زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
دیسی فصلوں کے لئے بیجوں کے بینکر
26 JUL 2019 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26؍جولائی،زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں ایوان کو مطلع کیا کہ پی پی وی اور ایف آر اتھارٹی کسانوں کی ورائٹی کا اندراج کرتی ہے۔ اب تک 1597 کسانوں کی ورایٹیوں کا اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے اور اس کے اندراج کے سرٹیفکٹ جاری کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ پی پی وی اینڈ ایف آر ایکٹ – 2001 کی دفعہ – 39 (1 ) (3) کے تحت پودوں کی ورایٹی کے تحفظ اور کسانوں کے حقوق کی اتھارٹی پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ میں مصروف کسانوں ؍ کھیتی کرنے والوں کو سالانہ 85 لاکھ روپے کے کے 35 ایوارڈ س سے بھی نوازتی ہے۔ اب تک 124 کسانوں کو ؍ کھیتی کرنے والوں کو یہ ایوارڈس دیئے جاچکے ہیں۔
نئی دہلی کی آئی سی اے آر – نیشنل بیورو آف پلانٹ جینٹک ریسور سز (این بی پی جی آر) مذکورہ پودوں کے جینیاتی وسائل کے تحفظ کے لئے اس طرح کی لکڑی دینے والے روا یتی ورایٹیوں کو اہم جینیاتی امکانات حاصل ہیں۔ 30 جون 2019 کو این جی بی 83394 الحاق سمیت 1948 قسم کے پودوں کے لئے 441253 این جی بی رکھتی ہے۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Seed Bankers for Conserving Native Crops
26 JUL 2019 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
PPV&FR Authority registers farmers varieties. Till date 1597 farmers varieties have been registered with PPV&FRA and certificates of registration have been issued. Further, the Protection of Plant Varieties &Farmers Right Authority under the Section 39(1)(iii) of PPV&FR Act, 2001annually confers 35 Awards amounting to Rs.85 lakhs to farmer(s)/ farming communities engaged in conservation of plant genetic resources and which have been used as donor of genes in varieties registerable under the Act. So far 124 farmer(s)/ farming communities have received such Awards.
ICAR-National Bureau of Plant Genetic Resources (NBPGR), New Delhi is conserving seed germplasm for long-term conservation (at -20°C) in its National Genebank (NGB). NGB has the responsibility of conservation of plant genetic resources for posterity and sustainable use including landraces and traditional varieties which are potential sources of agriculturally important genes. As on 30.06.2019, NGB is holding 4,41,253 accessions belonging to 1948 species including 83394 accessions of landraces/ primitive varieties.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Rajya Sabha today.