স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপে অর্থ সাহায্য এবং দেশে ভারতীয় জাল নোট রুখতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ
24 JUL 2019 5:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জুলাই, ২০১৯
জাপানের ওসাকাতে গত ২৮ – ২৯শে জুন আয়োজিত জি-২০ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির এক ঘরোয়া বৈঠকে ভারত সহ অন্যান্য ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির পক্ষ থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক অর্থ ব্যবস্থাকে সম্পূর্ণ রূপে জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপে অর্থ সহায়তা বিরোধী করে তোলার সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ করা হয়ব্রিকস্‌ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলি যাবতীয় জঙ্গি আক্রমণের নিন্দা করে জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপে অর্থ সহায়তার সমস্ত উৎস, পদ্ধতি ও মাধ্যম বন্ধ করে দেওয়ার ব্যাপারেও দৃঢ় সংকল্প নেয়। রাষ্ট্রসংঘের আওতায় এক কঠোর আন্তর্জাতিক আইনি ব্যবস্থা অনুযায়ী সব ধরণের সন্ত্রাস দমনে সংঘবদ্ধ ও দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের বিষয়েও ব্রিকস্‌ সদস্য দেশগুলির পক্ষ থেকে আন্তর্জাতিক সমুদায়ের কাছে আহ্বান জানানো হয়।
ব্রিকস্‌ দেশগুলির পক্ষ থেকে আরও বলা হয় জঙ্গি নেটওয়ার্ক ও তাদের কার্যকলাপে আর্থিক মদতদান বন্ধ করার দায়িত্ব সংশ্লিষ্ট রাষ্ট্রের। সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মের জন্য ইন্টারনেটের অপব্যবহার রুখতেও ব্রিকস্‌ দেশগুলি তাদের অঙ্গীকারের কথা পুনরায় ব্যক্ত করে।
দেশে সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মের আর্থিক মদত রুখতে সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া হয়েছে, এর মধ্যে রয়েছে –
সন্ত্রাসবাদী কাজকর্মে আর্থিক মদত রুখতে ১৯৬৭’র বেআইনি কার্যকলাপ (প্রতিরোধ) আইনকে আরও সংঘবদ্ধ করা হয়েছে।
জাতীয় তদন্ত সংস্থা বা এনআইএ’তে জঙ্গি তহবিল সহায়তা এবং জাল মুদ্রা নিয়ন্ত্রণ সেল গঠন করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকেও জঙ্গি-আর্থিক মদতদানের বিষয়ে সতর্ক করে দিয়ে বিশেষ পরামর্শ জারি করা হয়েছে।
জঙ্গি-আর্থিক মদত রুখতে রাজ্য পুলিশ কর্মীদের জন্যও নিয়মিতভাবে প্রশিক্ষন কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
দেশে জাল ভারতীয় নোট ছড়ানোর সঙ্গে যুক্ত নেটওয়ার্ক জঙ্গি-আর্থিক মদতের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাধ্যম। এই কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সিগুলির মধ্যে গোয়েন্দা তথ্য আদান-প্রদানে বিভিন্ন প্রতিষ্ঠানের মধ্যে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখতে একটি গোষ্ঠী গঠন করেছে।
জঙ্গি কার্যকলাপে আর্থিক মদতদানের ঘটনাগুলিতে তীক্ষ্ণ নজর রাখতে কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যগুলির গোয়েন্দা তথা নিরাপত্তা এজেন্সিগুলি একযোগে কাজ করছে এবং আইন অনুযায়ী ব্যবস্থাও নিচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় মুদ্রা ও নোটের চোরাচালান এবং জাল নোট সম্পর্কে নেপাল ও বাংলাদেশের পুলিশ আধিকারিকদের সচেতন করে তুলতে প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করা হয়েছে। লোকসভায় প্রশ্নোত্তর পর্বে এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী জি কিষাণ রেড্ডি।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Steps taken to combat Terror Financing and circulation of Fake Indian Currency in the country
23 JUL 2019 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
During the Informal BRICS Meeting, on the margins of G20 Osaka Summit (28-29 June, 2019), India along with other BRICS members underlined their resolve to make the international financial system entirely hostile to terrorist financing. They condemned terrorist attacks in all forms and manifestations and reaffirmed their commitment to tackle all sources, techniques and channels of terrorist financing. Members urged concerted efforts and a comprehensive approach to counter terrorism under the UN auspices on a firm international legal basis.
They reiterated that it is the responsibility of all states to prevent financing of terrorist networks and of terrorist actions from their territories. They also reiterated their commitment to fight the exploitation of internet for terrorist purposes.
The Government has taken various steps to combat terror financing in the country, which inter alia, include:-
i) Strengthening the provisions in the Unlawful Activities (Prevention) Act, 1967 to combat terror financing by criminalizing the production or smuggling or circulation of high quality counterfeit Indian currency as a terrorist act and enlarge the scope of proceeds of terrorism to include any property intended to be used for terrorism.
ii) A Terror Funding and Fake Currency (TFFC) Cell has been constituted in National Investigation Agency (NIA) to conduct focused investigation of terror funding and fake currency cases.
iii) An advisory on terror financing has been issued in April 2018 to States/ Union Territories. Guidelines have also been issued in March, 2019 to States/ Union Territories for investigation of cases of high quality counterfeit Indian currency notes.
iv) Training programmes are regularly conducted for the State Police personnel on issues relating to combating terrorist financing.
v) Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) network is one of the channels of terror financing in India. FICN Coordination Group (FCORD) has been formed by the Ministry of Home Affairs to share intelligence/information among the security agencies of the states/centre to counter the problem of circulation of fake currency notes.
vi) Intelligence and security agencies of Centre and States work in tandem to keep a close watch on the elements involved in terror funding activities and take action as per law.
Government has also taken some other measures to check the smuggling and circulation of Fake Indian Currency Notes (FICN) in the country, which inter alia, include:
i) Security at the international borders has been strengthened by using new surveillance technology, deploying additional manpower for round the clock surveillance, establishing observation posts along the international border, erection of border fencing and intensive patrolling.
ii) A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) has been signed between India and Bangladesh to prevent and counter smuggling and circulation of fake currency notes.
iii) Training programmes are conducted for the Police officials of Nepal and Bangladesh to sensitize them about smuggling/ counterfeiting of Indian currency.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G.Kishan Reddy in written replies to questions in the Lok Sabha today.