Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Bill, 2019 Introduced in Lok Sabha Today
23 JUL 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar introduced The Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Bill, 2019 in Lok Sabha today to amend the laws regulating the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions of the persons employed in an establishment. Shri Gangwar said that the proposed bill is being introduced after wide consultations with Trade Unions, employers and all the other stakeholders.
Safety, Health, welfare and improved Working Conditions are pre-requisite for well being of the worker and also for economic growth of the country as healthy workforce of the country would be more productive and occurrence of less accidents and unforeseen incidents would be economically beneficial to the employers also.
With the ultimate aim of extending the safety and healthy working conditions to all workforce of the country, the Code enhances the ambit of provisions of safety, health, welfare and working conditions from existing about 9 major sectors to all establishments having 10 or more employees. The proposed Code enhances the coverage of workers manifold as it would be applicable to all establishments employing 10 or more workers, where any industry, trade, business, manufacture or occupation is carried on, including, IT establishments or establishments of service sector. Further the varying threshold of applicability has been made uniform at 10 workers for all establishments except mines and dock where the Code would be applicable even with 1 worker. In order to ensure wider coverage, the definitions of Working Journalists and Cine worker have also been modified to include workers employed in electronic media and all forms of audio visual production. Similarly, the definition of inter-state migrant worker has also been proposed to be modified to include those migrant workers who are being employed directly by the employer from other States without contractor or agent. This proposal would enhance the coverage of the safety, health and working conditions provisions manifold as compared to the present scenario.
Besides, extending the ambit of Occupational safety, Health and Working conditions to all sectors, other salient features of the Code on Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions are as under:
i. The Code provides basic broad legislative framework with enabling provisions for framing rules, regulations, standards, and bye-laws as per the requirements of different sectors which has Resulted in reduction of 622 sections to 134 sections in the Code. This would result in simple legislation with flexibility in changing the provisions in tune with emerging technologies and makes the legislation dynamic.
ii. The Bill proposes one registration for an establishment instead of multiple registrations. Presently 6 labour acts out of 13 provide for separate registration of the establishment. This will create a centralized data base and promote ease of doing business. At present, separate registration is required to be obtained under 6 Acts.
iii. Employer to provide free of cost annual health checks-up for employees above prescribed age for prescribed tests and for prescribed establishments. Increases productivity as it would be possible to detect diseases. Coverage of employees above a certain age for health check-up would promote inclusion.
iv. First time statutory provision to issue appointment letter to every employee of the establishment with the minimum information prescribed by the appropriate government. The provision of appointment letter will result in formalization of employment and prevent exploitation of the worker.
v. The multiple committees under five labour Acts have been substituted by one National Occupational Safety and Health Advisory Board. The National Board is of tripartite nature and has representation from trade unions, employer associations, and State governments. This will result in reduction in multiplicity of bodies/committees in various Acts and simplified and coordinated policy-making.
vi. Enabling provision for constituting a bi-partite Safety Committee in any class of establishment by appropriate government. It will promote safe and healthy working conditions in an establishment. The participatory nature of the committee will encourage implementation of decisions taken by the management.
vii. A part of the penalty for contravention of provisions relating to duties of employer leading to death or serious bodily injury to any person may be given to the victim or the legal heirs of the victim by the Court. The part of penalty would help in rehabilitation of injured worker or would provide financial support to the family of deceased.
viii. Presently, different applicability thresholds exists for welfare provisions like crèche, canteen, first aid, welfare officer etc in different Acts. The proposed Code has envisaged uniform threshold for welfare provisions for all establishment as far as practicably feasible.
ix. Women permitted to work beyond 7 PM and before 6 AM subject to the safety, holidays, working hours or any other condition as prescribed by appropriate government in respect of prescribed establishments. However, only after taking their consent for night work. This will promote gender equality and is in tune with demands from the various forums including international organizations as it leads to protective discrimination. Further, the condition of taking consent/ willingness of the women employee for night work would avoid any kind of misuse of the provision.
x. The provision of one license and one return in place of multiple licenses and returns in existing 13 labour laws subsumed in this Code to save time, resources and efforts of establishments.
From the above salient features of the Code, it is evident that the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions has some unique new initiatives for both workers and employers. It promotes health, safety, welfare and better working conditions of workforce by enhancing the ambit of a dynamic legislation as compared to the existing sectoral approach limited to few sectors. Besides, it also drastically rationalises the compliance mechanism with one license, one registration and one return for the establishments under the ambit of the Code thereby saving resources and efforts of the employers. Thus it balances the requirements of worker and employer and is beneficial to both the constituents of the world of work.
The Code has been drafted after amalgamation, simplification and rationalisation of the relevant provisions of the 13 Central Labour Acts viz. The Factories Act, 1948;The Mines Act, 1952;The Dock Workers (Safety, Health and Welfare) Act, 1986 ;The Building and Other Construction Workers (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1996 -,The Plantations Labour Act, 1951; The Contract Labour (Regulation and Abolition) Act, 1970; The Inter-State Migrant workmen (Regulation of Employment and Conditions of Service) Act, 1979; The Working Journalist and other News Paper Employees (Conditions of Service and Misc. Provision) Act, 1955; The Working Journalist (Fixation of rates of wages) Act, 1958; The Motor Transport Workers Act, 1961; Sales Promotion Employees (Condition of Service) Act, 1976; The Beedi and Cigar Workers (Conditions of Employment)Act, 1966 and The Cine Workers and Cinema Theatre Workers Act, 1981. After the enactment of the Code, all these Acts being subsumed in the Code will be repealed.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता विधेयक, 2019 आज लोकसभा में पेश किया गया
23 JUL 2019 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज लोकसभा में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति को विनियमित करने वाले कानूनों में संशोधन करने के लिए व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थिति संहिता विधेयक, 2019 पेश किया। श्री गंगवार ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित बिल मजदूर यूनियनों, नियोक्ताओं और अन्य सभी हितधारकों के साथ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श के बाद पेश किया जा रहा है।
सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और बेहतर कामकाजी परिस्थितियां कामगार की भलाई के लिए और देश के आर्थिक विकास के लिए भी आवश्यक हैं क्योंकि देश का स्वस्थ कार्यबल अधिक उत्पादक होगा और दुर्घटनाओं और अप्रत्याशित घटनाओं में कमी से नियोक्ताओं को आर्थिक रूप से लाभ होगा।
संहिता देश के सभी कार्यबल के लिए सुरक्षा और स्वस्थ कार्य स्थितियों का विस्तार करने के अंतिम उद्देश्य के साथ सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और कार्य स्थितियों के प्रावधानों के दायरे को मौजूदा 9 प्रमुख क्षेत्रों से लेकर 10 या अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले सभी प्रतिष्ठानों तक बढ़ाती है। प्रस्तावित संहिता श्रमिकों के कवरेज को कई गुना बढ़ाती है क्योंकि यह 10 या अधिक श्रमिकों को नियुक्त करने वाले सभी उद्योग, व्यापार, व्यवसाय और विनिर्माण प्रतिष्ठानों पर लागू होगा। इसमें आईटी क्षेत्र या सेवा क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठान शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा संहिता में खदानों और बंदरगाहों को छोड़कर 10 कर्मचारियों वाले सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए विभिन्न उपयुक्तताओं को एक साथ दिया गया है। एक मात्र कर्मी वाले खदानों और गोदी में यह संहिता लागू होगी। संहिता में व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए श्रमजीवी पत्रकारों और सिनेमा कर्मियों की परिभाषाओं के अंदर इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मीडिया में कार्यरत श्रमिकों और ऑडियो विजुअल उत्पादन के सभी रूपों को शामिल करने के लिए भी संशोधन किया गया है। इसी तरह, अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी श्रमिक की परिभाषा में उन प्रवासी श्रमिकों को शामिल करने के लिए संशोधन का प्रस्ताव है, जिन्हें ठेकेदार या एजेंट के बिना दूसरे राज्यों के नियोक्ता द्वारा सीधे नियोजित किया जा रहा है। यह प्रस्ताव सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों के प्रावधानों के कवरेज को कई गुना बढ़ा देगा।
सभी क्षेत्रों में व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों के दायरे को बढ़ाने के अलावा व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कार्य स्थितियों पर संहिता की अन्य मुख्य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं :
1. संहिता में व्यापक विधायी रूपरेखा का प्रावाधान है, जो विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार नियम-विनियम बनाने, मानक तय करने और उप-विधि बनाने में सहायक है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप संहिता में अनुच्छेद की संख्या 622 से घटकर 134 हो गई है। इससे कानून सरल होगा और उसमें उभरती टेक्नॉलाजी के अनुरूप परिवर्तन की गुंजाइश होगी और कानून गतिशील होगा।
2. विधेयक में अनेक पंजीकरणों के बदले एक प्रतिष्ठान के लिए एक पंजीकरण का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। अभी 13 श्रम कानूनों में से 6 में प्रतिष्ठान के लिए अगल से पंजीकरण की व्यवस्था है। इससे एक केंद्रीकृत डाटा बेस बनेगा और व्यावसायिक सुगमता को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। अभी 6 कानूनों के अंतर्गत अलग पंजीकरण की आवश्यकता पड़ती है।
3. नियोक्ता निर्धारित प्रतिष्ठान के निर्धारित आयु के ऊपर के कर्मियों के लिए निर्धारित स्वास्थ्य जांच की वार्षिक निःशुल्क सुविधा देंगे। इससे उत्पादता बढ़ेगी क्योंकि बीमारी का पता लगाना संभव हो सकेगा। स्वास्थ्य परिक्षण के लिए एक निश्चित उम्र के कर्मचारियों की कवरेज से समावेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
4. संहिता में पहली बार प्रतिष्ठान के प्रत्येक कर्मचारी को सरकार द्वारा तय न्यूनतम सूचना के साथ वैधानकि प्रावधान किया गया है। नियुक्ति पत्र के प्रावधान से रोजागर का औपचारिकरण होगा और कर्मचारी का शोषण रूकेगा।
5. पांच श्रम कानूनों के अंतर्गत अनेक समितियों का स्थान एक राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा तथा स्वास्थ्य सलाहकार बोर्ड लेगा। राष्ट्रीय बोर्ड स्वरूप में त्रिपक्षीय होगा और इसमें मजदूर यूनियनों, नियोक्ता संगठनों तथा राज्य सरकारों का प्रतिनिधित्व होगा। इससे विभिन्न कानूनों में निकायों / समितियों की संख्या कम होगी और सरल तथा समन्वित नीति बनेगी।
6. सरकार द्वारा किसी भी श्रेणी के प्रतिष्ठान में द्विपक्षीय सुरक्षा समिति बनाने का प्रावधान होगा। इससे प्रतिष्ठान में सुरक्षा और स्वस्थ्य कामकाजी माहौल को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। समिति के भागीदारी मूलक स्वरूप से प्रबंधन द्वारा लिए गए निर्णयों को लागू करने में प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
7. मृत्यु या किसी व्यक्ति के गंभीर रूप से घायल होने की स्थिति में नियोक्ता के कर्तव्यों से संबंधित प्रावधानों के उल्लंधन पर दंड का एक हिस्सा अदालत द्वारा पीड़ित या पीड़ित व्यक्ति के कानूनी उत्तराधिकारी को दिया जाएगा। दंड के इस हिस्से से घायल कर्मी को सहायता मिलेगी या मृतक के परिवार को वित्तीय सहायता मिलेगी।
8. वर्तमान में विभिन्न कानूनों में क्रेच, कैंटीन, प्रथम चिकित्सा सहायता, कल्याण अधिकारी जैसे विभिन्न प्रावधानों को लागू करने की अलग–अलग शर्तें हैं। प्रस्तावित संहिता में सभी प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए जहां तक व्यावहारिक रूप से संभव है उनके कर्मचारियों के कल्याण के लिए एकरूप प्रावधान होंगे।
9. निर्धारित प्रतिष्ठानों के मामले में सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित सुरक्षा, अवकाश, काम के घंटे या अन्य शर्त के अधीन महिलाओं को शाम 7 बजे से आगे और सुबह 6 बजे से पहले काम करने के लिए अनुमति लेनी होगी। लेकिन रात्रि कार्य के लिए उनकी सहमति लेने के बाद ही ऐसा होगा। इससे लैंगिग समानता को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संघटनो सहित विभिन्न मंचों की मांग के अनुरूप है। रात्रि कार्य के लिए महिला कर्मचारी की सहमति और इच्छा की शर्त से प्रावधान का दुरूपयोग टलेगा।
10. 13 श्रम कानूनों में अनेक लाइसेंसों और रिटर्न के स्थान पर एक लाइसेंस तथा एक रिटर्न के प्रावधान से समय तथा संसाधनों और प्रतिष्ठान के प्रयासों में बचत होगी।
संहिता की उपरोक्त विशेषताओं से यह स्पष्ट है कि व्यावसायिक सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य तथा कार्य स्थितियों में श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं दोनों के लिए विशिष्ट नई पहलें की गई हैं। संहिता वर्तमान क्षेत्र विशेष दृष्टिकोण की तुलना में कानून के दायरे को बढ़ाकर कार्यबल के स्वास्थ्य, सुरक्षा कल्याण और बेहतर कार्य स्थितियों को प्रोत्साहित करती है। इसके अलावा संहिता परिपालन व्यवस्था को एक लाइसेंस, एक पंजीकरण तथा एक रिटर्न के साथ विवेक संगत बनाती है जिससे नियोक्ता के संसाधनों और प्रयासों की बचत होगी। इस तरह संहिता श्रमिकों और नियोक्ताओं के बीच संतुलन कायम करती है और यह दोनों के लिए लाभकारी है।
13 केंद्रीय श्रम अधिनियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधानों को मिलाकर, उन्हें सरल और युक्तिसंगत बनाने के बाद संहिता का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है। इनमें फैक्ट्री कानून, 1948; खदान कानून, 1952; डॉक वर्कर्स (सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कल्याण अधिनियम, 1986), भवन और अन्य निर्माण श्रमिक (रोजगार और सेवा की शर्तों का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1996, प्लांट श्रमिक कानून, 1951; अनुबंध श्रम (विनियमन और उन्मूलन) अधिनियम, 1970; अंतर-राज्य प्रवासी कामगार (रोजगार और सेवा की शर्तों का विनियमन) अधिनियम, 1979; श्रमजीवी पत्रकार और अन्य न्यूज़ पेपर एम्प्लाइज (सेवा की शर्तें और प्रावधान) अधिनियम, 1955; श्रमजीवी पत्रकार (मजदूरी की दरों का निर्धारण) अधिनियम, 1958; मोटर ट्रांसपोर्ट वर्कर्स एक्ट, 1961; बिक्री संवर्धन कर्मचारी (सेवा की स्थिति) अधिनियम, 1976; बीड़ी और सिगार श्रमिक (रोजगार की स्थितियां) अधिनियम, 1966 और द सिने वर्कर्स और सिनेमा थियेटर वर्कर्स एक्ट, 1981 शामिल हैं। संहिता लागू होने के बाद, संहिता में शामिल किए जा रहे सभी अधिनियमों को निरस्त कर दिया जाएगा।