خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بچوں کی فحش فلموں سے متعلق جرائم کی روک تھام
25 JUL 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،25جولائی2019؍بچوں اور خواتین کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق پولس اور سرکاری نظم و نسق بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت سرکاری کام ہے۔ نظم و نسق برقرار رکھنے، بچوں سمیت، شہریوں کی زندگی اور املاک کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری بنیادی طورپر ریاستی سرکاروں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کی ہے۔ ریاستی یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو اختیار حاصل ہے کہ وہ سائبر جرائم اور اس طرح کے جرائم سے نمٹیں۔
بچوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قومی کمیشن (این سی پی سی آر)کی طرف سے فراہم کرائی گئی معلومات کے مطابق، ایسی کچھ شکایتیں موصول ہوئی ہیں، جن کا تعلق بچوں کی فحش فلموں کے مواد سے متعلق سائبر جرائم سے ہے۔
اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی(آئی ٹی) قانون 2000 میں وافر سہولت موجود ہے کہ پھیلے ہوئے سائبر جرائم سے نمٹا جاسکے۔ اس قانون کی شق 67 بی میں خاص طورپر یہ بات کہی گئی ہے کہ الیکٹرانک شکل میں، بچوں کی فحش فلموں کو شائع کرنے، براؤزیا ان کی ترسیل کرنے کی سخت سزا کا التزام ہے۔آئی ٹی قانون کی 79ویں شق اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ضابطے 2011 کے تحت کوئی ثالث اپنے فرائض انجام دیتے ہوئے تنددہی سے کام لے گا اور کمپیوٹر وسائل کے یوزرز کو معلومات فراہم کرے گا۔
حکومت نے بچوں کو آن لائن جنسی استحصال سے بچانے کے لئے انٹرنیٹ سروس پرووائڈرز (آئی ایس پی) کی طرف سے عمل درآمد کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں، جن میں مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
• حکومت انٹرپول کی ‘‘بدترین فہرست’’ کی بنیاد پر بچوں کے جنسی استحصال کے انتہائی درجے کے مواد کے حامل ویب سائٹ کو بلاک کردیتی ہے۔ یہ فہرست تحقیقات کا مرکزی بیورو(سی بی آئی) وقتاً فوقتاً پیش کرتا رہتا ہے، جو انٹر پول کے لئے ایک سب سے بڑی ایجنسی ہے۔
• حکومت نے بھارت میں ایک بڑے آئی ایس پی کا حکم دیا ہے، تاکہ انٹر نیٹ واچ فاؤنڈیشن (آئی ڈبلیو ایف) برطانیہ کی فہرست پر مبنی آن لائن سی ایس اے ایم کو آن لائن ہٹا یا جاسکے۔
• الیکٹرونکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت اطلاعاتی سیکورٹی تعلیم اور بیداری سے متعلق ایک بڑے پروگرام(آئی ایس ای اے) پر عمل درآمد کررہی ہے۔ اطلاعات کی سیکورٹی کے بارے میں بیداری کے لئے ایک خصوصی ویب سائٹ بھی قائم کی گئی ہے۔
جرائم کے ریکارڈز سے متعلق قومی بیورو(این سی آر بھی)کی طرف سے 2016ء میں فراہم کی گئی معلومات کے مطابق پوکسو ایکٹ 2012ء کی شق نمبر 14 اور شق نمبر15 کے تحت درج کئے گئے زیادہ سے زیادہ مقدمات جھارکھنڈ میں تھے۔
مزید یہ کہ حکومت نے پوکسو قانون 2012ء میں ترمیم کی تجویز رکھی ہے، تاکہ بچوں کی فحش فلموں کی تعریف بیان کی جاسکے، نیز ان فلموں کو ذخیرہ کرنے ، ان کی ترسیل کرنے یا بچوں کی فحش فلموں کو تجارتی مقاصد سے استعمال کرنے کی سزا مقرر کی جاسکے، تاکہ بچوں کی فحش فلموں کو آن لائن وسیلے سے استعمال کرنے کےرجحان پر قابو پایا جاسکے۔ بچوں کو جنسی جرائم سے محفوظ رکھنے کا ایک ترمیمی بل فی الحال پارلیمنٹ زیر غور ہے۔

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Controlling Child-Porn Related Crimes
25 JUL 2019 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
As per information provided by Ministry of Home Affairs, Police andPublic Order are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India. The responsibility to maintain law and order, protection of life and property of the citizens including children, rests primarily with the respective State Governments and UT Administration. The State/UT Governments are competent to deal with such offences including cyber-crime, offences under the extant provisions of law.
As per information provided by National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR), complaints have been received pertaining to cybercrime violations with regard to child pornographic content.
The Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000 has adequate provisions to deal with prevailing cybercrimes. Section 67B of the Act specifically provides stringent punishment for publishing, browsing or transmitting child pornography in electronic form. Section 79 of the IT Act and The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines) Rules 2011 require that the intermediaries shall observe due diligence while discharging their duties and shall inform the users of computer resources to act accordingly. Further, sections 354A and 354D of Indian Penal Code provide punishment for cyber bullying and cyber stalking against women.
Government has taken a number of steps to be implemented by Internet Service Providers (ISPs) to protect children from sexual abuse online. These, inter-alia include:
• Government blocks the websites containing extreme Child sexual Abuse Material (CSAM) based on INTERPOL’s “Worst-of-list” shared periodically by Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) which is the National Nodal Agency for Interpol. The list is shared with Department of Telecommunications (DoT), who then directs major ISPs to block such websites.
• Government ordered major ISPs in India to adopt and disable/remove the online CSAM dynamically based on Internet Watch Foundation (IWF), UK list.
• Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (Meity) is implementing a major programme on Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA). A dedicated website for information security awareness has also been set up.
As per information provided by National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB), during the year 2016, the maximum number of cases registered under Section 14 and Section 15 of the POCSO Act, 2012 was in the State of Jharkhand.
Under Section 14 of the POCSO Act, 2012 whoever uses a child or children for pornographic purposes shall be punished with imprisonment of either description which may extend to five years and shall be liable to fine. Further under Section 15 any person who stores, for commercial purposes any pornographic material in any form involving a child shall be punished with imprisonment of either description which may extend to three years or with fine or with both.
Further the Government has proposed amendment to POCSO Act, 2012 to introduce definition of Child pornography and punishment for storing, transmitting or using child pornography for commercial purposes inter-alia, so as to curb the trend of child pornography through online medium. The Protection of children from sexual offence (amendment) Bill is presently under consideration of the Parliament.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, SmritiZubinIrani, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.