Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy visits NSG Garrison, Manesar
29 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy visited NSG Garrison Manesar on 29th July 2019 as the Chief Guest for the Flag in ceremony of Mt Everest Expedition of NSG. The union minister started his visit after paying his tributes to the martyrs who lost their lives fighting for the motherland. During the visit to Manesar, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs reviewed the functioning of NSG. He was given detailed briefing on the working of the NSG by Director General, Sudeep Lakhtakia. He also addressed the Commandos of NSG Mt. Everest Expedition team, who scaled the Mt. Everest during the month of May, 2019. A total of 11 Commandos summited the Mt Everest in maiden attempt and unfurled National & NSG flag on the highest peak on the earth.
Welcoming the Union Minister of State for Home and former Director Generals of NSG, Shri Sudeep Lakhtakia, IPS, Director General, NSG, briefly mentioned about the background of the creation of the Force and journey of last 35 years to honorable minister on its maiden visit to NSG. Shri Sudeep Lakhtakia , DG, NSG said that NSG is capable of doing what other forces are not capable of. 19 commandos have laid down their lives in the lines of duty. In recognition of their bravery, courage and valor, the nation has conferred three Ashok Chnakra, two Kirti Chakra, three Shaurya Chakra, One Param Vishisht Seva medal, One Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,44 Sena Medal and ten Police medal for gallantry on NSG Commandos. Shri Sudeep Lakhtakia, DG,NSG emphasized that there is no conventional war today, militants are out to hit civilization ,civil society and democratic fabric of the country, to counter such challenges we need swift operations with minimum collateral damage, NSG is a Zero Error force to meet out all such challenges. DG, NSG assured ministers that NSG is fully prepared and alert 24 x7 to move swiftly to deal with any crisis or hostage like situation.
In his address, the MoS appreciated the achievements and operational capabilities of NSG during operations Ashwamegh in Amritsar, Vajra Shakti at AkshardhamTemple, Black thunder during 26/11 and Dhangu Suraksha at Pathankot which made the Nation proud and citizen feel more secure. He also appreciated the successful Summit of Mt Everest by team of “Black Cats’’. He also expressed his deep appreciation for the NSG Mt Everest Expedition team and congratulated the DG and entire NSG team for achieving heights of excellence in all professional fields. Minister witnessed demonstrations presented by Commandos depicting the scenarios in House intervention, counter Terrorism Ops, Close protection, BD, K-9 followed by display of Modern weapons & equipments used in counter insurgency operations was highly appreciated by the MoS. He made the stand of the union government clear that all kinds of internal security problems will be handled with firmness. Shri Reddy also said the government will provide all kinds of technical gadgets, modern weaponry for the troops and also will look after all the welfare issues of NSG. Shri Reddy also joined the troops for interaction with the former DGs, Jawans & Officers of NSG.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने मानेसर स्थित एनएसजी गैरीसन का दौरा किया
29 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने 29 जुलाई, 2019 को मानेसर स्थित एनएसजी गैरीसन का दौरा किया। श्री रेड्डी एनएसजी एवरेस्‍ट दल के सफलतापूर्वक वापस लौटने पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम(फ्लैग इन सेरेमनी) के मुख्‍य अतिथि थे। सबसे पहले श्री रेड्डी ने शहीदों को श्रृद्धां‍जलि दी जिन्‍होंने मातृभूमि की सेवा में अपने प्राण न्‍योछावर कर दिए थे। एनएसजी के महानिदेशक श्री सुदीप लखटकिया ने श्री रेड्डी को एनएसजी की कार्य प्रणाली के बारे में विस्‍तार से जानकारी दी। मई, 2019 में एनएसजी माउंट एवरेस्‍ट अभियान दल के 11 कमांडों ने विश्‍व के सबसे ऊंचे शिखर पर राष्‍ट्रीय ध्‍वज और एनएसजी झंडे को फहराया। श्री रेड्डी ने अभियान दल के कमांडों टीम को भी संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय गृह राज्य मंत्री तथा एनएसजी के पूर्व महानिदेशकों का स्‍वागत करते हुए एनएसजी के महानिदेशक श्री सुदीप लखटकिया, आईपीएस ने एनएसजी की स्‍थापना की पृष्‍ठभूमि तथा संगठन की 35 वर्षों की यात्रा के बारे में संक्षिप्‍त जानकारी दी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 19 कमांडों ने देश की सेवा करते हुए अपने प्राणों की आहुति दी है। उनकी बहादुरी और साहस के लिए राष्‍ट्र ने एनएसजी को 3 अशोक चक्र, 2कृति चक्र, 3 शौर्य चक्र, एक परम विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक, एक अति विशिष्‍ट सेवा पदक, 44 सेना पदक और 10 पुलिस पदकों से सम्‍मानित किया है। श्री लखटकिया ने कहा कि आज के दौर में पारंपरिक युद्ध नहीं होता, आतंकी देश, समाज और लोकतांत्रिक ताने-बाने को बर्वाद करने पर तुले हुए हैं। इन चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए त्‍वरित कार्रवाई की जरूरत होती है। किसी भी संकट से निपटने के लिए एनएसजी 24x7 तैयार रहती है।
अपने संबोध‍न में राज्य मंत्री ने एनएसजी की उपलब्धियों और अमृतसर में अश्वमेघ, अक्षरधाम मंदिर में वज्र शक्ति, 26/11 के दौरान ब्‍लैक थंडर, पठानकोट में धंगु सुरक्षा जैसी कार्रवाइयों के दौरान एनएसजी की क्षमता की सराहना की। श्री रेड्डी ने ब्‍लैक कैट टीम को माउंट एवरेस्‍ट शिखर पर सफलतापूर्वक आरोहण के लिए बधाई दी। एनएसजी द्वारा अपनी कार्रवाई से संबंधित प्रस्‍तुति दी गई। श्री रेड्डी ने अलगाववाद विरोधी कार्रवाई में उपयोग किए जाने वाले आधुनिक हथियारों और उपकरणों की सराहना की। श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि सरकार एनएसजी को सभी तकनीकी उपकरण व आधुनिक हथियार उपलब्‍ध कराएगी।