بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
فیم انڈیا اسکیم
09 JUL 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی09 جولائی ۔بھاری صنعتو ں اور سرکاری اداروں کے وزیر جناب اروند گنپت ساونت نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ نیشنل الیکٹرک موبلٹی مشن پلان (این ای ایم ایم پی) 2020 ایک قومی مشن کی دستاویز ہے،جس میں ملک میں تیزرفتاری کے ساتھ بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو اپنانے اور تیار کرنے کا ویژن اور نقشہ راہ متعین کیا گیا ہے۔ این ای ایم ایم پی 2020 کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمے نے ایک اسکیم مرتب کی ہے ، جس کا مقصد بھارت میں (ہائی برڈ اور ) بجلی سے چلنے والی موٹر گاڑیوں کو تیز رفتاری سے اپنانا اور تیار کرنا تھا ۔ یہ اسکیم جو فیم انڈیا کہلاتی ہے ، 2015 میں مرتب کی گئی تھی اور اس کا مقصد بجلی اور ہائی برڈ موٹر گاڑیوں کی ٹکنالوجی کی تیاری کو فروغ دینا اور اس ٹکنالوجی کی دیر پا پیش رفت کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔
اس اسکیم کا پہلا مرحلہ بنیادی طور پر یکم اپریل 2015 کو دوسال کی مدت کے لئے شروع کیا گیا تھا ۔اس میں وقتاََ فوقتاََ توسیع کی جاتی رہی اور آخری توسیع 31 مارچ 2019 تک کی گئی ۔فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے پرعمل درآمد میں چار شعبوں پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ۔(1) مانگ پیدا کرنا (2) ٹکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم (3) آزمائشی پروجیکٹ اور (4) چارجنگ کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنا ۔ مانگ کی ترغیبات کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ پیدا کرنے کا مقصد موٹر گاڑیوں کے تمام زمروں کا احاطہ کرنا تھا یعنی ٹووھیلر ،تھری وھیلرس آٹو ، پسنجر 4 وھیلرس موٹر گاڑیاں ، ہلکی کمرشیل موٹر گاڑیاں اور بسیں ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت آزمائشی پروجیکٹ ، آر اینڈ ڈی / ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی اور پبلک چارجنگ انفرااسٹکچر کے تحت خصوصی پروجیکٹو ں کے لئے رقمیں منظور کی گئیں۔ اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے میں 2.78 لاکھ ایکس ای ویز کو تقریباََ 343 کروڑ روپے کی مانگ کی ترغیبات کے ذریعہ مددد ی گئی ۔اس کے علاوہ اس اسکیم کے تحت مختلف شہروں / ریاستوں کے لئے 465 بسوں کی منظوری دی گئی ۔فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت جو رقمیں مختص کی گئیں اور جن کا استعمال کیا گیا ان کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے :
نمبر شمار
مالی سال
مختص کیا گیا فنڈ
استعمال شدہ فنڈ
1
2015-16
75 کروڑروپے
75 کروڑروپے
2
2016-17
144کروڑروپے
144کروڑروپے
3
2017-18
165کروڑروپے
165کروڑروپے
4
2018-19
145کروڑروپے
145کروڑروپے
کل میزان
529کروڑروپے
529کروڑروپے
فیم اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت ترغیب کے لئے دی جانے والی رقم کا تعین ہر ایک زمرے (وھیکل – ٹکنالوجی – بیٹری ٹائپ) کے لئے ملکیت کی کل لاگت کے اصولوں ، ایندھن کی بچت کی وجہ سے رقموںکی واپسی کی مدت اور دیکھ رکھ پر آنےوالے خرچ کے اصولوںکو ذہن میں رکھ کر کیا گیا۔
فیم اسکیم کے پہلے مرحلے کے تجربے پر مبنی اور محتلف ساجھیدارو ں کی تجویزوں پر مبنی ،جس میں صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنیں بھی شامل ہیں۔ بھاری صنعتوں کے محکمے نے اسکیم کے دوسرے مرحلے کو مشتہر کیا ۔اسے کابینہ کی منظوری اورتین سال کے لئے اور دس ہزار کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے 8 مارچ 2019 کو مشتہر کیا گیا۔ تین سال کی مدت یکم اپریل 2019 سے شروع کی گئی ۔ اسکیم کی تفصیلات محکمے کی ویب سائٹ :
www.dhi.nic.inپردستیاب ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
U-2951

Ministry of Heavy Industries
FAME India Scheme
09 JUL 2019 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The National Electric Mobility Mission Plan (NEMMP) 2020 is a National Mission document providing the vision and the roadmap for the faster adoption of electric vehicles and their manufacturing in the country. As part of the NEMMP 2020, Department of Heavy Industry formulated a Scheme viz. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of (Hybrid &) Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India) Scheme in the year 2015 to promote manufacturing of electric and hybrid vehicle technology and to ensure sustainable growth of the same.
The Phase-I of this Scheme was initially launched for a period of 2 years, commencing from 1st April 2015, which was subsequently extended from time to time and the last extension was allowed up to 31st March 2019. The 1st Phase of FAME India Scheme was implemented through four focus areas namely (i) Demand Creation, (ii) Technology Platform, (iii) Pilot Project and (iv) Charging Infrastructure. Market creation through demand incentives was aimed at incentivizing all vehicle segments i.e. 2-Wheelers, 3-Wheelers Auto, Passenger 4-Wheeler vehicles, Light Commercial Vehicles and Buses.
The demand incentive was available to buyers of xEV in the form of an upfront reduced purchase price to enable wider adoption. Also, grants were sanctioned for specific projects under Pilot Projects, R&D/Technology Development and Public Charging Infrastructure components under the scheme. In the 1st phase of scheme, about 2.78 lakh xEVs were supported with a total demand incentives of Rs. 343 Crore [Approx]. In addition, 465 buses were sanctioned to various cities/states under this scheme. The details of funds earmarked and utilized under Phase-I of FAME India Scheme is tabulated below:
S. No.
Financial Year
Fund Allocated
Fund Utilization
1
2015-16
Rs. 75 Crore
Rs. 75 Crore
2
2016-17
Rs. 144 Crore
Rs. 144 Crore
3
2017-18
Rs. 165 Crore
Rs. 165 Crore
4
2018-19
Rs. 145 Crore
Rs.145 Crore
TOTAL
Rs. 529 Crore
Rs. 529 Crore
The evaluation of Phase-I of FAME Scheme was done by an independent consultant. The main findings of the validation of outcome report as submitted by consultant are given below:
1. During the last 2 years, the agenda of clean mobility has been placed front and center in all discussions. The relatively increased awareness, is in itself a notable achievement
2. Overall outcomes of key parameters of Fuel saving and CO2 reduction are significantly below the target for FAME;
3. Industry players have been cautious about developing capabilities – players have chosen to operate adjacent to their core capabilities
4. Subsidy structure needs to be revised based on the powertrain technology (to incentivize cleaner technologies) and to establish parity across technologies
5. Overall phased implementation plan has taken off but at the very slow pace, demonstrated limited progress in the first phase. The next phase of scheme extension should focus on a clear catch-up plan
6. Benefits from unaccounted segments like e-3W and e-rickshaws can potentially add to the results, however growth in segments like e-rickshaws was unplanned. Support to these segments to be evaluated.
Under FAME Scheme Phase-I, the demand incentive amount was determined for each category (vehicle - technology - battery type) taking into account the principles of Total Cost of Ownership (TCO), Pay-back Period on account of fuel savings, cost of maintenance etc.
Based on the experience gained during Phase 1 of FAME Scheme and suggestions of various stakeholders including industry associations, the Department of Heavy Industry notified Phase-II of the Scheme, vide S.O. 1300 dated 8th March 2019, with the approval of Cabinet with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 Crore for a period of 3 years commencing from 1st April 2019. The details of the scheme is available in Department’s website (www.dhi.nic.in).
This information was given by the Minister of Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises, Arvind Ganpat Sawant, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.