Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects for North Eastern Region
10 JUL 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
For the development of infrastructure in North Eastern States, several infrastructure projects have been taken up in the North Eastern Region which include projects of road and rail connectivity, modernisation and development of airports, development of Inland Waterways, Telecom, Power Sector etc. For improvement of connectivity and road infrastructure in the North Eastern Region, under Special Accelerated Road Development Programme for North East (SARDP-NE) a length of 6418 km has been approved out of which, about 5273 km road has been sanctioned for execution at an estimated cost of Rs.57,518 crore. Out of sanctioned 5273 km a length of 3029 km (as on 31.3.2019) has been completed against total expenditure of Rs.30,315 crore. In rail sector, projects such as Jiribam-Imphal, Dimapur (Dhansiri) – Zubza (Kohima), Agartala-Sabroom, Teteliya-Byrnihat, Byrnihat-Shillong, Bhairabi-Sairang, Murokongselek-Pasighat, Agartala (India) – Akhaura (Bangladesh) etc. have been taken up for development of rail connectivity infrastructure in North Eastern Region. Funds allocated and spent for projects of new lines, gauge conversion and doubling in NER during the last 5 years are as under:
(Rs. in crore)
Sl. No.
Financial Year
Funds allocated
Funds spent
1.
2014-15
5147.52
2664.01
1.
2015-16
5551.95
3385.71
1.
2016-17
6006.89
5147.57
1.
2017-18
4006.84
5398.12
1.
2018-19
4970.97
5989.96
Total
25684.17
22585.37
In respect of Air connectivity, projects have been taken up for modernization and development of Airports at Guwahati, Imphal, Agartala, Dibrugarh,Dimapur, Tezu etc. A Greenfield airport at Hollongi (Itanagar) has also been sanctioned at an estimated cost of Rs.645.63 crore. The Greenfield Airport at Pakyong has been constructed at a cost of Rs.553.50 crore and is now operational.
19 new waterways have been declared as National Waterways (NWs) in the North Eastern Region. An expenditure of Rs.270.50 crore was incurred on projects of National Waterway (NW) No. 2 (River Brahmaputra) & NW-16 (River Barak) and studies for 18 new NWs, in the last three years.
In order to augment tele-connectivity, Bharat Net project is being implemented to connect all the 11,956 Gram Panchayats (5860 in phase-I and 6096 in phase-II) at a cost of Rs.644.55 crore in the North Eastern Region, for providing broadband connectivity in the Gram Panchayats in a phased manner. Comprehensive Telecom Development Project (CTDP) for the North-Eastern Region at an estimated cost of Rs.5336.18 crore is being implemented to install 6673 mobile towers for 8621 identified uncovered villages, 321 mobile towers for National Highways and strengthening of transmission network in the NER.
In the power sector, projects for augmenting transmission and distribution system have been taken up under Comprehensive Scheme for Strengthening of Transmission and Distribution System in Arunachal Pradesh and Sikkim (CSST&DS) at an estimated cost of Rs.4754.42 crore and North Eastern Region Power System Improvement Project (NERPSIP) for the States of Meghalaya, Mizoram, Manipur, Nagaland, Tripura and Assam at an estimated cost of Rs.5111.33 crore.
In addition to above, Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has also taken up projects for filling gaps in infrastructure through its schemes such as NLCPR-State, North East Road Sector Development Scheme (NERSDS), North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS) and Schemes of North Eastern Council (NEC).
This information was provided by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے لئے پروجیکٹس
10 JUL 2019 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 جولائی 2019، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈونیئر، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلائی امور کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریر جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے لئے شمال مشرقی خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں سڑک اور ریل کنکٹی وٹی، ہوائی اڈوں کے فروگ اور جدید کاری سے متعلق پروجیکٹ، اندرون ملک آبی راستوں، ٹیلی کام، توانائی شعبہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں کنکٹی وٹی اور سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے شمال مشرق کے لئے خصوصی تیز رفتار سڑک ترقیاتی پروگرام (ایس اے آر ڈی پی۔ این ای) کے تحت 6418 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک تعمیر کو منظوری ملی ہے جس میں سے تقریباً 5273 کلومیٹر سڑک تعمیر کے لئے 57518 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ منظور شدہ 5273 کلومیٹر طوالت میں سے 3029 کلو میٹر سڑک طوالت (31 مارچ 2019 تک) مکمل کی جاچکی ہے جس پر کل 30315 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔ ریل کے شعبے میں پروجیکٹس جیری بام۔ امپھال، دیما پور (دھن سری)۔ زبرا (کوہیما)، اگرتلہ سب روم، تیتیلیا۔ برنی ہاٹ۔ برنی ہاٹ، شیلانگ، بھیرابی، سیرنگ، مورو کونگ سلیک، پاسی گھاٹ، اگرتلہ (بھارت)۔ اکھورنا (بنگلہ دیش) وغیرہ پر شمال مشرقی خطے میں ریل کنکٹی وٹی کے فروغ کے لئے اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور ان پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران این ای آر میں جن نئی لائنوں، گاج کنزرویشن اور ڈبلنگ سے متعلق پروجیکٹوں پر مختص کئے گئے نیز خرچ کئے گئے فنڈش سے متعلق تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص شدہ فنڈ
خرچ کئے گئے فنڈس
1.
2014-15
5147.52
2664.01
1.
2015-16
5551.95
3385.71
1.
2016-17
6006.89
5147.57
1.
2017-18
4006.84
5398.12
1.
2018-19
4970.97
5989.96
کل
25684.17
22585.37
ہوائی رابطوں کے سلسلے میں کنکٹی وتی سے متعلق پروجیکٹس جن پر کام جاری ہے، ان میں گوہاٹی، اگرتلہ، ڈبرو گڑھ، دیما پور، تینزو وغیرہ ہوائی اڈوں کی جدید کاری اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ پر کام چل رہا ہے۔ ہولونگی (ایٹا نگر) میں گرین فیلڈ کے فروغ کے لئے تخمینہ لاگت 645.63 کروڑ روپے منظور کئے گیے ہیں۔ پاک یونگ میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر پر 553.50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی اور اس پر کام شروع ہوگیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں 19 نئے آبی راستوں کو قومی آبی راستوں کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران قومی آبی راستے (این ڈبلیو) نمبر 2 (دریائے برہم پتر) اور این ڈبلیو۔16 (دریائے براک) اور 18 نئے آبی راستوں پر مطالعوں پر 270.50 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے میں ٹیلی، کنکٹی وٹی خریداری کے سلسلے میں بھارت نیٹ کنکٹی وٹی پروجیکٹ کا نفاذ کیا جارہا ہے جس کے تحت تمام 11956 گرام پنچایتوں (مرحلہ۔ 1 میں 5860 اور مرحلہ 2 میں 6096) کو نیٹ رابطہ فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ پر تقریباً 644.55 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئے گی۔ یہ براڈ بینڈ کنکٹی وٹی گرام پنچایتوں میں مرحلہ وار فراہم کی جائے گی۔ شمال مشرقی خطے میں کومپری ہینسیو ٹیلی کام ڈیولپمنٹ پروجیکٹ (سی ٹی ڈی پی) تخمینہ لاگت 5336.18 کروڑ روپے میں نفاذ کے مراحل میں ہے جس کے تحت غیر احاطہ شناخت شدہ (ان کوورڈ)8621 گاؤں میں 6673 موبائل ٹاور، قومی شاہراہوں کے لئے 321 موبائل ٹاور نصب کئے جائیں گے نیز این ای آر میں ٹرانسمیشن نیٹ ورک کو بھی مستحکم کیا جارہا ہے۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں اروناچل پردیش اور سکم میں ٹرانسمیشن اور تقسیمی نظام کے استحکام کے لئے جامع اسکم (سی ایس ایس ٹی اینڈ ڈی ایس) پروجیکٹ پر کام جاری ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کی تخمینہ لاگت 4754.42 کروڑ روپے ہے اور اس کا نفاذ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، میگھالیہ، میزورم، منی پور، ناگالینڈ، تریپورہ اور آسام میں تخمینہ 5111.33 کروڑ روپے لاگت پر نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن پاور سسٹم امبروومنٹ پروجیکت (این ای آر پی ایس آئی پی) کے تحت کیا گیا۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے خطے میں بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق خلاؤں کو پُر کرنے کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں جیسے این ایل سی پی آر۔ اسٹیٹ، نارتھ ایسٹ روڈ سیکٹر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای آر ایس ڈی ایس)، نارتھ ایسٹ اسپیشل انفرا اسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) اور اسکیم آف نارتھ ایسٹرن کونسل (این ای سی) کا بھی نفاذ کیا ہے۔