Ministry of Finance
Inter-Ministerial Committee on Virtual Currencies submits its Report along with Draft Bill ‘Banning of Cryptocurrency & Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2019’
22 JUL 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government had constituted an Inter-Ministerial Committee (IMC) on 2.11.2017 under the Chairmanship of Secy (EA), with Secy (MeiTY), Chairman (SEBI) and Dy. Governor, RBI as Members, to study the issues related to virtual currencies and propose specific action to be taken in this matter. The Group’s report, along with a Draft Bill has been received by the Government. This Report and Draft Bill will now be examined in consultation with all the concerned Departments and Regulatory Authorities, before the Government takes a final decision.
In the Report, the Group has highlighted the positive aspect of distributed-ledger technology (DLT) and suggested various applications, especially in financial services, for use of DLT in India. The DLT-based systems can be used by banks and other financial firms for processes such as loan-issuance tracking, collateral management, fraud detection and claims management in insurance, and reconciliation systems in the securities market.
As for private cryptocurrencies, given the risks associated with them and volatility in their prices, the Group has recommended banning of the cryptocurrencies in India and imposing fines and penalties for carrying on of any activities connected with cryptocurrencies in India.
The Group has also proposed that the Government keeps an open mind on official digital currency.
As virtual currencies and its underlying technology are still evolving, the Group has proposed that the Government may establish a Standing Committee to revisit the issues addressed in the Report as and when required.
A copy of the Report of the Group, along with the Draft Bill ‘Banning of Cryptocurrency & Regulation of Official Digital Currency Bill, 2019’ has been placed on the website of the Department of Economic Affairs today.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आभासी मुद्रा पर गठित अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति ने ‘क्रिप्टोकरेंसी पर प्रतिबंध और आधिकारिक डिजिटल मुद्रा का नियमन विधेयक, 2019’ का मसौदा और रिपोर्ट सौंपी
22 JUL 2019 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 2 नवम्बर, 2017 को सचिव (आर्थिक कार्य) की अध्यक्षता में एक अंतर-मंत्रालयी समिति का गठन किया था। समिति में सचिव (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय) और भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक के उप-राज्यपाल सदस्य थे। समिति का उद्देश्य आभासी मुद्रा का अध्ययन और समुचित कार्रवाई का प्रस्ताव करना था। समिति की रिपोर्ट और विधेयक का मसौदा सरकार को प्राप्त हो गया है। सरकार द्वारा अंतिम निर्णय लेने के पहले सभी संबंधित विभागों और नियमन प्राधिकारों के परामर्श से रिपोर्ट और विधेयक के मसौदे की समीक्षा की जाएगी।
अपनी रिपोर्ट में समिति ने भारत में डिस्ट्रीब्यूटेड-लेजर प्रौद्योगिकी (डीएलटी) के इस्तेमाल के लिए उसके सकारात्मक पक्षों को रेखांकित किया तथा विभिन्न उपायों का सुझाव दिया। यह कदम खासतौर से वित्तीय सेवाओं के संबंध में उठाया गया है। डीएलटी आधारित प्रणालियों को बैंक और अन्य वित्तीय कंपनियां इस्तेमाल कर सकती हैं ताकि ऋण देने के लिए प्रक्रियाओं की जांच हो सके। इसके अलावा इसके जरिये संपार्श्विक प्रबंधन, धोखाधड़ी का पता लगाने और बीमा में दावों का प्रबंधन, और प्रतिभूति बाजार में सामंजस्य व्यवस्था की सुविधा होगी।
निजी क्रिप्टोकरेंसी के मद्देनजर उनकी कीमतों के उतार-चढ़ाव के जोखिम को ध्यान में रखते हुए समिति ने भारत में क्रिप्टोकरेंसी पर प्रतिबंध लगाने की सिफारिश की है। समिति ने भारत में इससे जुड़ी गतिविधियों के लिए जुर्माना लगाने का भी प्रस्ताव किया है।
समिति ने आधिकारिक डिजिटल मुद्रा के संबंध में खुल कर विचार करने के लिए सरकार को प्रस्ताव किया है।
आभासी मुद्रा और उसकी प्रौद्योगिकी के विकास को देखते हुए समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट में सरकार को प्रस्ताव किया है कि इस मुद्दे पर गौर करने के लिए सरकार आवश्यकता होने पर स्थायी समिति का गठन कर सकती है।
समिति की रिपोर्ट और ‘क्रिप्टोकरेंसी पर प्रतिबंध और आधिकारिक डिजिटल मुद्रा का नियमन विधेयक, 2019’ का मसौदा आज आर्थिक कार्य विभाग की वेबसाइट पर अपलोड कर दिया गया है।
आर.के.मीणा/आरएनएम/एएम/एकेपी/सीएस-2129