श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
वेतन विधेयक, 2019 पर कोड आज लोकसभा में पेश किया गया
23 JUL 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्‍यमंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने वेतन और बोनस तथा इनसे जुड़े मामलों से संबंधित कानूनों में संशोधन और समेकन के लिए आज लोकसभा में वेतन विधेयक, 2019 पर कोड पेश किया। वेतन विधेयक, 2019 पर कोड में न्‍यूनतम वेतन अधिनियम 1948, वेतन भुगतान अधिनियम, 1936, बोनस भुगतान अधिनियम, 1965 तथा समान पारिश्रमिक अधिनियम, 1976 के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को शामिल किया गया है। वेतन पर कोड लागू होने के बाद ये सभी चार अधिनियम निरस्‍त हो जाएंगे। कोड की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं –
• वेतन पर कोड सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए क्षेत्र और वेतन सीमा पर ध्‍यान दिए बिना सभी कर्मचारियों के लिए न्‍यूनतम वेतन और वेतन के समय पर भुगतान को सार्वभौमिक बनाता है। वर्तमान में न्‍यूनतम वेतन अधिनियम और वेतन का भुगतान अधिनियम दोनों को एक विशेष वेतन सीमा से कम और अनुसूचित रोजगारों में नियोजित कामगारों पर ही लागू करने के प्रावधान हैं। इस विधेयक से हर कामगार के लिए भरण-पोषण का अधिकार सुनिश्चित होगा और मौजूदा लगभग 40 से 100 प्रतिशत कार्यबल को न्‍यूनतम मजदूरी के विधायी संरक्षण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होगा कि हर कामगार को न्‍यूनतम वेतन मिले, जिससे कामगार की क्रय शक्ति बढ़ेगी और अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में प्रगति को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। न्‍यूनतम जीवन यापन की स्थितियों के आधार पर गणना किये जाने वाले वैधानिक स्‍तर वेतन की शुरूआत से देश में गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण जीवन स्‍तर को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और लगभग 50 करोड़ कामगार इससे लाभान्वित होंगे। इस विधेयक में राज्‍यों द्वारा कामगारों को डिजिटल मोड से वेतन के भुगतान को अधिसूचित करने की परिकल्‍पना की गई है।
• विभिन्‍न श्रम कानूनों में वेतन की 12 परिभाषाएं हैं, जिन्‍हें लागू करने में कठिनाइयों के अलावा मुकदमेबाजी को भी बढ़ावा मिलता है। इस परिभाषा को सरल बनाया गया है, जिससे मुकदमेबाजी कम होने और एक नियोक्‍ता के लिए इसका अनुपालन सरलता करने की उम्‍मीद है। इससे प्रतिष्‍ठान भी लाभान्वित होंगे, क्‍योंकि रजिस्‍टरों की संख्‍या, रिटर्न और फॉर्म आदि न केवल इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक रूप से भरे जा सकेंगे और उनका रख-रखाव किया जा सकेगा, बल्कि यह भी कल्‍पना की गई है कि कानूनों के माध्‍यम से एक से अधिक नमूना निर्धारित नहीं किया जाएगा।
• वर्तमान में अधिकांश राज्‍यों में विविध न्‍यूनतम वेतन हैं। वेतन पर कोड के माध्‍यम से न्‍यूनतम वेतन निर्धारण की प्रणाली को सरल और युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। रोजगार के विभिन्‍न प्रकारों को अलग करके न्‍यूनतम वेतन के निर्धारण के लिए एक ही मानदंड बनाया गया है। न्‍यूनतम वेतन निर्धारण मुख्‍य रूप से स्‍थान और कौशल पर आधारित होगा। इससे देश में मौजूद 2000 न्‍यूनतम वेतन दरों में कटौती होगी और न्‍यूनतम वेतन की दरों की संख्‍या कम होगी।
• निरीक्षण शासन में अनेक परिवर्तन किए गए हैं। इनमें वेब आधारित रेंडम कम्‍प्‍यूटरीकृत निरीक्षण योजना, अधिकार क्षेत्र मुक्‍त निरीक्षण, निरीक्षण के लिए इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक रूप से जानकारी मांगना और जुर्मानों का संयोजन आदि शामिल हैं। इन सभी परिवर्तनों से पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के साथ श्रम कानूनों को लागू करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
• ऐसे अनेक उदाहरण थे कि छोटी सीमावधि के कारण कामगारों के दावों को उठाया नहीं जा सका। अब सीमा अवधि को बढ़ाकर तीन वर्ष किया गया है और न्‍यूनतम वेतन, बोनस, समान वेतन आदि के दावे दाखिल करने को एक समान बनाया गया है। फिलहाल दावों की अवधि 6 महीने से 2 वर्ष के बीच है।
• इसलिए यह कहा जा सकता है कि न्‍यूनतम वेतन के वैधानिक संरक्षण करने को सुनिश्चित करने तथा देश के 50 करोड़ कामगारों को समय पर वेतन भुगतान मिलने के लिए यह एक ऐतिहासिक कदम है। यह कदम जीवन सरल बनाने और आराम से व्‍यापार करने को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी वेतन पर कोड के माध्‍यम से उठाया गया है।
वेतन विधेयक पर कोड इससे पहले 10 अगस्‍त, 2017 को लोकसभा में पेश किया गया था, जिसे संसद की स्‍थायी समिति के पास भेजा गया था। समिति ने अपनी रिपोट 18 दिसंबर, 2018 को प्रस्‍तुत की थी। हालांकि 16वीं लोकसभा भंग करने के कारण यह विधेयक रद्द हो गया। इसलिए वेतन विधेयक, 2019 पर कोड नामक नया विधेयक तैयार किया गया। संसद की स्‍थायी समिति की सिफारिशों और हितधारकों के अन्‍य सुझावों पर परस्‍पर विचार करने के बाद वेतन विधेयक, 2019 पर कोड नामक नया विधेयक तैयार किया गया।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Code on Wages Bill, 2019 Introduced in Lok Sabha Today
23 JUL 2019 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar introduced The Code on Wages Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha today to amend and consolidate the laws relating to wages and bonus and matters connected therewith.
The Code on Wages Bill, 2019 subsumes relevant provisions of The Minimum Wages Act, 1948, The Payment of Wages Act, 1936, The Payment of Bonus Act, 1965 and The Equal Remuneration Act, 1976. After the enactment of the Code on Wages, all these four Acts will get repealed. The salient features of the Code are as following:
The Code on Wage universalizes the provisions of minimum wages and timely payment of wages to all employees irrespective of the sector and wage ceiling. At present, the provisions of both Minimum Wages Act and Payment of Wages Act apply on workers below a particular wage ceiling working in Scheduled Employments only. This would ensure "Right to Sustenance" for every worker and intends to increase the legislative protection of minimum wage from existing about 40% to 100% workforce. This would ensure that every worker gets minimum wage which will also be accompanied by increase in the purchasing power of the worker thereby giving fillip to growth in the economy. Introduction of statutory Floor Wage to be computed based on minimum living conditions, will extend qualitative living conditions across the country to about 50 crore workers. It is envisaged that the states to notify payment of wages to the workers through digital mode.
• There are 12 definitions of wages in the different Labour Laws leading to litigation besides difficulty in its implementation. The definition has been simplified and is expected to reduce litigation and will entail at lesser cost of compliance for an employer. An establishment will also be benefited as the number of registers, returns, forms etc., not only can be electronically filed and maintained, but it is envisaged that through rules, not more than one template will be prescribed.
• At present, many of the states have multiple minimum wages. Through Code on Wages, the methodology to fix the minimum wages has been simplified and rationalised by doing away with type of employment as one of the criteria for fixation of minimum wage. The minimum wage fixation would primarily based on geography and skills. It will substantially reduce the number of minimum wages in the country from existing more than 2000 rates of minimum wages.
• Many changes have been introduced in the inspection regimes including web based randomised computerised inspection scheme, jurisdiction-free inspections, calling of information electronically for inspection, composition of fines etc. All these changes will be conducive for enforcement of labour laws with transparency and accountability.
• There were instances that due to smaller limitation period, the claims of the workers could not be raised. To protect the interest of the workers, the limitation period has been raised to 3 years and made uniform for filing claims for minimum wages, bonus, equal remuneration etc., as against existing varying period between 6 months to 2 years.
• It can be said that a historical step for ensuring statutory protection for minimum wage and timely payment of wage to 50 crore worker in the country has been taken through the Code on Wages besides promoting ease of living and ease of doing business.
The Code on Wages Bill was earlier introduced in the Lok Sabha on 10th August 2017 and was referred to Parliamentary Standing Committee which submitted its Report on 18th December 2018. However, owing to dissolution of 16th Lok Sabha, the Bill has lapsed. Therefore, a fresh Bill namely The Code on Wages Bill, 2019 has been drafted inter alia, after considering the recommendations of the Parliamentary Standing Committee and other suggestions of the stakeholders.