Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Foodgrains to Disaster affected Areas
09 JUL 2019 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
The National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA) has been implemented in all States/UTs and operations of Public Distribution System (PDS) are now governed as per the provision of the Act. Within the limit of extending the coverage upto seventy five percent of rural population and upto fifty percent of urban population as per Section 3(2) of NFSA, the percentage coverage for each State has to be determined by the Central Government and the total number of persons to be covered in such rural and urban areas of the State shall be calculated on the basis of the population estimates as per the census of which the relevant figures have been published. Accordingly the Central Government makes allocation of foodgrains for each State/UT. However, there is no provision in the Act for giving priority to any particular area or region or activity under PDS.
As per extant norms, in case of natural calamities including droughts, additional allocation of foodgrains for meeting the requirement for upto three months can be made to the States/UTs on the basis of the request received from them. However, the demand for requirement beyond three months must be submitted with the recommendation of Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The allocation of foodgrains is made at Minimum Support Price (MSP)/MSP derived rates for wheat and rice respectively. No such request has been received so far in the current financial year from any State/UT.
This information was given in a written reply by the Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao in the Lok Sabha today.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
آفات سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لئے غذائی اجناس
09 JUL 2019 2:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 9 جولائی 2019، صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیرمملکت جناب دنوے راؤ صاحب دادا راؤ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں خوراک کی قومی سلامتی قانون2013(این ایف ایس اے) نافذ کیا گیا ہے اورقانون کی شق کی مطابق عوامی نظام تقسیم(پی ڈی ایس) کاآپریشن چلایا جارہا ہے۔این ایف ایس اے کی دفعہ3(2) کے مطابق دیہی علاقوں کا 75 فیصد اور شہری آبادی کا 50 فیصد تک کااحاطہ بڑھانے کی حد کے اندر ہر ریاست کے لئے فیصدکااحاطہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ طے کیاجانا ہے اور ریاست کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں احاطہ کئے جانے والے افراد کی کل تعداد کو مردم شماری کے مطابق آبادی کے تخمینوں کی بنیاد پر کیلکولیٹ کیاجائے گا۔جس کی موجودہ تعداد شائع کردی گئی ہے مرکزی حکومت ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقے کے لئے غذائی اجناس کا تعین کرتی ہے۔البتہ پی ڈی ایس کے تحت کسی خاص علاقے یا خطے یا سرگرمی کے لئے ترجیح دینے کے لئے قانون میں کوئی شق نہیں ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ موجودہ ضابطوں کے مطابق خشک سالی سمیت قدرتی آفات کے معاملے میں ریاستوں اور مرکز کے انتظام والے علاقوں کو تین ماہ تک کے لئے ضرورت پوری کرنے کے لئے غذائی اجناس کی اضافی الاٹمنٹ کی جاسکتی ہے۔ لیکن اس کے لئے ان کی طرف سے کوئی درخواست موصول ہوئی ہو۔البتہ تین ماہ سے آگے ضرورت پوری کرنے کی مانگ زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت کی سفارش کے ساتھ داخل کی جائے۔غذائی اجناس کی الاٹمنٹ کم سے کم امدادی قیمت پر کی جائے۔اب تک کسی ریاست یا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے سے موجودہ مالی سال میں اس طرح کی کوئی درخواست موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے۔