Ministry of Finance
Search on a prominent Real Estate Group in Mumbai
02 AUG 2019 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department conducted Search and Seizure operation on 29.07.2019 on a prominent group involved in Real Estate Development, covering more than 40 premises across Mumbai and Pune. During the course of search operations, the Department unearthed evidences related to receipt of ‘On Money’ on sale of commercial and residential blocks, bogus unsecured loans taken, bogus Long Term Capital Gains and various other sham transactions to evade income aggregating to about Rs.700 crore.
The search action has unravelled peculiar transactions wherein by way of accounting jugglery, income on transactions worth about Rs.525 crore has been evaded. ‘On Money’ receipt on sale of Residential / Commercial Blocks amounting to Rs.100 crore has been corroborated during the search. During the search, incriminating evidence was unearthed pertaining to modus operandi establishing the introduction of accommodation loans by the group, which have been found to be bogus. Moreover, use of entry providers / hawala operators for entries of Long Term Capital Gains by the promoters of this real estate group have been affirmed during the search action. The action has also resulted into detection of jewellery worth approximately Rs.14 crore, which is under verification.
The investigation and search action is still in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
मुंबई के एक प्रमुख रीयल एस्‍टेट ग्रुप की तलाशी
02 AUG 2019 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 29 जुलाई 2019 को एक प्रमुख रीयल एस्‍टेट ग्रुप के मुंबई और पुणे में स्थित 40 ठिकानों पर तलाशी की कार्रवाई की गई। तलाशी के दौरान विभाग को जाली असुरक्षित ऋण, लंबी अवधि की जाली पूंजी प्राप्तियां, व्‍यावसायिक और आवासीय ब्‍लॉकों की बिक्री तथा अन्‍य छद्म लेन-देन से संबंधित साक्ष्‍य प्राप्‍त हुए, जो 700 करोड़ रुपए की आय पर कर अदा नहीं करने के उद्देश्‍य से किए गए थे।
कार्रवाई के दौरान ऐसे विचित्र लेन-देन का पता चला, जिसके आधार पर 525 करोड़ रुपए की आय पर कर अदायगी नहीं की गई। इसके लिए लेखा के जोड़-तोड़ का सहारा लिया गया। जांच के दौरान आवासीय और व्‍यावसायिक ब्‍लॉकों की बिक्री से 100 करोड़ रुपए की आय का पता चला है। जांच में इनके कार्य करने के गलत तरीकों का भी पता चला। ग्रुप द्वारा लिए गए आवास ऋण भी जाली पाए गए। जांच कार्रवाई के दौरान लंबी अवधि के पूंजीगत लाभ के लिए गलत प्रविष्टियां/हवाला संचालकों द्वारा प्रविष्टियां देना आदि का भी पता चला। कार्रवाई के दौरान 14 करोड़ रुपए मूल्‍य के जेवरात का भी पता चला, जिसका सत्‍यापन किया जा रहा है।
जांच और कार्रवाई जारी है।