Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Drug De-addiction among Women
16 JUL 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has conducted a National Survey on Extent and Pattern of Substance Use in 2018. The National Drug Dependence Treatment Centre (NDDTC), All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), New Delhi was entrusted with the responsibility to lead the technical and scientific aspects of the National Survey.
The report of the Survey establishes that a substantial number of people use psychoactive substances in India, and substance use exists in all the population groups, but adult men bear the brunt of substance use disorders. As per the report, about 90 Lakh women in the age group of 10-75 years use alcohol, 40 Lakh use Cannabis and 20 Lakh use Opioids.
The Ministry implements a “Central Sector Scheme of Assistance for Prevention of Alcoholism and Substance (Drug) Abuse” under which financial assistance is provided to eligible Non-Governmental Organizations, Panchayati Raj Institutions, Urban Local Bodies etc. for, inter-alia, running and maintenance of Integrated Rehabilitation Centres for Addicts (IRCAs). At present, the Ministry supports about 461 IRCAs in the country, out of which 4 are exclusively for women.
Further, under the activities of the National Action Plan for Drug Demand Reduction (NAPDDR), de-addiction centres for women in Hospitals and other establishments can be established and assisted.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
خواتین کو منشیات سے نجات دلانا
16 JUL 2019 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16 جولائی 2019/سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت نے 2008 میں منشیات کے استعمال کی حد اور اس کے طرز عمل کے متعلق ایک قومی جائزہ (نیشل سروے) کا اہتمام کیا۔ نیشنل ڈرگ ڈپینڈنٹس ٹریٹمنٹ سینٹر (این ڈی ڈی ٹی سی)،آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ میڈیکل سائنسیز (ا ے آئی آئی ایم ایس) نئی دہلی کو اس قومی جائزے کے تکنیکی اور سائنسی پہلوؤں کی قیادت کرنے کی ذمہ داری تفویض کی گئی۔
جائزے کی رپورٹ سے یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ہندستان میں طرز عمل کو متاثر کرنے والی منشیات اور منشیات کا استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا تعلق آبادی کے سبھی گروپوں سے ہے لیکن منشیات کے استعمال سے ہونے والے امراض زیادہ تر بالغ مردوں میں پائےجاتے ہیں۔ رپورٹ کے مطابق 10 سے 75 سال کی تقریباً 90 لاکھ خواتین شراب کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔ 40 لاکھ خواتین بھانگ یا اس سے تیار اشیا اور 20 لاکھ خواتین افیم یا اس سے تیار اشیا ء کا استعمال کرتی ہیں۔
وزارت مرکزی زمرے کی ایک اسکیم نافذ کرتی ہے تاکہ شراب اور منشیات کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے میں مدد مل سکے ، جس کے تحت اہل غیر سرکاری تنظیموں، پنچایتی راج اداروں ، شہری بلدیاتی اداروں وغیرہ کو مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ نشے کے عادی لوگوں کے لئے مربوط باز آباد کاری مراکز (آئی آر سی اے) چلا سکیں اور ان کا رکھ رکھاؤ کرسکیں۔ فی الحال وزارت ملک میں تقریباً 461 آئی آر سی اے کو تعاون دیتی ہے جن میں سے 4 خواتین کےلئے مخصوص ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں نیشنل ایکشن پلان فور ڈرگ ڈیمانڈ ریڈکشن (این اے پی ڈی ڈی آر) کی سرگرمیوں کے تحت اسپتالوں او ردیگر اداروں میں خواتین کو منشیات سے نجات دلانے والے مرکز قائم کئے جاسکتے ہیں یا انہیں مد د دی جاسکتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔