इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा कि साझा सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) की प्रगति की व्‍यापक संभावना है
16 JUL 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय संचार, इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक्‍स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कानून और न्‍याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने कहा है कि अगले पांच वर्षों में साझा सेवा केंद्रों (कॉमन सर्विस सेंटर) द्वारा तीन लाख करोड़ रुपये के वित्‍तीय लेन-देन करने के लिए तेजी से प्रगति करने की व्‍यापक संभावना है। आज साझा सेवा केन्‍द्र महिला ग्राम स्‍तर उद्यमियों की कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीएससी मॉडल बहुत सफल हो गया है। स्‍थापना के 10 वर्षों में ही 3.65 लाख साझा सेवा केंद्रों में काम शुरू हो गया है और वे 70,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक के वित्‍तीय लेन-देन कर रहे हैं।
सीएससी ई-शासन, शिक्षा, स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य, टेलीमेडिसन और मनोरंजन के साथ-साथ अन्‍य निजी सेवाओं के क्षेत्रों में उच्‍च गुणवत्‍ता, सस्‍ते वीडियो, वायस और डाटा सामग्री तथा अन्‍य सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध करा रहे हैं। सीएससी की एक विशेषता यह है कि ये आवेदन पत्रों, प्रमाण पत्रों और बिजली, टेलीफोन तथा पानी के बिलों जैसे उपयोगिता भुगतानों सहित ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वेब-सक्षम ई-शासन सेवाएं उपलब्‍ध करा रहे हैं।
श्री प्रसाद ने साझा सेवा केंद्रों के लिए महिला ग्राम स्‍तरीय उद्यमियों से देश में एक अभियान शुरू करने के लिए स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों को स्‍थापित करने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश स्‍वयं सहायता समूहों को प्रोत्‍साहन देना चाहता है, जो गांव में बड़े बदलावों की शुरूआत करके देश के विकास में मदद कर सकते हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सीएससी विभिन्‍न सरकारी योजनाओं और सेवाओं को लागू कराने में अभिन्‍न अंग बन गए हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अच्‍छा काम करने वाले सीएससी को 10,000 रुपए का ईनाम दिया जाएगा और उनमें से कुछ केन्‍द्रों को विदेशों में अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन करने के लिए भेजा जाएगा।
इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम, प्राकृतिक गैस और इस्‍पात मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि सीएससी एक महत्‍वपूर्ण सरकारी एजेंसी हो गए हैं और इन्‍हें भविष्‍य में अपना विस्‍तार तथा अपनी स्थिति मजबूत करनी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उनके मंत्रालय ने एलपीजी सिलेंडरों की बुकिंग और डिलीवरी में मदद करने के लिए सीएससी के साथ अनुबंध कर रखा है। इस सहयोग में सीएससी को बिक्री का बिंदु (पीओएस) बनाने के लिए एक नया आयाम दिए जाने की संभावना है। सीएससी के माध्‍यम से एलपीजी का 25 प्रतिशत वितरण किया जाना एक अच्‍छा कदम होगा। संचार, इलेक्‍टॉनिक्‍स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और मानव संसाधन विकास राज्‍य मंत्री धोत्रे संजय शामराव तथा इलेक्‍टॉनिक्‍स, सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी सचिव, श्री अजय प्रकाश साहनी भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Common Service Centres have the large potential to grow, says Sh Ravi Shankar Prasad
16 JUL 2019 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Law & Justice Sh. Ravi Shankar Prasad has said that Common Service Centres (CSCs)have the potential to grow exponentially todo financial transactions of Three lakh crore rupees in next five years. Addressing the CSC women Village Level Entrepreneurs (VLE) workshop here today, Sh. Prasadsaid that the CSC model has become very successful. Within 10 years of inception, 3.65 lakh CSCs have become operational and are undertaking financial transactions worth over 70,000 crore rupees.
The CSCs provide high quality and cost-effective video, voice and data content and services, in the areas of e-governance, education, health, telemedicine, entertainment as well as other private services. A highlight of the CSCs is that it offers web-enabled e-governance services in rural areas, including application forms, certificates, and utility payments such as electricity, telephone and water bills.
Sh Prasad called upon the VLEs, associated with Common Service Centres (CSC), to form Self-Help Groups to start a movement in the country. He said that India wants to promote self-help groups which can usher in big changes in villages and help in country’s development. “CSC has become integral part in the implementation of various Govt. schemes and delivery of service. I am happy to note that CSC has completed 10 Cr PMFBY registrations, 2.69 lakh registrations in Ayushman Bharat, 10.84 lakh Wi-Fi subscribers. VLEs are entrusted with maintenance of 1.25 lakh Bharat Net at Panchayat level and establishment of 1 lakh Digital Villages across the country. We are thankful to PM Shri Modi for his support. Government of India is promoting Self Help Groups. CSCs should make good SHGs of 100 women. I want to see SHG movement through CSC. Through CSC movement, we have made a new India digitally empowered, financially enabled and actively participate in nation building. Digital India is for all caste, creed and colour including SC/STs, Backwards, Tribes and Minorities,” Sh Prasad said. The Minister said that the best performing CSC will be given award of Rs. 10,000 and some of them will be sent abroad to showcase their achievements.
Speaking on the occasion, the Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas and Steel Sh. Dharmendra Pradhan said that CSC has become an important government agency and it shouldbuild upon its strength in future to expand and consolidate. He said the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas is already using the services of CSCs in booking and delivery of LPG cylinders. A new dimension to this collaboration is likely to be added by making CSC as PoS (Point of Sale). He said it would be desirable if 25% of LPG distribution is routed through CSCs.
Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao, Minister of State for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology, and Human Resource Development,and Sh. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology also spoke on the occasion.