सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
फिल्‍म प्रभाग सराहनीय वृत्‍तचित्र/फिल्‍मों का हर पखवाड़े सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन करेगा
फिल्‍म प्रभाग में कल वृत्‍तचित्र फिल्‍म क्‍लब ‘क्षितिज’ का शुभारंभ
11 JUL 2019 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
सराहनीय वृत्‍तचित्र फिल्‍मों का अब सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा और फिल्‍म प्रेमियों को फिल्‍मों को देखने के साथ ही साथ उनके निदेशकों/निरीक्षकों के साथ बातचीत करने का अवसर भी मिलेगा। ऐसा फिल्म क्लब ‘क्षितिज’ के शुभारंभ की बदौलत होने जा रहा है। क्षितिज का शुभारंभ फिल्म प्रभाग, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय वृत्‍तचित्र निर्माता संघ (आईडीपीए) के सहयोग से कल होने जा रहा है। वृत्‍तचित्र फिल्‍मों का सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शन हर महीने के दूसरे और चौथे शुक्रवार को शाम पांच बजे से साढ़े छह बजे तक फिल्‍म प्रभाग परिसर में किया जाएगा। उसके फौरन बाद वृत्‍तचित्र फिल्‍म के निदेशकों/निरीक्षकों के साथ संक्षिप्‍त बातचीत होगी।
वृत्‍तचित्र फिल्म क्लब ‘क्षितिज’ का उद्घाटन शहरी विकास राज्‍य मंत्री, महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार श्री योगेश सागर द्वारा विख्‍यात फिल्‍मकार अरुणाराजे पाटिल और मृणाल कुलकर्णी की मौजूदगी में कल (12 जुलाई, 2019) शाम पांच बजे ऑडिटोरियम-1, न्‍यू म्‍यूजियम बिल्डिंग, फिल्‍म प्रभाग परिसर,मुंबई में किया जाएगा।
उद्घाटन फिल्‍म के तौर पर बेहद सराही गई अजय एवं विजय बेदी की वृत्‍तचित्र फिल्‍म ‘सीक्रेट लाइफ ऑफ फ्रॉग्‍स’ दिखाई जाएगी।
फिल्‍म प्रभाग की स्‍थापना 1948 में की गई थी और वह तब से निरंतर देश की सामाजिक, राजनीतिक और सांस्‍कृतिक कल्‍पनाओं और वास्‍तविकताओं का रिकॉर्ड फिल्‍मों में संजो रहा है। पिछले सात दशक से ज्‍यादा अर्से से वह सक्रिय रूप से भारत में व्‍यक्तिगत दृष्टि और सामाजिक प्रतिबद्धता वाली फिल्‍म निर्माण की संस्‍कृति को प्रोत्‍साहन और बढ़ावा देता आ रहा है। प्रभाग के पास 8,000 से ज्‍यादा टाइटल हैं जिनमें बहुमूल्‍य आईएनआर, वृत्‍तचित्र, लघु फिल्‍में और एनीमेशन फिल्‍में शामिल हैं।
मीडिया से अनुरोध है कि इस फिल्‍म क्‍लब के बारे में सूचना का प्रसार करे ताकि ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा लोग इन फिल्‍मों को देखने का अवसर पा सके।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Films Division to have fortnightly public screenings of acclaimed documentary films
Docu Film Club "KSHITIJ" to be launched at Films Division tomorrow
11 JUL 2019 6:32PM by PIB Mumbai
Film-lovers now have an opportunity to watch acclaimed documentary films at public screenings, as well as interact with the director / curator of the films. This is thanks to KSHITIJ, a documentary film club being launched by Films Division, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in association with Indian Documentary Producer’s Association (IDPA). The public screenings will be organized on the 2nd and 4th Friday of every month during 5:00 pm - 6:30pm at Films Division Complex, followed by a short interaction of audience with the director / curator of the film.
The docu film club “KSHITIJ”, will be inaugurated by the Minister of State for Urban Development, Government of Maharashtra, Shri Yogesh Sagar in the presence of noted film-makers Arunaraje Patil and Mrinal Kulkarni tomorrow (12th July, 2019) at 5:00 p.m at Audi-I, New Museum Building, Films Division Complex, Mumbai.
The acclaimed documentary film “Secret Life of Frogs” by Ajay & Vijay Bedi will be screened as the inaugural film.
Films Division, established in 1948, has been relentlessly striving to maintain a record of the social, political and cultural imaginations and realities of the country on film. For more than the last seven decades, it has been actively working in encouraging and promoting a culture of film-making in India that respects individual vision and social commitment. It holds more than 8000 titles including priceless INRs (Indian News Review), documentaries, short films and animation films.
The media are requested to spread the word about the film club, so that people can enjoy and participate in the film screening.