نیتی آیوگ
دوسرے بھارت۔ روس اسٹراٹیجک اقتصادی مذاکرات کا انعقاد
6اہم شعبوں پر خاص توجہ جن میں ٹرانسپورٹ ، زراعت ، چھوٹا اوردرمیانہ درجے کا کاروبار ، ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی ، مالیات ، سیاحت اور کنکٹی وٹی شامل ہے
یہ مذاکرت بڑے مناسب وقت پرہورہے ہیں کیونکہ بھارت ترقی کے فائدے انتہائی نچلی سطح تک کے لوگوں کو پہنچانے کی کوشش کررہاہے جس کی عکاسی ترقیاتی مرکزی بجٹ سے ہوتی ہے :ڈاکٹرراجیوکمار
10 JUL 2019 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،11جولائی :دوسرے بھارت ۔روس اسٹراٹیجک اقتصادی مذاکرات ( آئی آرایس ای ڈی ) نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوئے ۔ تقریب کی صدارت نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ، ڈاکٹرراجیو کمار اور روسی وفاق کی اقتصادی ترقی کے نائب وزیر جناب تیمورمکسی موف نے کی۔
آئی آرایس ای ڈی کی دوسری میٹنگ میں خاص توجہ تعاون کے 6شعبوں پردی گئی جن میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے ڈھانچے اور ٹکنالوجیز کافروغ ، زراعت اور زرعی اشیأ کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کے شعبے کی ترقی ، چھوٹے اوردرمیانہ درجے کے کاروبارکی حمایت ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور صف اول کی تکنالوجیاں تجارت ، بینک کاری ، مالیات اور صنعت نیز سیاحت اور کنکٹی وٹی میں تعاون کے شعبے شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹرراجیو کمارنے دوسرے بھارت ۔ روس اسٹراٹیجک اقتصادی مذاکرات کے موقع پرکہاکہ ‘‘ آئی آرایس ای ڈی ایک بہت صحیح وقت پرہورہاہے کیونکہ بھارت ترقی کے فائدے زمینی سطح تک کے تمام لوگوں اورملک کے تمام شہریوں تک پہنچانے کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کررہاہے ۔ یہ ترقی اورپیش رفت کے عمل کا ایک حصہ ہے جس کی عکاسی ترقی پسندانہ مرکزی بجٹ سے ہوتی ہے ۔ ’’
جناب تیمورماکسی موف نے کہاکہ ‘‘ آج کے تبادلہ خیال کے نتائج سے ہمارے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان اسٹراٹیجک اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ ہمیں مستقبل میں مشترکہ کارروائی کے لئے خصوصی تجویزیں تیارکرنی چاہیئں اور ان پرتبادلہ خیال کرنا چاہیئے ۔ ہمیں ایسے اقتصادی تعلقات قائم کرنے چاہیئں جن سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات کی عکاسی ہوتی ہو۔
مذاکرات میں ساتھ ساتھ ہونے والی گول میز میٹنگیں بھی شامل ہیں جن میں اہم شعبوں میں مستقبل کی بات چیت کے لئے تعاون اورٹھوس نقشہ راہ پرتبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ ان میں شرکت کرنے والو ںمیں سرکاری اہلکار ، کاروباری رہنما اور ماہرین وغیرہ شامل تھے ۔
ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اورصف اول کی تبدیلی کے بارے میں گول میز میٹنگ میں بھارت اورروس کے درمیان ڈیجیٹل شعبے اور فرنٹیئرٹکنالوجیوں میں تعاون کے شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ مختلف شعبوں مثلا پیمنٹ پلیٹ فارم ، مشترکہ اسٹارٹ اپ، ماحولیاتی نظام ، تعلیم ، تعمیر اور صلاحیت سازی جیسے مختلف شعبوں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی کے استعمال میں بھارت اور روس نے جو ترقی کی ہے ان پربات چیت کی گئی ۔
ٹرانسپورٹ کے بنیادی اورتکنالوجیوں میں ترقی کے سلسلے میں گول میز میٹنگ میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے مختلف ذرائع میں تعاون کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔ ان میں ریلوے میں ریلوے کی رفتارمیں اضافہ کرنے ، تحفظ اورمسافروں کے آرام ، بھارت اورروس کے درمیان دوبندرگاہوں کی تشکیل ، جہازسازی اور دریائی جہازرانی ، ریسرچ اورترقی وغیرہ جیسے معاملات شامل تھے ۔
بھارت اورروس میں چھوٹے اوردرمیانہ درجے کی تجارت میں تعاون اورتال میل بڑھانے کے تعلق سے گول میز میٹنگ میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان رابطہ کے نوڈل پوائنٹس قائم کرنے کی سفارش کی ۔ مالیات ، بلارکاوٹ ڈیجیٹل بینک کاری ، ای ۔مارکیٹوں تک رسائی اور تمام سیکٹروں میں موٹے طورپرتعاون پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیاگیا۔
زراعت اور زرعی مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی سے متعلق راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں دونوں ملکو ں میں زراعت ، مویشی پروری اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی انقلابی نوعیت کو نوٹ کیاگیاکہ ان میں تعاون کے زبردست کے امکانات موجود ہیں ۔ اس سلسلے میں جوسفارشات کی گئیں ان میں تال میل کی کوششوں کو معقول بنانے کے لئے دونوں ملکوں کی زراعت کی وزارتوں کے درمیان قریبی رابطے کی سفارش بھی شامل ہے ۔ سرٹیفکیکشن ،صف اول کی تکنالوجیوں اور سوفٹ ویئرکو دونوں طرف سے تسلیم کئے جانے پربھی غورکیاگیا۔
سیاحت اورکنکٹی وٹی سے متعلق گول میز میٹنگ میں اقتصادی اورتجارتی شراکت داری کے لئے باہمی سیاحت کو بڑھانےاورقدرتی وسائل کو تلاش کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگرکیاگیا۔ دونوں ملکوں کے سیاحوں کے لئے سہولتوں کو بڑھانے اورسیاحوں کی دلچسپی کی مزید سہولتوں قائم کرنے پرزور دیاگیاجن میں یوگا اور میڈیکل سیاحت شامل ہے ۔ علاقائی کنکٹی وٹی بہتربنانے اور حکومت اورصنعت کے درمیان تعاون بڑھانے کے لئے کام کرنے پربھی میٹنگ میں بات چیت کی ۔
صنعتی تجارت اور تعاون کے بارے میں راؤنڈٹیبل میں توانائی اور مالیات اور صنعتوں میں شرکت پرزوردیاگیااوران میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے پرزوردیاگیا۔ کاروبارسے کاروبارکے درمیان رابطے اورتال میل اورسرکاری اورپرائیویٹ تعاون کے ذریعہ اورزیادہ سرمایہ حاصل کرنے پربھی تبادلہ خیال ہوا۔
آئی آرایس ای ڈی 5اکتوبر، 2018کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ سالانہ بھارت ۔ روس باہمی چوٹی کانفرنس کی 19ویں میٹنگ کے دوران نیتی آیوگ اور روسی وفاق کی اقتصادی ترقی کی وزار ت کے درمیان ایک باہمی مفاہمت نامے ( ایم اویو) کے نتیجے میں قائم کیاگیاتھا۔
پہلے بھارت ۔ روس اسٹراٹیجک اقتصادی مذاکرات 26-25نومبر ،۔ 2018کو سینٹ پیٹرس برگ میں منعقد ہوئے تھے جس کی صدارت روسی وفاق کی اقتصادی ترقی کے وزیر جناب میکسم اوریشکن نے اور نیتی آیوگ کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹرراجیو کمارنے کی تھی ۔
مذاکرت کالا حۂ عمل ایک مشترکہ بیان میں شامل کیاجائیگا جسے جلد ہی جاری کیاجائیگا۔

NITI Aayog
Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue held
Focus on 6 core areas covering Transport, Agriculture, Small and Medium Business, Digital Technologies, Finance, Tourism & Connectivity
IRSED comes at an opportune moment as India embarks upon ensuring the fruits of development devolve to the grassroots, as evidenced by a forward-looking Union Budget: Dr Rajiv Kumar
10 JUL 2019 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue (IRSED) was held today in New Delhi, under the chairmanship of Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, National Institution for Transforming India (NITI) Aayog and Mr. Timur Maksimov, Deputy Minister of the Economic Development of the Russian Federation.
The Second meeting of the IRSED focussed on six core areas of cooperation, namely, Development of Transport Infrastructure and Technologies; Development of Agriculture and Agro-Processing sector; Small and Medium Business support; Digital Transformation and Frontier Technologies; Cooperation in Trade, Banking, Finance, and Industry; and Tourism & Connectivity.
“The IRSED comes at an opportune moment as India embarks upon ensuring the fruits of development devolve to the grassroots, as every citizen of the country becomes part of the growth & development process, as evidenced by a forward-looking Union Budget. Increased investment and international cooperation is key”, said Dr Rajiv Kumar at the Second India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue.
“Results of today's discussions will help enhance strategic economic cooperation between our countries. We must discuss and prepare specific proposals for joint action in the future and establish economic relations which reflect the potential of cooperation between the two countries”, said Mr Timur Maksimov.
The Dialogue included parallel roundtables which discussed areas of cooperation and concrete roadmaps for future negotiations across outlined core areas. Participants included government officials, business leaders and experts, bringing in diverse perspectives for ideation.
The roundtable on Digital transformation and Frontier Transformation focussed on areas of collaboration between India and Russia in the digital space and frontier technologies. Various platforms developed by Russia and how these can be leveraged by India, and vice versa, and potential for future collaborations were dicussed across various sectors such as payments platform, joint startup ecosystem, use of digital technology in various areas such as education, construction and skilling.
Development of Transport Infrastructure and Technologies roundtable discussed areas of cooperation across various modes of transport such as speed upgradation, safety and passenger comfort in railways, creation of twin ports between India and Russia, ship building and river navigation, research and development, and ensuring predictability of cost and movement schedules across transport corridors.
For increasing collaboration and cooperation between Small and Medium Businesses in India and Russia, the roundtable recommended setting up of nodal points of interaction between the two countries. Ensuring access to finance, seamless digital banking, access to E-markets and broad-based engagement across sectors were also discussed.
The roundtable on Agriculture and Agro-processing noted the dynamic nature of agriculture, livestock rearing and food processing in both countries and the immense opportunities of cooperation. Recommendations included closer communication between the respective agriculture ministries to streamline collaborative efforts. Reciprocity in terms of acceptance of certification, deployment of AI-backed frontline technologies and software were also under discussion.
The roundtable on Tourism and Connectivity highlighted the need to increase bilateral tourism and exploring natural avenues for economic and commercial partnerships. Expanding visitor itineraries for both countries, and creating more products for tourist interest such as yoga and medical tourism were also considered. Working towards improving regional connectivity and improving government and industry cooperation was also discussed.
The roundtable on Industrial Trade and Cooperation saw participation across industries in energy, finance and industries, which emphasised awareness exchange between the two countries in areas of investment opportunities. Exploring better Business-to-Business communication and collaboration, generating greater investment flows through public and private cooperation in an organised way were also discussed.
The IRSED was established following a bilateral Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between NITI Aayog and the Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation during the 19th edition of the Annual India-Russia Bilateral Summit, which was held on October 5, 2018, in New Delhi.
The First India-Russia Strategic Economic Dialogue was held in St. Petersburg between November 25-26, 2018, and was chaired by Mr. Maxim Oreshkin, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation, and Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice-Chairman, NITI Aayog.
Actionable framework shall be worked out and included in the joint statement to be released soon.