PIB Headquarters
“All India First Licence to use BIS Standard Mark”
16 JUL 2019 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
Press Release photo
Bureau of Indian Standards is National Standards Body of India working under the aegis of Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Government of India. It operates Certification Marks Scheme under which industries are granted licenses to use BIS Standard Mark (ISI mark), which ensures conformity of a product to the Indian National Standard published by BIS.
Industries in Telangana are growing at a fast pace, and newer industries are coming up for manufacturing newer products. BIS, Hyderabad Branch Office has granted licenses to two different industries for the first time in India for these products -
1. M/s Ultratech Cement Limited, Tadipatri for their product “Ground Granulated Blast Furnace Slag for Use in Cement, Mortar and Concrete according to Indian Standard IS 16714:2018”. It is used in cement, mortar and concrete and results in increase in the Compressive strength of concrete. It enhances the resistance to chloride, alkali and sulphates. Its usage leads to reduction in amount of cement used, emission of greenhouse gases (CO2) (upto 40%) and conserving non-renewable resources like limestone and fossil fuels. Its production consumes less energy (30% less). Its usage in Cement Industries reduces the cost of production and hence reduces the final price of cement for end consumers. It is also used for soil stabilization.
2. M/s Victory Mattresses Private Ltd., Hyderabad for their product “Bed Mattress according to Indian Standard IS 13489:2000”. While the consumer choices are defined by brands currently, this certification will guarantee the quality of mattresses irrespective of brand.
BIS conducted a program to award All India First Licensee yesterday at their Hyderabad Branch Office in Moula Ali.
The occasion was graced by Director General of BIS, Ms Surina Rajan, IAS and Dr R K Bajaj, Deputy Director General (Standardization). The licenses were handed over by DG BIS.
DG BIS stated how BIS is ensuring consumer protection and contributing towards achieving the vision of sustainable development and Swachch Bharat through standardization and certification. The process of standardization through collaborative efforts of industries, researchers, consumers etc was explained by DDG (Standardization).

PIB Headquarters
దేశం లో తొలి సారి గా రెండు పరిశ్రమల కు లైసెన్స్ లు ఇచ్చిన బిఐఎస్ హైదరాబాద్ శాఖ కార్యాలయం
16 JUL 2019 6:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం లో మొట్ట మొదటి సారి గా రెండు వివిధ పరిశ్రమల కు లైసెన్స్ లు మంజూరు చేసినట్లు భారతీయ ప్రమాణాల మండలి (బిఐఎస్) హైదరాబాద్ శాఖ కార్యాలయం తెలిపింది. ఈ పరిశ్రమల లో తాడిపత్రి లోని అల్ట్రాటెక్ సిమెంట్ లిమిటెడ్ తో పాటు హైదరాబాద్ లోని విక్టరీ మాట్రెసెస్ ప్రయివేట్ లిమిటెడ్ లు ఉన్నాయి. అల్ట్రాటెక్ సిమెంట్ లిమిటెడ్ కు గ్రౌండ్ గ్యాన్యులేటెడ్ బ్లాస్ట్ ఫర్నెస్ స్లాగ్ అనే ఉత్పాదన తయారీ కి, అలాగే విక్టరీ మాట్రెసెస్ ప్రయివేట్ లిమిటెడ్ కు బెడ్ మాట్రెస్ అకార్డింగ్ టు ఇండియన్ స్టాండర్డ్ ఐఎస్ 13489: 2000 అనే ఉత్పత్తి కి ఈ లైసెన్సులను ఇచ్చినట్లు బిఐఎస్ వెల్లడించింది. గ్రౌండ్ గ్యాన్యులేటెడ్ బ్లాస్ట్ ఫర్నెస్ స్లాగ్ ను సిమెంట్, మార్టర్, ఇంకా కాంక్రీట్ లలో ఉపయోగిస్తారు. దీనిని ఉపయోగించినందువల్ల కాంక్రీట్ యొక్క సంపీడన సంబంధిత శక్తి (కంప్రెసివ్ స్ట్రెంథ్) పెరుగుతుంది. అంతే కాక వాడవలసిన సిమెంట్ ను తక్కువ మోతాదు లో వాడితే సరిపోతుంది కూడా. కార్బన్ డయాక్సైడ్ ఉద్గారాలు దాదాపుగా 40 శాతం వరకు తగ్గుతాయి. సున్నపురాయి, శిలాజ జనిత ఇంధనాల వంటి సంప్రదాయేతర వనరుల ఆదా సైతం సాధ్యపడుతుంది. దీనిని సిమెంట్ పరిశ్రమ లలో వాడటం వల్ల ఉత్పత్తి వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించుకోవచ్చు. ఫలితంగా సిమెంట్ తుది ధర కూడా చౌక అవుతుంది. మౌలాలి లో గల బిఐఎస్ హైదరాబాద్ శాఖ కార్యాలయం లో నిర్వహించిన ఒక కార్యక్రమం లో బిఐఎస్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ సురీన రాజన్ ఈ లైసెన్సు లను ఇచ్చారు. బిఐఎస్ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ (స్టాండర్డైజేషన్) డాక్టర్ ఆర్.కె. బజాజ్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
వినియోగదారుల పరిరక్షణ పట్ల శ్రద్ధ వహిస్తూ ప్రమాణీకరణ, ధ్రువపత్రాల జారీ ప్రక్రియల ద్వారా స్వచ్ఛ్ భారత్, ఇంకా సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాల సాధన లో బిఐఎస్ ఏ విధంగా తోడ్పాటు ను అందిస్తున్నదీ బిఐఎస్ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ సురీన రాజన్ సభ లో వివరించారు. పరిశ్రమలు, పరిశోధకులు, వినియోగదారులు తదితర వర్గాల ఉమ్మడి కృషి తో ప్రమాణీకరణ అనే బృహత్ కార్యం సాగుతోందని బిఐఎస్ డిప్యూటీ డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ డాక్టర్ ఆర్.కె. బజాజ్ అన్నారు.