Ministry of Home Affairs
A day-long NHRC National Level Review Meeting on Mental Health concludes highlighting several issues to bridge the gap between the legislation and its implementation
07 AUG 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
A day-long NHRC National Level Review Meeting on Mental Health concluded at India International centre, New Delhi today highlighting several issues to bridge the gap between the legislation and its implementation. Earlier, inaugurating it, the NHRC Chairperson, Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu said that the efforts to improve the mental health care in the country have been made but a huge gap still remains between the requirements and availability of facilities in the sector.
Flagging it as a matter of serious concern for the Commission, he said that consistent with its policy to monitor the mental health sector, it felt necessary to evaluate the ground realities post implementation of Mental Healthcare Act, 2017. Justice Dattu said that there is a requirement of 13500 psychiatrists but only 3827 are available. Against the requirement of 20250 clinical psychologists only 898 are available. Similarly, there is an acute shortage of para– medical staff also.
The NHRC Chairperson also raised the issue of prisoners having mental health problems and said that the protection of the rights of such prisoners is an obligation of the State governments under Section 103 of the Mental Healthcare Act, 2017 as also emphasized by the Supreme Court in one of its recent judgments.
Ms. Preeti Sudan, Union Health & Family Welfare Secretary said that the Centre has been very proactively engaged with the task of improving the mental healthcare system in the country for which the cooperation of States is also needed. She said that the funds are not the impediments but the States have to come forward with their proposals to implement the imperatives of Mental Healthcare Act, 2017 also submit timely reports on their expenditure for the same.
Earlier, Mr. Sanjeeva Kumar, Special Secretary, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare and Mr Lav Agarwal, Joint Secretary in the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare echoed the similar views. Mr. Kumar said that only 19 States have implemented the Mental Healthcare Act so far. He said that 10.6 percent adult population in the country suffers from mental health issues, which is a huge number requiring holistic concept of safety nets, legal frameworks and medical care facilities. He lauded the NHRC for its efforts in bringing different stakeholders to discuss the subject and improve the situation through collaborative approach.
Mr. Jaideep Govind, Secretary General, NHRC giving an overview of the Commission’s several engagements with reference to the mental health said that it forms part of development goal 3 which emphasizes well being of all. He said that some states have introduced good practices which need to be replicated by others. He also said that the Commission has expanded its outreach by providing various alternative ways of filing complaints with the Commission. This included linking of NHRC’s online complaint filing system with over three lakh Common Service Centres in the country.
Post discussions, the NHRC Member, Mr. Justice P. C. Pant, in his concluding remarks, expressed the hope that the suggestions will go a long way in bridging the gap between the legislation and its implementation. He said that it is expected that the State governments would make concerted efforts to improve the mental healthcare.
Besides the NHRC Member, Mr. Justice P. C. Pant, Secretary General, Mr. Jaideep Govind and Joint Secretary, Mr. Dilip Kumar and other officers, Special Rapporteurs and Special Monitors, the participants included other representatives of the concerned Union Ministries, State Governments, State Human Rights Commissions, Medical Council of India, Nursing Council of India, Directors of Mental Health Institutes, Mental Health Experts, NGOs and civil society organizations.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
دماغی صحت سے متعلق این ایچ آر سی کی قومی سطح کی ایک روزہ جائزہ میٹنگ اختتام پذیر
میٹنگ میں قانون اور ا س کے نفاذ کے درمیان خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے لئے بہت سے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا گیا
07 AUG 2019 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،7؍اگست2019؍دماغی صحت سے متعلق انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) کی ایک روزہ قومی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ آج نئی دہلی کے انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی۔ میٹنگ میں قانون اور اس کے نفاذ کے درمیان خلیج کو پُر کرنے کے لئے بہت سے مسائل کو اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس سے پہلے انسانی حقوق کے قومی کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی ) کے چیئر پرسن جسٹس جناب ایچ ایل دتو نے اس کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں دماغی حفظان صحت کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی گئی ہیں، لیکن اس سیکٹر میں سہولتوں کی ضرورتوں اور دستیابی کے درمیان اب بھی زبردست خلیج برقرار ہے۔
جسٹس جناب دتو نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹر نیشنل سینٹر میں دماغی صحت سے متعلق ایک روزہ این ایچ آر سی قومی سطح کی جائزہ میٹنگ میں افتتاح کے موقع پر کمیشن کے لئے اسے ایک سخت تشویش کا معاملہ بتاتے ہوئے کہا کہ دماغی صحت کے سیکٹر کی نگرانی کرنے کے لئے اس کی پالیسی کے باوجود وہ یہ ضروری سمجھتے ہیں کہ دماغی حفظان صحت کے قانون 2017 کے نفاذ کے بعد بنیادی حقائق کا جائزہ لیا جائے ۔ جسٹس دتو نے کہا کہ 13500 سائکیٹرسٹ یعنی دماغی علاج کرنے والے ڈاکٹر وں کی ضرورت ہے ،لیکن صرف 3827 ہی دماغی علاج کرنے والے ڈاکٹر ہی دستیاب ہیں۔اِدھر 20250 کلینکل سائکولوجسٹس کی ضرورت ہے ،جبکہ صرف898 ہی کلینکل سائکولوجسٹس دستیاب ہیں ۔اسی طرح نیم طبی عملےکی بھی سخت قلت ہے ۔
این ایچ آر سی کےچیئر پرسن نے ایسے قیدیو ں کے معاملے کو بھی اٹھایا جو دماغی صحت کی مشکلات سے دوچار ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس طرح کے مریضوں کے حقوق کا تحفظ مینٹل ہیلتھ کئیر ایکٹ 2017 کی دفعہ 103 کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں کی ذمہ داری ہے ۔ جس پر سپریم کورٹ نے اپنے ایک حالیہ فیصلے میں زوردیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی مرکزی سیکریٹری پریتی سودن نے کہا کہ مرکز ملک میں دماغی حفظان صحت کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے کام میں بہت سرگرم رہا ہے، جس کے لئے ریاستوں کے تعاون کی سخت ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ فنڈ کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے اور نہ ہی یہ رکاوٹ بنا ہوا ہے، لیکن ریاستوں کو دماغی حفظان صحت کے قانون 2017ء کے نفاذ کے لئے اپنی اپنی تجاویز کے ساتھ آگے آنا ہوگا اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ اپنے اپنے اخراجات سے متعلق وقت پر رپورٹیں پیش کرنی ہوں گی۔
اس سے پہلے صحت اورخاندانی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کے خصوصی سکریٹری سنجیو ا کمار اور صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت میں جناب لو اگروال نے بھی اسی طرح کے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ جناب کمار نے کہا کہ اب تک 19 ریاستوں نے دماغی حفظان صحت کا قانون نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے تمام شراکت داروں کی زیادہ شرکت کی ضرورت پر زوردیااور ان کوششوںکو اجاگر کیا ، جو مرکز نے دماغی حفظان صحت کے سیکٹرکی بہتری کی سمت کی ہیں۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہاکہ ملک میں 10.6فیصد بالغ آبادی دماغی صحت کے مسائل سے دوچار ہے،جن کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو سیفٹی نیٹس ، قانونی فریم ورک اور طبی دیکھ بھال کی سہولتوں کی ضرورت ہے ۔ انہوں نے این ایچ آر سی کی اس بات کے لئے ستائش کی کہ وہ مختلف شراکت داروں کو شامل کرنے کی کوششوںمیں مصروف ہے تاکہ مشترکہ اپروچ کے ذریعہ صورتحال کو بہتر بنایا جاسکے اور اوراس مسئلے پر ان سے صلاح ومشورہ کیا جاسکے ۔
اس سے پہلے این ایچ آر سی کے سکریٹری جنرل جناب جے دیپ گووند نے دماغی صحت کے حوالے سے کمیشن کی بہت سی مصروفیات کا جائزہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ا س نے ترقیاتی مقاصد کے لئے ایک گروپ تشکیل دیا ہے ،جس میں سب کی فلاح کے لئے زور دیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ کچھ ریاستوں نے اچھی روایات پیش کی ہیں ، جنہیں دیگر ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اپنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
این ایچ آر سی کے ممبر جسٹس پی سی پنت نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں اس با ت کی امید ظاہر کی کہ قانون اور اس کے نفاذ کے درمیان خلیج کو پُر کرنے میں تجاویز کو ایک لمبا راستہ طے کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کا امکان ہے کہ ریاستی سرکاریں دماغی حفظان صحت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ٹھوس کوششیں کریں گی۔
این ایچ آرسی کے ممبروں کے علاوہ جسٹس جناب پی سی پنت سکریٹری جنرل جناب جے دیپ گووند اور جوائنٹ سکریٹری جنا ب دلیپ کماراور دیگر افسروں کے علاوہ مرکزی صحت سکریٹری محترمہ پریتی سودن ، متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کے دیگر نمائندے ،ریاستی سرکاروں ،انسانی حقوق کے ریاستی کمیشنوں کے نمائندے ، میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا ، نرسنگ کونسل آف انڈیا کے نمائندوں کے علاوہ دماغی صحت کے انسٹی ٹیوٹس کے ڈائریکٹر حضرات ،دماغی صحت کی ماہرین ،این جی اوز اور سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں نے اس میں شرکت کی ۔