وزارات ثقافت
للت کلا اکادمی نے 65واں یوم تاسیس منایا
للت کلا اکادمی نے جدید ، معاصر اور قدیم فنون کے فروغ میں
گرانقدر کردار ادا کیا ہے:پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل
اکادمی میں ہندستانی مسلح افواج کے لئے وقف پوسٹ کارڈ وں کی منفرد نمائش
05 AUG 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 5 اگست 2019/ للت کلا اکادمی نے 5 اگست 2019 بروز پیر نئی دہلی کے رویندر بھون کی للت کلا آرٹ گیلریز میں اپنا 65واں یوم تاسیس منایا۔ حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت و سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرہلا د سنگھ پٹیل نے تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔
پروگرام کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے جناب پرہلا د سنگھ پٹیل نے اکادمی کو مبارک باد دی اور کہا کہ یہ ایک اہم لمحہ ہے جب ہم للت کلا اکادمی کے 64برسوں کے سفر کا جائزہ لے سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اور ثقافت کی وزارت اکادمی کے ذریعہ نہ صرف جدید اور معاصر بلکہ قدیم ہندستانی فنون کے فروغ کے لئے کی گئی کوششوں کی ستائش کرتی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے فنون کو صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لانے والا عمل قرار دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ خدا سے جڑنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے ۔ میرا نے یہ کام بھجن گا کر کے کیا، تلسی نے یہ کام اپنی تحریروں کے ذریعہ کیا اور فنکار یہ کام اپنی تخلیقات کے ذریعہ کرتے ہیں۔ لہذا اس بات کو محسوس کیا جانا چاہئے یہ کام مثبت رویے ، سخت محنت اور تجسس پر مشتمل ہوگا۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ ہمارا جو بھی مقصد ہے اس کے حصول کے لئے ہم مل جل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے ثقافت کی وزارت کے ذریعہ انجام دیئے جارہے کلچرل میپنگ پروجیکٹ کا بھی ذکر کیا ۔ 2019 میں مہاتما گاندھی کے 150ویں یوم پیدائش سے متعلق پروگرام کا آغاز موسیقی ریس بھجن سے کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد گلدستہ اور سپاس نامے کے ذریعہ للت کلا اکادمی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پچرنے ، نے مہمان خصوصی اور مہمان اعزازی کی عزت افزائی کی گئی ۔اس موقع پر اکادمی جنرل کونسل کے اراکین کی بھی عزت افزائی کی گئی۔
تقریب کے مہمان اعزازی اور سنسکار بھارتی کے بانی ، پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ جناب بابا یوگیندر جی نے کہا کہ ہندستانی فنون اور اس کی ثقافتی وراثت کی شاندار اور صدیوں پر مشتمل تاریخ ہے اور یہ بہت شاندار روایت ہے کہ للت کلا اکادمی اس وراثت کی حفاظت کرنے کی بہترین کوشش کررہی ہے۔ مہمان اعزازی اور آئی جی این سی اے کے رکن سکریٹری جناب سچیدا نند جوشی نے اس موقع پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کوئی بھی فن باقی نہیں رہ سکتا جب تک کہ وہ اپنے سماج اور لوگوں کی نمائندگی نہ کرے۔ یہ ایک انتہائی خوشی کی بات ہے للت کلا اکادمی کے ذریعہ جو اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں اس کے ذریعہ وہ خود کو ایسا کرنے کا اہل ثابت کررہے ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں نیشنل مونومنٹ اتھارٹی کے چیئرمین جناب ترون وجے اور این جی ایم اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب ادویت گن نائیک بھی موجود تھے۔
مشہور فنکاروں واسودیو کامت اور رویندر سالوے کے ذریعہ لائیو پنٹنگ ڈیمانسٹریشن پیش کی گئی۔ اس موقع پراودھیش امن کی ‘متھلا کی لوک چتر کلا’ نامی کتاب کا اجرا کیا گیا۔ بڑی تعداد میں فنکاروں ، فن کے ناقدین ، طلبا اور فن سے محبت کرنے والوں نے اس پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
اپنی خوشی اور احسان مندی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے للت کلا اکادمی کے چیرمین اتم پچرنے ،نے اکادمی کی شاندار تاریخ اور سفر کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اکادمی کی ٹیم فنکاروں ا ور فنی برادری سے تعلق رکھنے والی مشہور شخصیتوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اکادمی آج اپنے قیا م کے 65ویں سال میں داخل ہورہی ہے اور یہ سال ہندستان کی خواتین فنکاراؤ ں کے لئے وقف ہوگا۔ للت کلا اکادمی کے ذریعہ مستقبل میں منعقد کئے جانے والے پروگراموں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ للت کلا اکادمی یہ پروگرام جلد از جلد منعقد کرانا چاہتی ہے۔
65ویں یوم تاسیس کا جشن مناتے ہوئے اکادمی نے متعدد تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔ جس نے ویمن -آرٹسٹس کیمپ اور خواتین فنکاروں کی پینٹنگس پر مشتمل ایک نمائش شامل ہے۔ ویمن کیمپ نے جن فنکاراؤں نے حصہ لیا ان میں سونل وارشنے ، گوری ویمولا ، سجاتا اچریکر ، ڈاکٹر نیتا یوگیندر پہاڑیا و دیگر شامل ہیں۔ مشہور فنکار رویندر سالوے پروگرام کے کنوینر ہیں۔ للت کلا اکادمی کی مستقل نمائش میں جن مشہور خواتین فنکاراؤں کے فن کو جگہ دی گئ ہے ان میں ارپتا سنگھ ، گوگی سروج پال مادھوی پاریکھ ، زرینہ ہاشمی اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔
اکادمی نے ہندستانی مسلح افواج کو وقف ایک منفرد پوسٹ کارڈ نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں فنکار اور ناقد بھوپیندر کمار استانہ اور ان کے این جی او سپریم فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعہ تیار کئےگئے پانچ سو سے زیادہ پرنٹیڈ پوسٹ کارڈ کی نمائش کی گئ ہے۔
رویندر بھون کی للت کلا اکادمی گیلریوں میں لگائی گئی یہ نمائش لوگوں کے لئے 12 اگست 2019 تک صبح گیارہ بجے سے شام سات بجے تک روزانہ کھلی رہے گی۔

Ministry of Culture
Lalit Kala Akademy celebrates 65th Foundation Day
LKA has rendered great service in promoting modern, contemporary as well as ancient arts : Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
A unique exhibition of post-cards dedicated to the Indian Armed Forces on display at the Akademi
05 AUG 2019 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Lalit Kala Akademi celebrated its 65th Foundation Day on Monday, August 5th, 2019, at the Lalit Kala Art Galleries of Rabindra Bhawan, New Delhi. Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Culture & Tourism, Govt. of India, inaugurated the celebrations.
Inaugurating the programme, Shri Prahlad Singh Patelcongratulated the Akademi and said thatthis is an important moment when we can assess the journey of 64 years of LKA on how it has done in its chosen path to achieve the vision it was constituted upon. The Minister said that the Government of India and Ministry of Culture applaud the Akademi for the efforts it has put in promoting not only the modern and contemporary Indian arts but also the ancient ones. Citing arts as an exercitation, he said that It is a way to connect with the God, Meera did it by singing hymns, Tulsi did it through his writings and artists do so through creations. So, it must be realised that this practice will consist of positivity, hard work and curiosity.He firmly believed that we all must work together in order to achieve whatever aims and purposes the Akademi has for the arts. He also mentioned about the ongoing Cultural Mapping project by the Ministry of Culture.
Marking the 150th birth anniversary year of Mahatma Gandhi in 2019, the programme began with a musical bhajan presentation followed by the felicitation of the Chief Guest and Guests of Honour of the event with bouquet and citation, by the LKA Chairman, Dr. Uttam Pacharne. The members of Akademi’s General Council were also felicitated on this occasion.
Guest of Honour for the ceremony and Founder, Sanskar Bharati, Padma Shri awardee Shri Baba Yogendra ji said, “Indian arts and its cultural legacy have a glorious and centuries long history and it feels great that the LKA is trying its best to conserve and curate this legacy”. Guest of Honour and the Member-Secretary, IGNCA, Shri Sachchidanand Joshi ji expressed his happiness on the occasion and said, “No arts thrive until it makes itself a relevant representation of its society and people. This is a matter of utmost happiness that the undertakings by LKA are proving themselves capable of doing so”.
The ceremony also witnessed the gracious presence of the Chairman, National Monument Authority, Shri Tarun Vijay and Director General, NGMA, Shri Adwait Gannayak.
A live painting demonstration by eminent artists Vasudeo Kamath and Ravindra Salve was performed. ‘Mithila Ki Lokchitrakala’ a book by Avdhesh Aman was also launched at the event. Artists, art critics, students and art lovers in a big number attended the programme.
Expressing his heartfelt happiness and gratitude, LKA Chairman, Uttam Pacharne reiterated the glorious history and journey of the Akademi and congratulated the Akademi team, artists, and eminent personalities of the art fraternity. He stated that the Akademi has entered its 65th year today and this year will be dedicated to the women artists of India. Mentioning about LKA’s forthcoming events i.e. the Triennale India, International Print Biennale etc. he said, “LKA is trying to put these events at earliest. Apart from that, LKA is also working to put a triennale focusing solely on the tribal and folk arts of India so that it could reach to global masses.
Celebrating the 65th Foundation Day, the Akademi has organized various events including a Women-Artists Camp and an exhibition of eminent women artists’ paintings from Akademi’s permanent collection. The participating artists in the women camp include Sonal Varshneya, Gauri Vemula, Sujata Achrekar, Dr. Neeta Yogendra Pahariya and others. Eminent artist Ravinder Salve is the convener for the programme. The exhibition from LKA permanent collection exhibits famous women artists including Arpita Singh, Gogi Saroj Pal, Madhvi Parekh, Zarina Hashmi and others.
The Akademi has also put on display a unique exhibition of post-cards dedicated to the Indian Armed Forces. The exhibition showcases over 500 painted post cards and has been curated by artist-critic Bhupendra Kumar Asthana and his NGO called Saprem Foundation.
The exhibitions at the LKA Galleries of Rabindra Bhawan will remain open for public viewing till August 12, 2019, from 11 am to 7 pm daily.