वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और ब्रिटेन के बीच साझेदारी के प्रमुख क्षेत्र समावेश, निवेश और नवाचार हैं: श्री पीयूष गोयल
श्री पीयूष गोयल ने लंदन में ‘भारत दिवस सम्मेलन’ को संबोधित किया
17 JUL 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग और रेल मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने मंगलवार को ‘भारत दिवस सम्मेलन’ को संबोधित किया। इस दौरान श्री गोयल ने भारत में आर्थिक विकास एवं अपने यहां विशाल संख्या में उपलब्ध प्रतिभाओं और वित्तीय सेवा क्षेत्र में ब्रिटेन के साथ सामंजस्य के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत व्यापार और निवेश में बेहतर भविष्य के लिए ब्रिटेन के साथ मिल-जुलकर काम करने को लेकर आशान्वित है। श्री गोयल ने सम्मेलन में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कहा कि इन चर्चाओं से दोनों देशों को एक ऐसा खाका (रोडमैप) पेश करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो भारत-ब्रिटेन संबंध को अगले स्तर पर ले जाएगा।
वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री ने कहा कि अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान वह प्रतिस्पर्धा में बढ़त के ऐसे अवसर तलाशने के लिए ब्रिटिश सरकार के साथ बातचीत करते रहे हैं, जिन्हें दोनों ही पक्षों ने सामने रखा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह दोनों ही देशों के लिए लाभप्रद स्थिति है। उन्होंने इस साझेदारी को आगे ले जाने के लिए विशेष जोर वाले तीन महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों यथा समावेश, निवेश और नवाचार का प्रस्ताव किया।
श्री गोयल ने विश्वास जताया कि ‘भारत दिवस सम्मेलन’ इस तरह के आयोजनों में से प्रथम ऐसा आयोजन साबित होगा, जिससे दोनों ही देशों को विभिन्न सेक्टरों में अपनी साझेदारियों को मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ब्रिटेन और भारत दो सुदृढ़ अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के साथ-साथ दो ऐसी अभिनव सोसायटी हैं, जो अपेक्षाकृत ज्यादा साहसिक लक्ष्यों को तय करने की नींव डाल सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रोफेशनल ब्रिटेन के वित्तीय सेक्टर को और मजबूत करने में उसकी मदद कर सकते हैं।
ब्रिटेन जहां एक ओर भारत में पांचवां सबसे बड़ा विदेशी निवेशक है, वहीं दूसरी ओर भारतीय भी ब्रिटेन में तीसरे सबसे बड़े निवेशक हैं और वे ब्रिटेन में एक लाख से भी अधिक लोगों को रोजगार दे रहे हैं। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत आवास, स्मार्ट सिटी, रेलवे स्टेशन, जल, गैस एवं टेलीकॉम ग्रिड तथा परिवहन नेटवर्कों जैसे कि बंदरगाहों, बेहतर लॉजिस्टिक्स और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा जैसे क्षेत्रों में व्यापक निवेश पर फोकस कर रहा है, जहां बड़ी संख्या में अवसरों के साथ-साथ व्यापार की भी असीम संभावनाएं हैं।
श्री गोयल ने उम्मीद जताई कि ब्रिटेन में प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति के परिणामस्वरूप नई तकनीकों को भारत के लोगों के लिए किफायती तौर पर सुलभ कराया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत विश्व का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा दवा (फार्मा) बाजार है। श्री गोयल ने कहा कि भारत में ‘आयुष्मान भारत योजना’ लागू की जा रही है, जिसके तहत 500 मिलियन लोगों को मुफ्त स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं मुहैया कराई जाएंगी।
भारत की नियामकीय रूपरेखा पर टिप्पणी करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि ब्रिटेन में स्थापित की गई नियामकीय व्यवस्था अत्यंत जीवंत है, जिससे भारत काफी कुछ सीख सकता है। वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि जिस गति से भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था को उदार बनाया जा रहा है, उसको लेकर भारत काफी सजग है, क्योंकि भारतीय समाज के बड़े तबकों की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करना अब भी बाकी है। इसके अलावा घरेलू आर्थिक नीति और राजनीति को प्रभावित करने वाली विदेशी वस्तुओं और पूंजी को लेकर चिंता जताई जाती रही हैं।
‘भारत दिवस’ वित्तीय सेवा उद्योग की 300 से भी अधिक हस्तियों का एक सम्मेलन है, जिसकी सह-मेजबानी ब्रिटेन की सरकार और लंदन शहर द्वारा की गई। ‘भारत दिवस’ का शुभारंभ 16 जुलाई, 2019 को लंदन स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में कारोबार शुरू करने के लिए घंटी बजाए जाने के साथ किया गया। इस सम्मेलन के दौरान ब्रिटेन और भारत के वित्तीय सेवा उद्योग की हस्तियां एकजुट हुईं और इस एक दिवसीय सम्मेलन के दौरान दोनों देशों के बीच सहयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर उच्चस्तरीय वार्ताएं आयोजित की गईं। इस सम्मेलन का एक महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य लंदन शहर के संस्थागत निवेशकों को भारत में निवेश के अवसरों से अवगत कराना रहा है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Inclusion, Investment & Innovation key areas of partnership between India & UK: Piyush Goyal
Piyush Goyal addresses India Day conclave in London
17 JUL 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, PiyushGoyal, addressed the India Day Conclave on Tuesday where he spoke about India's economic growth, its talent pool and synergies with the United Kingdom in the financial services sector.
Piyush Goyal said that India is looking to work together with the UK for a better future in trade and investment. Speaking at the conclave, he said that these deliberations will help both the countries to come out with a roadmap which can take the India-UK relationship to the next level.
Commerce & Industry Minister said that during this visit he has been engaging with the British Government to explore avenues of competitive advantages that both the sides bring to the table and it is a win-win situation for both the countries. He proposed three thrust areas – Inclusion, Investment and Innovationfor taking this partnership forward.
Piyush Goyal expressed his confidence that the India Day conclave will be the first of such events which will help both the countries build up partnerships in different sectors.He further added that the UK and India are two strong economies and also innovative societies which can now lay the foundation for setting bolder targets. He said that India’s professionals can help the UK to further strengthen its financial sector.
While the UK is the fifth largest foreign investor in India, Indians are also the third largest investors in the UK providing over one lakh jobs in the UK. PiyushGoyal said that India is looking at huge investments in theareas of housing, smart cities, railway stations, water, gas and telecom grids, transport networks like ports, better logistics and clean energy where opportunities and potential for trade are immense, he added.
The Minister expressed confidence that with technological advancements in the UK, newer technology can be made affordable for the people of India, and making them an attractive export proposition to serve the rest of the world. Everyone is looking for cost competitiveness, and this partnership of the UK's technology investment capabilities and Indian technical and skilled manufacturing manpower can make that happen and truly empower British businesses to expand.India consumes more data than any other country in the world, is ahead of US and China. We are the third largest pharma market in the world. India is now rolling out theAyushman Bharat scheme which is set to offer 500 million people free healthcare, he added.
Commenting on India’s regulatory framework, PiyushGoyal said that UK has avibrant regulatory mechanism in place which is agreat learning for India. PiyushGoyal said that India has always been cautious about the speed at which we open up our economyas the basic needs of large sections of Indian society are still to be met and there are concerns about foreign goods and capital influencing domestic economic policy and politics.
Commerce and Industry Minister said India will have to ensure a balanced and orderly transition into a free economy through measures like sovereign bonds which he termed as a big step forward. PiyushGoyal termed financial inclusion as a defining feature for theGovernment of India where a billion people who were not a part of the banking system until five years ago were given Jan Dhan bank accounts. This could only be achieved with digitisation, he said. With digitisation there is agreater synergy between technology and finance,he added.
PiyushGoyal in his address said that India is now working on improving ease of doing business throughputting in place mechanisms like Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code and common Goods and Services Tax across the country andwith this India will be fully integrated with the world economy.He reaffirmed his belief in reforms to transform the Indian economy.
India Day is a conclave of over 300 financial services industry leaders co-hosted by the Government of UK and the city of London.India Day began on Tuesday, 16th July 2019, with a market opening ceremony, to ring the bell, at the London Stock Exchange. It brings together financial services industry leaders from the UK and India for a day of high-level talks on the opportunities for deepening collaboration between the two countries. One of the key objectives of the Conclave is to demonstrate opportunities for investing in India to institutional investors of the city of London.