Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
KVIC Schemes in Jammu and Kashmir
25 JUL 2019 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of MSME, through Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) is implementing the following programmes/schemes and activities throughout the country including in Jammu and Kashmir:
1. Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP)
2. Market Promotion and Development Assistance (MPDA)
3. Interest Subsidy Eligibility Certificate (ISEC) Scheme
4. Khadi Reform and Development Programme (KRDP)
5. Workshed scheme for Khadi Artisans
6. Strengthening of Infrastructure of Existing Weak Khadi Institutions and Assistance for Marketing Infrastructure
7. Aam Adami Bima Yojana (Group Insurance Scheme for Khadi Artisans)
8. Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI)
9. Honey Mission (Bee-keeping)
10. Pottery Programme (Kumhar Sashaktikaran Programme)
KVIC is running one training centre - Production Cum Marketing Cum Training Centre (PMTC) at Pampore (District Pulwama), besides running one Sub Office at Pampore and State Office at Jammu.
The Centre at Pampore provides training in cutting and tailoring, mehandi designing, embroidery, mobile repairing etc. to youth and also gives them handholding support by bringing them in the fold of PMEGP to give them chance of earning their livelihood. The Centre also imparts 10 days EDP training to PMEGP beneficiaries.
The KVIC centre/office at Pampore has distributed pottery wheels and Honey Boxes to potters and beekeepers in the Kashmir valley under Sahyog Scheme.
Annexure
Performance of Production Cum Marketing Cum Training Centre (PMTC) Pampore, J&K
S. No
Year
Regular Training
EDP
EAP
Awareness Camp
1.
2011-12
61
-
-
2.
2012-13
116
384
834
130
3.
2013-14
90
454
945
161
4.
2014-15
171
844
863
134
5.
2015-16
40
936
911
101
6.
2016-17
40
448
204
650
7.
2017-18
225
631
394
200
8
2018-19
524
560
200
100
KVIC revived the historical training Centre (PMTC) at Pampore in J&K on 22.8.2017 and the achievements made by it and KVIC during the last three years is as under:
1. Organised two Awareness Programmes in Kargil & Leh under SC/ST Special Drive (PMEGP) programme;
2. Distributed 100 Bee-Boxes with Honey Colonies and Certificates to the Trainees at PMTC Pampore on 25.10.2017;
3. Started cropping Saffron under ‘Saffron Mission’ at PMTC, Pampore;
4. 320 Bee hives, colonies, tool kits distributed to 32 farmers after one-week training of bee keeping at village Gajansoo, Dist Jammu on 25.3.2018;
5. Distributed 320 Bee hives, colonies, tool kits distributed to 32 farmers at Jammu;
6. Celebrated World Honey Day at Ganderbal;
7. Distributed 2330 bee-boxes at Kupwara, creates World Record;
8. Imparted EDP training to 150 PMEGP beneficiaries at Kargil (where no RSETI is present);
9. Imparted Pottery training to 180 Traditional Potters in various Districts of the Kashmir Region and were provided electric pottery machines;
10. Imparted Pottery training at Likker Village Leh and distributed 20 Electric Pottery Machines;
11. Distributed 1000 Bee Boxes to 100 beneficiaries at Kupwara on 17.07.2019;
12. Distributed 28 electric pottery machines to 28 beneficiaries.
This information was given by Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر میں کے وائی آئی سی اسکیمیں
25 JUL 2019 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 25 جولائی / بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتی اکائیوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا ہے کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کھادی اور ولیج انڈسٹری کمیشن یعنی کے وی آئی سی کے توسط سے جموں و کشمیر سمیت ملک بھر میں درج ذیل پروگراموں / اسکیموں اور سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔
1. وزیر اعظم کا روز گار فراہم کرنے والا پروگرام ( پی ایم ای جی پی )
2. منڈی فروغ اور ترقیات امداد ( ایم پی ڈی اے )
3. سود پر دی جانے والی سبسڈی استحقاق سند ( آئی ایس ای سی ) اسکیم
4. کھادی اصلاح اور ترقیات پروگرام ( کے آر ڈی پی )
5. کھادی صناعوں کے لئے ورک شیڈ اسکیم
6. موجودہ کمزور کھادی اداروں کو مستحکم بنانے کے لئے ، اُن کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو تقویت فراہم کرنا اور مارکیٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لئے امداد
7. عام آدمی بیمہ یوجنا ( گروپ انشورنس اسکیم برائے کھادی صناع )
8. روایتی صنعتوں کے احیاء کے لئے فنڈ کی اسکیم
9. شہد مشن ( شہد کی مکھیوں کی پرورش )
10. برتن سازی ( کمہار سشکتی کرن پروگرام )
کے وی آئی سی پمپور ( ضلع پلوامہ ) میں ایک تربیتی مرکز - پیداوار اور مارکیٹنگ نیز تربیتی مرکز ( پی ایم ٹی سی ) چلا رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، پمپور اور جموں میں ریاستی دفتر میں ایک ذیلی دفتر بھی چلا رہی ہے ۔
مرکز ، جو پمپور میں واقع ہے ، وہ کپڑے کی کٹائی اور سلائی کی تربیت ، مہندی ڈیزائن ، کشیدہ کاری یعنی کڑھائی ، موبائل ریپیئرنگ وغیرہ کی تربیت نو جوانوں کو فراہم کرتا ہے اور انہیں پی ایم ای جی پی کے دائرے میں لانے کے لئے رہنمائی بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی روزی روٹی کمانے کے لائق بن سکیں ۔ مرکز پی ایم ای جی پی استفادہ کنندگان کو 10 دن کی ای ڈی پی تربیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
پمپور میں واقع کے وی آئی سی مرکز اور دفتر نے کمہاروں اور شہد کی مکھی پالنے والوں کو وادیٔ کشمیر میں سہیوگ اسکیم کے تحت کمہار کے چاک اور شہد کی مکھیاں پالنے کے باکس بھی تقسیم کئے ہیں ۔
ضمیمہ
پمپور ، جموں و کشمیر میں واقع پیداواری کم مارکیٹنگ کم تربیت مرکز کی کار کردگی
نمبر شمار
سال
مسلسل تربیت
ای ڈی پی
ای اے پی
بیداری کیمپ
1.
2011-12 ء
61
-
-
2.
2012-13 ء
116
384
834
130
3.
2013-14 ء
90
454
945
161
4.
2014-15 ء
171
844
863
134
5.
2015-16 ء
40
936
911
101
6.
2016-17 ء
40
448
204
650
7.
2017-18 ء
225
631
394
200
8
2018-19 ء
524
560
200
100
کے وی آئی سی نے 22 اگست ، 2017 ء کو پمپور میں واقع اپنے تاریخی تربیتی مرکز ( پی ایم ٹی سی ) کا احیاء کیا ہے ۔