وزارت دفاع
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن میں ملازمین
10 JUL 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2019،دفاعی امور کے وزیرمملکت(رکشا راجیہ منتری) جناب شری پد نائک نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک ممبر جناب ناپا کمار سرانیہ کو ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ بارڈ روڈ آرگنائزیشن(بی آر او) میں ملازم مستقل عملے کی تعداد کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہے:
دود
فرض کی پوزیشن
افراد کی حیثیت
گروپ ‘A’
620
گروپ ‘B’ گزٹیڈ
238
گروپ‘B’ نان گزٹیڈ
4942
گروپ ‘C’
27430
کل تعداد
33230
جناب شری پد نائک نے بتایا کہ بی آر او وزارت دفاع کے تحت حکومت کا ایک مرکزی محکمہ ہے۔مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے اپنے ملازمین کو جو تمام سہولیات دی گئی ہے وہ سینٹرل سول سروسیز رولز کے تحت ہے اور وہ ای آر ای ایف عملے کو بھی حاصل ہیں۔کیونکہ بی آر او انتہائی مشکل حالات کے ساتھ مشکل اور دشوار ترین علاقوں میں کام کررہی ہیں۔ لہذا ان ملازمین کو بھی اضافی سہولتیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں جو حسب ذیل ہیں:
• فوج کے برابر مفت راشن
• مفت وردی
• فوج کے برابرسی ایس ڈی کینٹین کی سہولیات
• سب آرڈی نینس(ماتحت) کو مفت سنگل اکا موڈیشن(رہائش)
• نان۔ اسٹیٹک لوکیشنز میں افسروں کو مفت سنگل رہائش
ان فیلڈ یونٹس میں 60 دن کی ارن لیو(چھٹی) ، جن کے ایک ہفتے میں چھ کام کے دن ہو۔
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن میں کیزول بیڈ لیبررس(مزدور) کی ملازمت کاانحصار کام کے وزن اور موسم کی حالت پر ہے۔ ریاست کے اعتبار سے بی آر او میں جز وقتی مزدوروں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں
جز وقتی مزدوروں کی تعداد
(i)
ہماچل پردیش
2217
(ii)
راجستھان اور پنجاب
3516
(iii)
اتراکھنڈ
4744
(iv)
جموںو کشمیر
16363
(v)
اروناچل پردیش
13482
(vi)
میزورم
1854
(vii)
انڈمان ونکوبار
331
(viii)
ناگا لینڈ
1679
(ix)
منی پور
2838
(x)
سکم
4045
(xi)
مغربی بنگال
745
51814
بی آر او میں کام کررہے جزو قتی مزدوروں کو جو سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں وہ حسب ذیل ہیں:
• ملازمین کے معاوضے کے قانون1923(ای سی اے) کے تحت معاوضہ
• بارڈر روڈز اسپیشل ریلیف فنڈ سے ہلاک ہونے کی صورت میں مالی امداد
• نان پروڈکٹیویٹی بون
• مالی امداد جز وقتی پیڈ مزدوروں کو یا ان کے این او کے، ادا کی گئی وہ بالترتیب ہلاک ہونے، معذوروں اور جزوی معذور ہونے کی صورت میں 5لاکھ،4 لاکھ،3 لاکھ روپے ہیں۔
• جزوقتی مزدوروں کے کیمپ میں صاف پینے کا پانی اور مفت بجلی کی سپلائی اور سرکاری شرحوں پر راشن دیا جانا
• جزوقتی پیڈ مزدوروں کے بچوں کے لئے نرسری، پرائمری اسکولوں کی سہولیات،سبزیوں کی دکانیں
• کام کرنے کی جگہ پر ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔
• رہائش کے لئے مکان
• میڈیکل انسپیکشن روم کے ذریعہ مزدوروں کو طبی سہولیات فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔

Ministry of Defence
Employees in BRO
10 JUL 2019 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
The details of number of regular personnel employed in BRO are as under:-
Manpower
Person in position
Group ‘A’
620
Group ‘B’ Gazetted
238
Group ‘B’ Non Gazetted
4942
Group ‘C’
27430
Grand Total
33230
Border Roads Organisation is a Central Government Department under Ministry of Defence. All the facilities granted by Central Government to its employees governed under Central Civil Services Rules (CCS Rules) are also admissible to GREF Personnel. Since BRO is working in difficult and inhospitable areas with adverse climatic conditions, therefore, following additional facilities are also extended to the employees:
• Free ration at par with Army
• Free Uniform
• CSD canteen facilities at par with Army
• Free single accommodation to subordinates. Free single accommodation to Officers in non-static locations only.
• 60 days Earned Leave in field units having six working days in a week etc.
The employment of casual paid labourers in BRO depend upon work load and weather conditions. State wise approximate strength of casual paid labourers in BRO is as under:-
S. No.
States
No. of Casual Paid Labourers
(i)
Himachal Pradesh
2217
(ii)
Rajasthan & Punjab
3516
(iii)
Utrakhand
4744
(iv)
Jammu & Kashmir
16363
(v)
Arunachal Pradesh
13482
(vi)
Mizoram
1854
(vii)
Andaman & Nicobar
331
(viii)
Nagaland
1679
(ix)
Manipur
2838
(x)
Sikkim
4045
(xi)
West Bengal
745
51814
The following facilities have been provided to casual paid labourers working in BRO:
• Compensation under Employees Compensation Act, 1923(ECA).
• Financial assistance in the event of death from Border Roads Special Relief Fund (BRSRF).
• Non-productivity bonus.
• Ex-gratia amount is paid to the casual paid labourers or to their NOK @ Rs. 5 Lacs, 4 Lacs & 3 Lacs in case of death, permanent disability and partial disability respectively.
• Warming facilities for casual paid labourers working above 8000 Ft height.
• Supply of safe drinking water, free electricity in casual paid labourers Camp and issue of ration on Govt. rates.
• Nursery/Primary School facilities and crèches for children of CPLs, vegetable shops.
• Transport facilities to worksite is also being provided.
• Medical facilities are being provided to casual paid labourers through Medical Inspection Room.
• Shelter for accommodation etc.
The facilities provided to casual paid labourers have not been withdrawn/discontinued.
All benefits as applicable to women employees of Central Government are automatically extended to women employees in BRO.
BRO engages labourers on requirement basis preferably from local areas. BRO is a defence organization and formation of union is not allowed.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri Naba Kumar Sarania in Lok Sabha today.