Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs G Kishan Reddy visits NSG Garrison, Manesar
29 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri G Kishan Reddy visited NSG Garrison Manesar on 29th July 2019 as the Chief Guest for the Flag in ceremony of Mt Everest Expedition of NSG. The union minister started his visit after paying his tributes to the martyrs who lost their lives fighting for the motherland. During the visit to Manesar, the Union Minister of State for Home Affairs reviewed the functioning of NSG. He was given detailed briefing on the working of the NSG by Director General, Sudeep Lakhtakia. He also addressed the Commandos of NSG Mt. Everest Expedition team, who scaled the Mt. Everest during the month of May, 2019. A total of 11 Commandos summited the Mt Everest in maiden attempt and unfurled National & NSG flag on the highest peak on the earth.
Welcoming the Union Minister of State for Home and former Director Generals of NSG, Shri Sudeep Lakhtakia, IPS, Director General, NSG, briefly mentioned about the background of the creation of the Force and journey of last 35 years to honorable minister on its maiden visit to NSG. Shri Sudeep Lakhtakia , DG, NSG said that NSG is capable of doing what other forces are not capable of. 19 commandos have laid down their lives in the lines of duty. In recognition of their bravery, courage and valor, the nation has conferred three Ashok Chnakra, two Kirti Chakra, three Shaurya Chakra, One Param Vishisht Seva medal, One Ati Vishisht Seva Medal,44 Sena Medal and ten Police medal for gallantry on NSG Commandos. Shri Sudeep Lakhtakia, DG,NSG emphasized that there is no conventional war today, militants are out to hit civilization ,civil society and democratic fabric of the country, to counter such challenges we need swift operations with minimum collateral damage, NSG is a Zero Error force to meet out all such challenges. DG, NSG assured ministers that NSG is fully prepared and alert 24 x7 to move swiftly to deal with any crisis or hostage like situation.
In his address, the MoS appreciated the achievements and operational capabilities of NSG during operations Ashwamegh in Amritsar, Vajra Shakti at AkshardhamTemple, Black thunder during 26/11 and Dhangu Suraksha at Pathankot which made the Nation proud and citizen feel more secure. He also appreciated the successful Summit of Mt Everest by team of “Black Cats’’. He also expressed his deep appreciation for the NSG Mt Everest Expedition team and congratulated the DG and entire NSG team for achieving heights of excellence in all professional fields. Minister witnessed demonstrations presented by Commandos depicting the scenarios in House intervention, counter Terrorism Ops, Close protection, BD, K-9 followed by display of Modern weapons & equipments used in counter insurgency operations was highly appreciated by the MoS. He made the stand of the union government clear that all kinds of internal security problems will be handled with firmness. Shri Reddy also said the government will provide all kinds of technical gadgets, modern weaponry for the troops and also will look after all the welfare issues of NSG. Shri Reddy also joined the troops for interaction with the former DGs, Jawans & Officers of NSG.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جی کشن ریڈی نے مانیسر واقع این ایس جی کی فوجی چھاؤنی کا دورہ کیا
29 JUL 2019 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،29جولائی2019؍امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے این ایس جی کی ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ مہم کی خیرمقدمی تقریب(فلیگ اِن سیرومنی) کے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے مانیسر میں واقع این ایس جی کی فوجی چھاؤنی کا 29 جولائی 2019ء کو دورہ کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مادر وطن کے لئے لڑتے وقت اپنی جان نچھاور کرنے والے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے بعد اپنے دورے کا آغاز کیا۔مانیسر دورے کے دوران امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے این ایس جی کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لیا۔ ڈائریکٹر جنرل سُدیپ لکھٹکیا نے انہیں این ایس جی کے کام کاج کی تفصیلی جانکاری لی۔ انہوں نے مئی 2019ء کے دوران ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ کی کوہ پیمائی کرنے والی این ایس جی کی ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ مہم ٹیم کے کمانڈوز سے بھی خطاب کیا۔مجموعی طورپر 11کمانڈوز نے اپنی پہلی کوشش میں ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ کی چوٹی کو سر کیا اور زمین کی اس سب سے بلند چوٹی پر قومی اور این ایس جی کا پرچم لہرایا۔
امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت اور این ایس جی کے سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرلز کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے آئی پی ایس افسر نیزاین ایس جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سُدیپ لکھٹکیا نے وزیر موصوف کو این ایس جی کے ان کے پہلے دورے پر اس دستے کی تخلیق کے پس منظر اور گزشتہ 35 سال کے سفر کے بارے میں مختصراً بتایا۔این ایس جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سُدیپ لکھٹکیا نے کہا کہ این ایس جی وہ کام کرنے کے اہل کے ہیں جو کام دوسری دیگر فورسیز نہیں کرسکتیں۔19کمانڈوز اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے ہوئے اپنی جان نچھاور کرچکے ہیں۔ این ایس جی کمانڈوز کو ان کی بہادری ، حوصلے اور شجاعت کے اعتراف میں قوم نے انہیں تین اشوک چکر، دو کیرتی چکر ، تین شوریہ چکر، ایک پرم وشسٹھ سیوا میڈل، ایک اَتی وشسٹھ سیوا میڈل، 44سینا میڈل اور 10 پولس میڈلز سے نوازا ہے۔این ایس جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سُدیپ لکھٹکیا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اب روایتی قسم کی جنگیں نہیں ہوتیں، بلکہ ملی ٹینٹس ، سول سوسائٹی اور ملک کے جمہوری تانے بانے کو زک پہنچانے کا کام کرتے ہیں۔اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے نبردآزما ہونے کے لئے ہمیں کم از کم نقصان کے ساتھ تیزی سے کارروائی کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔این ایس جی اس طرح کے چیلنجوں سے بغیر کسی خامی کے نبردآزما ہوتی۔این ایس جی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے وزیر موصوف کو یقین دلایا کہ این ایس جی پوری طرح سے تیار اور 24گھنٹے چوکس رہتی ہے، تاکہ کسی طرح کے بحران یا یرغمال بنائے جانے جیسے حالات سے نمٹنے کے لئے تیزی سے پیش قدمی کرسکے۔
اپنی تقریر میں وزیر موصوف نے امرتسر میں اشومیگھ ، اکشر دھام مندر میں وَجر شکتی، 26/11کے دوران بلیک تھنڈر اور پٹھان کوٹ میں ڈھنگو سورَکشا جیسے آپریشنز میں این ایس جی کی حصولیابیوں اورا س کی آپریشنل صلاحیتوں کی ستائش کی۔ این ایس جی کے ان آپریشنز پر ملک نے فخر اور شہریوں تحفظ کا احساس کیا۔ انہوں نے ‘‘بلیک کیٹس’’کی ٹیم کے ذریعے ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ کو کامیابی کے ساتھ سر کرنے کے کام کی بھی ستائش کی۔انہوں نے این ایس جی کی ماؤنٹ ایوریسٹ مہم ٹیم کی بھی زبردست ستائش کی اور سبھی پیشہ ورانہ شعبوں میں امتیازی بلندی حاصل کرنے کے لئے ڈی جی اور این ایس جی کی پوری ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔وزیر موصوف نے کمانڈوز کے ذریعے دیئے گئے ڈیمانسٹریشن کو بھی دیکھا، جن میں گھر کے اندر کی جانے والی کارروائیوں ، دہشت گردی مخالف کارروائیوں ، کلوز پروٹیکشن، بی ڈی، کے-9جیسے مناظر کو پیش کیاگیا۔ اس کے بعد سورش مخالف کارروائیوں میں استعمال کئے جانے والے جدید ہتھیاروں اور سازوں سامان کی نمائش کی گئی، جسے وزیر موصوف نے بہت پسند کیا۔انہوں نے مرکزی حکومت کے موقف کو واضح کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ داخلی سلامتی سے متعلق سبھی طرح کے مسائل سے سختی کے ساتھ نپٹا جائے۔ جناب ریڈی نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت فوجیوں کو سبھی طرح کے تکنیکی گیجٹ(سازوں سامان)، جدید اسلحہ جات دستیاب کرائے گی اور این ایس جی کی فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق امور کا بھی خیال رکھے گی۔جناب ریڈی این ایس جی کے سابق ڈی جی، جوانوں اور افسروں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کی تقریب میں بھی شریک ہوئے۔
U: 3487