नीति आयोग
अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) के अटल समुदाय नवाचार केन्द्र (एसीआईसी) कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत
एसीआईसी समाज की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगाः श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान
31 JUL 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीति आयोग के कार्यक्रम अटल नवाचार मिशन (एआईएम) के तहत आज नई दिल्ली में अटल समुदाय नवाचार केन्द्र (एसीआईसी) कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत हुई। कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य देश के अल्प विकसित क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना है।
केन्द्रीय पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस तथा इस्पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने एसीआईसी कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन किया। नवाचार के महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि नवाचार के माध्यम से भारत 2024-25 तक 5 ट्रिलियन डॉलर की अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि एसीआईसी समुदायों में उपलब्ध ज्ञान और आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी पारितंत्र के बीच एक सेतू का कार्य कर सकता है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि भारत अगले 15 वर्षों में जीवाश्म ईंधन का सबसे बड़ा उपभोक्ता होगा। इसलिए कच्चे तेल के आयात में कमी लाने की आवश्यकता है। वर्तमान में प्रति वर्ष 6 लाख करोड़ रुपये कच्चे तेल के आयात में खर्च होते है। उन्होंने अटल समुदाय नवाचार केन्द्र से नवाचार प्रक्रियाओं पर ध्यान देने का आग्रह किया, ताकि भारत के जीवाश्म ईंधन के उपयोग तथा इस पर खर्च होने वाले धन में कमी लाई जा सके।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन- वेस्ट टू वेल्थ के बारे में श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि गैर-जीवाश्म और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के उपयोग से घरेलू ऊर्जा क्षेत्र को बड़ी मदद मिल सकती है।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि एसीआईसी कार्यक्रम को पंचायती राज्य के सभी संस्थानों के साथ जोड़ा जाना चाहिए, ताकि जमीना स्तर की रचनात्मकता से उत्पादों/सेवाओं को बेहतर बनाया जा सके। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के सीएसआर कोष का उपयोग एसीआईसी कार्यक्रम के लिए किया जाएगा।
एआईएम मिशन के निदेशक आर. रमणन ने कहा कि इस नई पहल से देश की नवाचार भावना तथा आवश्यक अवसंरचना और नवाचार पारितंत्र सुविधा को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। एसीआईसी का उद्देश्य समावेशी नवाचार पारितंत्र का निर्माण करना है। देश स्तर पर नवाचार के लिए आवश्यक अवसंरचन का समान वितरण होना चाहिए।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने कहा कि नई पहल से आकांक्षी जिलों, स्तर-2 और स्तर-3 शहरों, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों समेत पूरे देश के प्रतिभाशाली युवाओं व अनुसंधानकर्ताओं को नया अवसर प्राप्त होगा।
नीति आयोग के सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने कहा कि एसीआईसी कार्यक्रम देश के अल्प विकसित 484 जिलों पर विशेष ध्यान केन्द्रित करेगा।
एसीआईसी के कार्यक्रम निदेशक श्री उन्नत पंडित ने कहा कि यह कार्यक्रम देश को नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित स्टार्ट अप राष्ट्र के रूप में स्थापित करेगा। इससे भारत की स्थिति वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक में बेहतर होगी।

NITI Aayog
Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) launches Atal Community Innovation Centre (ACIC) Program
ACIC to boost innovation to address needs of society: Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
31 JUL 2019 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
In yet another step to foster innovation in India, the Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), flagship initiative of NITI Aayog,launchedthe Atal Community Innovation Centre (ACIC) program in NITI Aayog, New Delhi today. The programme aims at spurring community Innovation in underserved and unserved areas of the country.
Union Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Steel, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan inaugurated the ACIC program. Stressing upon the significance of innovation, he said that through innovation, India can become a USD 5 trillion economy by 2024-25.He emphasized on how ACIC can serve as the bridge between the knowledge base existing in communities and the advanced technical ecosystem prevalent in the market base, addressing the needs of society.
Minister said that India will become the largest consumer of fossil fuel in the next 15 years, so there is a dire need to reduce India’s crude oil import bill which is pegged at Rs 6 lakh crore per annum. He asked Atal Community Innovation Centre to come up with innovative methods, which will help India in reducing its fossil fuel import bill.
Recalling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s statement of focussing on Waste to Wealth, he said, “AIM through ACICprogram should encourage innovation potential for domestic power sector byusing real strength of non-fossil and sustainable sources of energy”.
He further said, “The ACIC program should be connected to every Panchayati Raj Institutions to help innovators at grassroots level become part of the policy framework and leverage their creativity to translate their products/ services into innovation led commercial utilization for society. Extending his support to the initiative, he said that his ministry wouldencourage the larger participation in ACIC programme, including the mobilization of resources from CSR funds of PSUs.
In his opening remark, AIM Mission Director R Ramanan stated that the new initiative aims to encourage the spirit of innovation in the country’s specific areas that lack the required infrastructure and facilitating innovation ecosystem.The purpose of ACIC is to enable establishment of socially inclusive innovation ecosystem as well as to encourage equitable distribution of necessary infrastructure for stimulating innovation across the country, he added.
Addressing on the occasion, VC NITI Aayog Dr Rajiv Kumar stated that the new initiative offers opportunity to talented youth and researchers in Tier 2, Tier 3 cities, Smart cities, Aspirational Districts, North East, J&K, Rural and Tribal regions of India, unserved and underserved regions of Tier 1 / Metro cities.
CEO NITI Aayog Shri Amitabh Kant said that the ACIC programme would focus in over 484 districtslocated in unserved/underserved regions of India.
ACIC Program Director Dr. Unnat Pandit also expressed that the program would play a major role towards establishing India as Innovation and Technology led Start-up nation and improve the ranking of India in Global Innovation Index.