMERI- Durgapur;CMTI, C4i4 Pune motivated the stakeholders on the theme.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ফোর প্রযুক্তি গ্রহণের বিষয়ে ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়ার পরামর্শ
08 AUG 2019 5:45PM by PIB Kolkata
কলকাতা, ৮ অগাস্ট, ২০১৯
শিল্পের প্রযুক্তিতে ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ওয়ান এবং ইন্ডাস্ট্রি টু-এর পর শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ফোর-এর প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের দিকে এগিয়ে চলেছে। ভারতীয় নির্মাণ শিল্পে এই চতুর্থ শিল্প বিপ্লবের বিষয়ে অবগত করার জন্য ভারী শিল্প দপ্তরের অধীন ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়ার সহযোগিতায় ‘স্মার্ট অ্যান্ড ইন্টেলিজেন্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং’ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে একটি আলোচনাচক্রের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই আলোচনাচক্রে ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ফোর প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান শ্রী রবি সেহগাল।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ভারী শিল্প দপ্তরের ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ফোর ব্যবহারের একটি প্রকল্প হল ‘স্মার্ট অ্যাডভান্সড ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং অ্যান্ড র‍্যাপিড ট্র্যান্সফরমেশন হাব’ (সমর্থ)। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ভারতীয় শিল্পের উৎপাদিত দ্রব্যের প্রতিযোগিতার মান যাতে বৃদ্ধি পায় সেদিকটি দেখা হয়। বর্তমানে ‘সমর্থ’ প্রকল্পের আওতায় চারটি কেন্দ্র রয়েছে। এগুলি হল – সেন্টার ফর ইন্ডাস্ট্রি ফোর ল্যাব, পুণে; আইআইটিডি-এএআই ফাউন্ডেশন ফর স্মার্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং; ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স-এর গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক শাখার অধীনে আই-ফোর ইন্ডিয়া এবং সিএমটিআই-এর স্মার্ট ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং ডেমো অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট সেল।
ভারতের প্রযুক্তিগত সামগ্রী বিদেশে রপ্তানির হার প্রায় ১০ শতাংশ হারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। যেখানে গত ১০-১৫ বছরে আসিয়ান গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশ এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নিরিখে এই রপ্তানির পরিমাণ ০.৮ থেকে ১ শতাংশের মধ্যে রয়েছে। এর অন্যতম কারণ হল, তৃণমূল অথবা মধ্য মানের শিল্পকেন্দ্রগুলি থেকে এইসব সামগ্রীর উৎপাদন। অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের নতুন প্রযুক্তির সুফল পাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় শিল্প ও বাণিজ্য মন্ত্রক এই উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। গুণমান বজায় রেখে সর্বশেষ প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের মাধ্যমে উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী যাতে রপ্তানিযোগ্য হয়, সেই লক্ষ্যে ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়ার কারিগরি কেন্দ্র জনপ্রিয়তা পাচ্ছে।
ব্যাঙ্গালোরে ইইপিসি ইন্ডিয়ার কারিগরি কেন্দ্র বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানকে প্রয়োজনীয় পরামর্শ দিয়ে আসছে। এই ধরনের একটি কেন্দ্র কলকাতায় খুব শীঘ্রই চালু হবে বলে শ্রী সেহগাল জানিয়েছেন।