কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
লোকপাল প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজকর্ম
25 JUL 2019 9:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
২০১৩’র লোকপাল ও লোকায়ুক্ত আইনের ৪ (১) ধারা অনুযায়ী গঠিত সিলেকশন কমিটির সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি গত ১৯শে মার্চ লোকপালের চেয়ারম্যান ও ৮ জন সদস্য (৪ জন বিচার বিভাগীয় সদস্য সহ) নিয়োগ করেছেন। লোকপালের অধ্যক্ষ গত ২৩শে মার্চ এবং সদস্যরা গত ২৭শে মার্চ নিজেদের দায়িত্বভার গ্রহণ করেছেন। বর্তমানে লোকপাল প্রতিষ্ঠানের কাজকর্ম চালু রয়েছে। লোকপালের চেয়ারম্যান ও সদস্যরা হলেন –
বিচারপতি শ্রী পিনাকী চন্দ্র ঘোষ – চেয়ারম্যান
বিচারপতি শ্রী দিলীপ বাবাসাহেব ভোঁসলে – সদস্য (বিচার বিভাগীয়)
বিচারপতি শ্রী প্রদীপ কুমার মহান্তি - সদস্য (বিচার বিভাগীয়)
বিচারপতি শ্রীমতী অভিলাষা কুমারী - সদস্যা (বিচার বিভাগীয়)
বিচারপতি শ্রী অজয় কুমার ত্রিপাঠী - সদস্য (বিচার বিভাগীয়)
শ্রী দীনেশ কুমার জৈন – সদস্য
শ্রীমতী অর্চনা রামাসুন্দরম – সদস্যা
শ্রী মাহেন্দর সিং – সদস্য এবং
ডঃ ইন্দ্রজিৎ প্রসাদ গৌতম – সদস্য
২০১৩’র লোকপাল ও লোকায়ুক্ত আইনে কেন্দ্রে লোকপাল এবং রাজ্যগুলিতে লোকায়ুক্ত প্রতিষ্ঠান গঠনের সংস্থান রয়েছে। এ ধরণের প্রতিষ্ঠান নির্দিষ্ট কিছু সরকারি কর্তাব্যক্তির বিরুদ্ধে দুর্নীতিমূলক অভিযোগের তদন্ত করতে পারেলোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় কর্মচারী, গণঅভিযোগ ও পেনশন দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী ডঃ জিতেন্দ্র সিং।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Functioning of Lokpal Office
24 JUL 2019 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Upon the recommendation of the Selection Committee under section 4(1) of the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013, the President of India appointed the Chairperson and eight Members (including four judicial Members) by warrant under his hand and seal on 19th March, 2019. Chairperson and Members have assumed charge of their respective positions respectively on 23rd March, 2019 and 27th March, 2019. Institution of Lokpal is thus now functional. Details of Chairperson and Members of Lokpal are as follows:
Details of Chairperson and Members of Lokpal
S.No.
Name
Position
1.
Shri Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose
Chairperson
2.
Shri Justice Dilip Babasaheb Bhosale
Member
(Judicial)
3.
Shri Justice Pardip Kumar Mohanty
Member
(Judicial)
4.
Smt. Justice AbhilashaKumari
Member
(Judicial)
5.
Shri Justice Ajay Kumar Tripathi
Member
(Judicial)
6.
Shri Dinesh Kumar Jain
Member
7.
Smt. Archana Ramasundaram
Member
8.
Shri Mahender Singh
Member
9.
Dr. Indrajeet Prasad Gautam
Member
Lokpal and Lokayuktas Act, 2013 provides for the establishment of a body of Lokpal for the Union and Lokayukta for States to inquire into allegations of corruption against certain public functionaries and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto. The body of Lokpal has been statutory envisaged to bring in place a more effective mechanism to receive complaints against public servants including high functionaries and to inquire into them and take follow up action to effectively curb corruption.
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
……