நிதி அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டில் புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் மற்றும் வளரும் நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக பல்வேறு வரி யோசனைகள்
05 JUL 2019 1:56PM by PIB Chennai
முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல்
நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2019-20-ல் வளரும் அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் (Start-ups) நிறுவனங்களில் முதலீடுகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு பல்வேறு வரி யோசனைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்கள், இரண்டாவது வகை மாற்றுமுறை முதலீட்டு நிதிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் தங்களது பங்குகளுக்கு உரிய சந்தை மதிப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டிய தேவை இல்லை. இந்த நிதிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பங்குகளின் மதிப்புகள், வருமானவரி ஆய்வு எல்லையைத் தாண்டியே இருக்கும். புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இழப்பு ஏற்பட்டால், அதனை சரிக்கட்டுவது மற்றும் அடுத்த நிலைக்கு எடுத்து செல்வதற்கான சில நிபந்தனைகளை தளர்த்தவும் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளார். புதிதாக தொடங்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களின் முதலீடுகளுக்காக குடியிருப்பு வீடுகளை விற்பனை செய்வதன் மூலம், கிடைக்கும் மூலதன ஆதாயத்துக்கு விலக்கு அளிக்கும் கால அளவை 31.3.2021 வரை நீட்டிக்கவும் பரிந்துரை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மலிவுவிலை வீட்டுவசதி
ரூ.45 லட்சம் வரை மதிப்புகொண்ட வீடுகளை வாங்குவதற்கு பெறப்படும் கடனுக்கு செலுத்தப்படும் ரூ.2 லட்சம் வட்டியைத் தாண்டி, மார்ச் 31, 2020 வரை மேலும் ரூ.1.5 லட்சம் கூடுதல் வரிக் கழிவு வழங்கப்படுவதன் மூலம், மலிவுவிலை வீட்டுவசதியை ஏற்படுத்தும் நடவடிக்கைகள் ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகின்றன. இதுகுறித்து கூறிய நிதியமைச்சர், “மலிவுவிலை வீடுகளை வாங்கும் நபர்கள், வட்டிக்கழிவாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட ரூ.3.5 லட்சம் வரை சலுகையைப் பெற முடியும். இதன்மூலம், 15 ஆண்டுகள் காலத்துக்கு கடனுக்கு வீடு வாங்கும் நடுத்தர வகுப்பினருக்கு சுமார் ரூ.7 லட்சம் வரை ஆதாயம் கிடைக்கும்,” என்றார்.
வரி நிர்வாகத்தை நவீனமயமாக்குதல்
திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறும்போது, கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக நேரடி வரி வருவாய் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளது. கடந்த 2013-14-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.6.38 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்த வரி வருவாய், கடந்த 2018-19-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 78% சதவீதத்துக்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்து ரூ.11.37 லட்சம் கோடியாக இருந்தது. இது தற்போது ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் இரண்டு இலக்க வளர்ச்சியைப் பெற்று வருகிறது,” என்றார்.
ரூ.2 கோடி முதல் ரூ.5 கோடி வரை வரிவிதிப்புக்கு உட்பட்ட வருவாய் பெறும் தனிநபர்களுக்கான கூடுதல் வரி 3%-ம், ரூ.5 கோடி மற்றும் அதற்கும் மேலான வருவாய் பெறுவோருக்கு வரி.7%-ம் அதிகரிப்பதாக நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார்.
நிறுவனங்கள் வரி
நிறுவனங்கள் மீதான வரி குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அமைச்சர், “வரி விகிதத்தை படிப்படியாக குறைக்கும் பணிகளை தொடர உள்ளோம். தற்போது, ஆண்டு விற்றுமுதல் ரூ.250 கோடி வரை உள்ள நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே குறைந்தபட்ச வரிவிகிதமான 25% விதிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதனை ரூ.400 கோடி வரை ஆண்டு விற்றுமுதல் கொண்ட அனைத்து நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் விரிவுபடுத்த உள்ளோம். இதில், 99.3% நிறுவனங்கள் அடங்கும். இதன்மூலம், இந்த வரி வரம்புக்கு வெளியே 0.7% நிறுவனங்கள் மட்டுமே இருக்கும்,” என்றார்.
டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்துதல்
நாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறையை மேலும் ஊக்குவிப்பது அல்லது ரொக்கமாக செலுத்துதலை தவிர்க்கும் வகையில், பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இதன்படி, வர்த்தக பரிமாற்றங்களை ரொக்க முறையில் மேற்கொள்வதை தவிர்க்கும் நடவடிக்கையாக, ஒரு வங்கிக்கணக்கிலிருந்து ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.1 கோடிக்கும் மேலாக ரொக்கம் எடுக்கப்படும்போது, 2% வரிப்பிடித்தம் செய்யப்படும். ரூ.50 கோடிக்கும் மேலான ஆண்டு விற்றுமுதல் உள்ள வர்த்தக நிறுவனங்கள், தங்களது வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு குறைந்த செலவில் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்தும் முறையை வழங்கலாம். மேலும் வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு விதிக்கப்படும் கட்டணம் அல்லது பற்று, கடன் அட்டைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தி செலுத்தப்படும் பணப் பரிமாற்றத்துக்கான கட்டணம் ஆகியவற்றை செலுத்த வேண்டியதில்லை. ரிசர்வ் வங்கியும், வங்கிகளும் இந்த செலவுகளை, டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் பணம் செலுத்துவதற்கு மக்கள் மாறுவதால், ரொக்கத்தைக் கையாளும் அளவு குறைந்து கிடைக்கும் சேமிப்புகள் மூலம் சரிக்கட்டிக் கொள்ளும். இந்த வழிமுறைகளை அமல்படுத்துவதற்காக வருமானவரி சட்டம் மற்றும் பணம் செலுத்துதல், தீர்வு முறை சட்டம் 2007-ல் தேவையான திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்படும்.
மின்னணு வாகனங்கள்
நாட்டில் மின்னணு வாகனங்களை அதிக அளவில் பயன்படுத்துவதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில், நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வரி சலுகைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுகுறித்து நிதியமைச்சர் கூறும்போது, “இந்தியாவில் நுகர்வோர் அளவு மிகப்பெரும் அளவில் இருப்பதை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, மின்னணு வாகனங்கள் உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியாவை சர்வதேச மையமாக மாற்ற இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம்,” என்றார். சூரிய சக்தி சேமிப்பு பேட்டரிகள் மற்றும் சார்ஜ் செய்யும் கட்டமைப்புகளை சேர்ப்பதன்மூலம், நமது முயற்சிகளுக்கு ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நிதியமைச்சர் கூறும்போது, “மின்னணு வாகனங்கள் மீதான ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதத்தை 12%-லிருந்து 5%-ஆக குறைக்குமாறு ஜிஎஸ்டி கவுன்சிலை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கனவே கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மேலும், மின்னணு வாகனங்களை நுகர்வோர் எளிதில் பெறும் வகையில், மின்னணு வாகனங்களை வாங்குவதற்காக பெறப்படும் கடனுக்கான வட்டியில் கூடுதலாக ரூ.1.5 லட்சத்துக்கு வட்டிக் கழிவை நமது அரசு வழங்கும். இதன்மூலம், மின்னணு வாகனங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு கடன் வாங்கும் வரிசெலுத்துவோருக்கு கடனை செலுத்தும் காலகட்டத்தில் ரூ.2.5 லட்சம் வரை பயன் கிடைக்கும்,” என்றார். ஆட்டோமொபைல் மற்றும் ஆட்டோமொபைல் உதிரிபாகங்கள் மீதான சுங்க வரியை அதிகரித்துள்ள அமைச்சர், மின்னணு வாகனங்களின் குறிப்பிட்ட பாகங்களுக்கான சுங்க வரியிலிருந்து விலக்கு அளித்துள்ளார்.
சுங்க வரி திட்டங்கள்
பொதுவாக, மற்ற சுங்க வரி பரிந்துரைகள் அனைத்தும், இந்தியாவில் தயாரிப்போம் திட்டத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பது, இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதை குறைப்பது, சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறையை பாதுகாப்பது, தூய்மையான எரிசக்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பது, அத்தியாவசியமில்லாத இறக்குமதியை கட்டுப்படுத்துவது மற்றும் நேரெதிர் மாற்றங்களை சரிசெய்வது ஆகியவற்றை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டது.
உள்நாட்டு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே சமநிலையை அளிக்கும் வகையில், 36 வகையான பொருட்களுக்கு சுங்க வரி அதிகரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
அதேபோல், உள்ளூர் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்கும் வகையில், குறிப்பிட்ட சில இடுபொருட்கள் மற்றும் மூலதனப் பொருட்களுக்கான சுங்க வரியைக் குறைக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது.
ஜிஎஸ்டி மற்றும் முன்னோக்கிய பாதை
ஜிஎஸ்டி-யை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியபிறகு, 17 வரிகள் மற்றும் 13 கூடுதல் வரிகள், ஒரே வரியாக மாறியுள்ளன. இதுகுறித்து கருத்து தெரிவித்த நிதியமைச்சர், “ஜிஎஸ்டி விகிதம் குறைக்கப்பட்டதன்மூலம், ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.92,000 கோடி அளவுக்கு நிவாரணம் கிடைத்துள்ளது,” என்றார்.
நீண்டகால பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாணுதல்
“வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிப்பதற்காக நீண்டகால பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு தீர்வுகாணும் திட்டத்தை,” மத்திய அமைச்சர் பரிந்துரைத்துள்ளார். இதுகுறித்து விவரித்த அமைச்சர், “ஜிஎஸ்டி அமல்படுத்துவதற்கு முன்பிருந்த காலத்திலிருந்து சேவை வரி மற்றும் கலால் வரிகள் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளால் ரூ.3.75 லட்சம் கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொகை முடக்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது,” என்றார். அனைவருக்குமான நம்பிக்கை மரபுரிமை பிரச்சினை தீர்வு திட்டம்-2019-ஐ (Sabka Vishwas Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2019) வர்த்தகர்கள் மற்றும் தொழிலதிபர்கள் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இந்தத் திட்டம் விரைவில் அறிவிக்கப்படும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டு, அதனடிப்படையில் செயல்படும் நபர்களுக்கு தண்டனை எதுவும் அளிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது.
சுங்க விதிமீறல்கள்
ஏற்றுமதி ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டங்களின் மூலம், முறைகேடான முறையில் சில போலி நிறுவனங்கள் ஆதாயம் அடைவதைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், சுங்க சட்டத்தில் சில திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்படும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். வரி செலுத்தாமல் இருப்பதற்கான சலுகைகள் மற்றும் வரியை திரும்பப் பெறும் சலுகைகளை தவறாக பயன்படுத்தி ரூ.50 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேல் பெறுவோரை வாரன்ட் இல்லாமல் கைதுசெய்ய அனுமதிக்கும் வகையிலும், ஜாமீன் வழங்க முடியாத வகையிலும் சுங்க சட்டத்தில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்படும். கடத்தலைத் தடுக்கும் வகையில், ஆதார் அல்லது வேறு ஏதாவது அடையாள ஆவணங்களைக் கொண்டு சரிபார்க்கும் வழிமுறைகளை சேர்க்கும் வகையில், சுங்க சட்டம்-1962-ல் திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்பட உள்ளது. இந்தியாவுக்கு வெளியே தவறுகளை செய்யும் நபர்களையும் கைதுசெய்ய சுங்கத் துறை அதிகாரிகளுக்கு அதிகாரம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
வங்கி அல்லாத நிதி நிறுவனங்கள்
பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட வங்கிகளைப் போன்றே, வங்கி அல்லாத அனைத்து நிதி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும், வட்டியை வழங்கும் ஆண்டிலேயே வரி விதிக்கும் விதிமுறை சேர்க்கப்படுகிறது. இது நிதியமைச்சர் தாக்கல் செய்த பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சர்வதேச நிதி சேவைகள் மையம் (IFSC)
குஜராத் சர்வதேச நிதி தொழில்நுட்ப நகரில் (GIFT City) உள்ள சர்வதேச நிதி சேவை மையத்துக்கு, 80-எல்ஏ பிரிவின் கீழ், 15 ஆண்டுகளில் எதாவது 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு 100% வருவாய் தொடர்புடைய கழிவு உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு நேரடி வரி சலுகைகள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. “நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நிதியத்துக்கான தற்போதைய மற்றும் இதுவரை சேர்ந்த வருவாய்க்கு பங்காதாய வரி பகிர்விலிருந்து விலக்கு அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. மூன்றாவது பிரிவு மாற்றுமுறை முதலீட்டு நிதியத்துக்கான மூலதன ஆதாயத்திலிருந்து விலக்கு, வெளிநாட்டினரிடமிருந்து பெறப்படும் கடனுக்கான வரி செலுத்துவதிலிருந்து விலக்கு ஆகியவை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சிகரெட்டுகள் மீதான கலால் தீர்வை
புகையிலைப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் கச்சா எண்ணெய் மீது தேசிய இயற்கைப் பேரிடர் மற்றும் இடர்பாடுகள் வரி விதிக்கப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். இந்தப் பொருட்களுக்கு அடிப்படை கலால் வரி எதுவும் இல்லாததால், அடிப்படை கலால் வரியை அமல்படுத்த பரிந்துரைக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த அடிப்படை கலால் வரி விகித விவரங்கள், மத்திய கலால் சட்டம்,1944-ன் 4-வது அட்டவணையில் வெளியிடப்படும்.

Ministry of Finance
Several tax proposals aim to promote investments in start-ups and sunrise industries in the country
​​​​​​​
Lower 25% corporate tax rate is to be applicable to those with annual turnover upto Rs.400 crore instead of the current limit of Rs.250 crore
Increase in surcharge by 3% for those with taxable income between 2-5 crore rupees and by 5% to those with income of over rupees 5 crore
Digital economy to be promoted. A tds of 2% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs.1 crore in a year from a bank account is proposed
Both direct and indirect tax incentives for promotion of electric vehicles in a big way announced
Several customs duty proposals announced for promoting make in India, reducing import dependence, protection to MSME sector and promoting clean energy
Special additional excise duty and road & infrastructure cess of one Rupee each on petrol and diesel proposed
Customs duty on gold and other precious metals increased from 10% to 12.5%
05 JUL 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
PROMOTING INVESTMENTS
Several of the tax proposals announced by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today, are aimed at promoting investments in Sunrise Advanced Technology industries and in Start-ups. To boost economic growth and Make in India, a Scheme is to be launched to invite global companies through a transparent competitive bidding to set up mega-manufacturing plants in sunrise and advanced technology areas such as Semi-conductor Fabrication (FAB), Solar Photo Voltaic cells, Lithium storage batteries, Solar electric charging infrastructure, Computer Servers, Laptops, etc. Such global companies are to be give investment linked income tax exemptions under Section 35 AD of the Income Tax Act, and other indirect tax benefits.
The Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman presenting her maiden budget, said “to resolve the so-called ‘angel tax’ issue, the start-ups and their investors who file requisite declarations and provide information in their returns
will not be subjected to any kind of scrutiny in respect of valuations of share premiums. The issue of establishing identity of the investor and source of his funds will be resolved by putting in place a mechanism of e-verification. With this, the funds raised by start-ups will not require any kind of scrutiny from the Income Tax Department. Special administrative arrangements shall be made by CBDT for pending assessments of start-ups and redressal of their grievances. No inquiry or verification in such cases can be carried out by the Assessing Officer without obtaining approval of his supervisory officer. ” Start-ups will not be required to justify fair market value of their shares issued to Category-II Alternative Investment Funds also. Valuation of shares issued to these funds shall be beyond the scope of income tax scrutiny. She said it is also proposed to relax some of the conditions for carry forward and set off of losses in the case of start-ups. It is also proposed to extend the period of exemption of capital gains arising from sale of residential house for investment in start-ups up to 31.3.2021.
AFFORDABLE HOUSING
Affordable housing gets further encouragement in the form of additional tax deduction of Rs.1.5 lakh beyond Rs. 2 lakh of interest paid on loans borrowed upto 31st March, 2020 for purchase of an affordable house valued up to Rs. 45 lakh. The Finance Minister said “thus a person purchasing an affordable house will now get an enhanced interest deduction up to Rs. 3.5 lakh. This will translate into a benefit of around Rs 7 lakh to the middle class home-buyers over their loan period of 15 years.”
MODERNISATION OF TAX ADMINISTRATION
Expressing thanks to the taxpayer, including self-employed, small traders, salary earners and senior citizens, Smt. Sitharaman said that “the direct tax revenue has significantly increased over the past couple of years. It has increased by over 78% from Rs. 6.38 lakh crore in Financial Year 2013-14 to around Rs. 11.37 lakh crore in Financial Year 2018-19. It is now growing at double digit rate every year.”
Saying that those in the highest income brackets need to contribute more to the nation’s development and for revenue mobilization, the Finance Minister announced enhancement of surcharge of 3 % on individuals having taxable income from Rs. 2 crore to Rs. 5 crore and 7 % for those with taxable income of Rs. 5 crore and above.
At the same time, several measures are announced to leverage technology to make tax administration and tax payment easier. Those without Pan Card are now allowed to file income tax returns by quoting their Aadhar number.
Pre-filled tax returns would be made available to taxpayers with details of salary income, capital gains from securities, bank interests, and dividends and tax deductions etc,. Information regarding these incomes will be collected from the concerned sources such as Banks, Stock exchanges, mutual funds, EPFO, State Registration Departments etc.
A Scheme of Faceless Assessment in electronic mode involving no human interface is being launched this year in a phased manner. To start with, such e-assessments shall be carried-out in cases requiring verification of certain specified transactions or discrepancies. Cases selected for scrutiny shall be allocated to assessment units in a random manner and notices shall be issued electronically by a Central Cell, without disclosing the name, designation or location of the Assessing Officer. The Central Cell shall be the single point of contact between the taxpayer and the Department.
CORPORATE TAX
On corporate tax, the Minister said, “we continue with phased reduction in rates. Currently, the lower rate of 25 % is only applicable to companies having annual turnover up to Rs 250 Crore. This is proposed to be widened to include all companies having annual turnover up to Rs 400 crore. This would cover 99.3% of the companies. With this only, 0.7 % of companies will remain outside this rate”.
DIGITAL PAYMENTS
To further encourage digital payments practices in the country or discourage cash payments, the Finance Minister announced several measures which include discouraging the practice of making business payments in cash, proposal to levy TDS of 2% on cash withdrawal exceeding Rs.1 crore in a year from a bank account. Business establishments with annual turnover more than Rs. 50 crore shall offer low cost digital modes of payment to their customers and no charges or Merchant Discount Rate is to be imposed on customers as well as merchants. RBI and Banks will absorb these costs from the savings that will accrue to them on account of handling less cash as people move to these digital modes of payment. Necessary amendments are being made in the Income Tax Act and the Payments and Settlement Systems Act, 2007 to give effect to these provisions.
ELECTRIC VEHICLES
For promotion of electric vehicles in a big way in the country, both direct and indirect tax incentives are announced. The Finance Minister said –“considering India’s large consumer base, we aim to envision India as a global hub of manufacturing of Electric Vehicles”. Inclusion of Solar storage batteries and charging infrastructure in the above Scheme will boost our efforts, she said. The Finance Minister announced that the “Government has already moved GST Council to lower the GST rate on electric vehicles from 12% to 5%. Also to make electric vehicle affordable to consumers, our Government will provide additional income tax deduction of Rs 1.5 lakh on the interest paid on loans taken to purchase electric vehicles. This amounts to a benefit of around Rs 2.5 lakh over the loan period to the taxpayers who take loans to purchase electric vehicle”. The Minister while proposing increase in customs duties on automobile and automobile parts, had provided for exemption of customs duties on certain parts of electric vehicles.
CUSTOM DUTY PROPOSALS
In general, other Customs Duty proposals are aimed at promoting Make in India, reducing import dependence, protection to MSME sector, promoting clean energy, curbing non-essential imports and correcting inversions.
To provide level playing field to domestic industry, custom duties are enhanced on 36 items including :
• Cashew kernels
• Fatty acids. Acid oils from refining used in manufacture of oleochemicals and soaps
• Poly Vinyl Chloride
• Floor cover of plastics, Wall or ceiling coverings of plastics
• Articles of plastic
• Butyl Rubber
• Chlorobutyl rubber or bromobutyl rubber
• Paper for newsprint and magazines
• Printed books (including covers for printed books) and printed manuals
• Water blocking tapes for manufacture of optical fiber cables
• Ceramic roofing tiles and ceramic flags and pavings, hearth or wall tiles etc.
• Stainless steel products
• Wire of other alloy steel (other than INVAR)
• Base metal fittings, mountings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, hinge for auto mobiles
• Indoor and outdoor unit of split –system air conditioner
• Stone crushing (cone type) plants for the construction of roads
• Charger/ power adapter of CCTV camera/ IP camera and DVR / NVR
• Loudspeaker
• Digital Video Recorder (DVR) and Network Video Recorder (NVR)
• CCTV camera and IP camera
• Optical Fibres, optical fibre bundles and cables
• Friction material and articles thereof (for example, sheets, rolls, strips, segments, discs, washers, pads), not mounted, for brakes, for clutches or the like, with a basis of asbestos, of other mineral substances or of cellulose, whether or not combined with textile or other materials.
• Glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors
• Locks of a kind used in motor vehicles
• Catalytic Converter
• Oil or petrol filters for internal combustion engines
• Intake air filters for internal combustion engines
• Lighting or visual signaling equipment of a kind used in bicycles or motor vehicles
• Horns for vehicle
• Other visual or sound signalling equipment for bicycle and motor vehicle
• Parts of visual or sound signaling equipment, windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters of a kind used in cycles or motor vehicles
• Windscreen wipers, defrosters and demisters, Sealed beam lamp units, Other lamps for automobiles.
• Completely Built Unit (CBU)of vehiclesfalling under heading 8702, 8704
• Chassis fitted with engines, for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705
• Bodies (including cabs), for the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705
Similarly, to support domestic industry, Customs Duty has been proposed to be reduced on certain raw materials and capital goods as follows:
• Naphtha
• Methyloxirane (Propylene Oxide)
• Ethylene dichloride (EDC)
• Raw materials used in manufacture of Preform of Silica: -
1. Silicon Tetra Chloride
2. Germanium Tetra Chloride
3. Refrigerated Helium Liquid
4. Silica Rods
5. Silica Tubes
• Wool fibre, Wool Tops
• Inputs for the manufacture of CRGO steel: -
1. MgO coated cold rolled steel coils
2. Hot rolled coils
3. Cold-rolled MgO coated and annealed steel
4. Hot rolled annealed and pickled coils
5. Cold rolled full hard
• Amorphous alloy ribbon
• Cobalt mattes and other intermediate products of cobalt metallurgy
• Capital goods used for manufacturing of following electronic items, namely-
1. Populated PCBA
2. Camera module of cellular mobile phones
3. Charger/Adapter of cellular mobile phone
4. Lithium Ion Cell
5. Display Module
6. Set Top Box
7. Compact Camera Module
While Customs duty is imposed on certain electronic goods, now being manufactured in India to promote domestic industry, custom duty on the other hand is removed on certain other capital goods required for manufacture of specified electronic goods.
To encourage export of sports goods, certain items to a certain limit, like foam and pinewood are included in the list of items allowed for duty free import. Similarly, “Export duty is being rationalised on raw and semi-finished leather to provide relief to this sector’ the Minister said.
The Minister said “Defence has an immediate requirement of modernisation and upgradation. This is national priority. For this purpose, import of defence equipment that are not being manufactured in India are being exempted from the basic customs duty.”
GST AND WAY FORWARD
While stating that with introduction of GST, 17 taxes and 13 cesses have become one tax, it also led to transformation of operations wherein a transport truck has started doing two trips in the same time that it was doing one with simplification of operations. She said reduction of GST rates have led to relief of about 92,000 crore rupees per annum.
The Finance Minister stated that free accounting software for preparation of tax returns is being made available to small businesses and a fully automated GST refund module is expected to be implemented soon. She said taxpayer with an annual turnover of less than 5 crores is to file quarterly returns. Electronic invoice details are to be captured in a central system to enable pre-filled taxpayer returns and a simultaneous e-way bill to be generated. These are expected to begin from January, 2020 reducing the compliance burden significantly.
LEGACY DISPUTE RESOLUTION
The Minister proposed a “Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme that will allow quick closure of litigations.” She said “more than 3.75 lakh crore rupees is blocked in litigations in service tax and excise duties from pre-GST regime.” She urged the trade and business to avail this opportunity of dispute resolution scheme to be called as Sabka Vishwas Legacy Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2019. This scheme is to be notified in due course allows persons discharged under it not liable for prosecution.
CUSTOMS VIOLATIONS
The Minister also proposed certain amendments to the Customs Act to prevent certain bogus entities from resorting to unfair practices to benefit from export incentives. Provisions to make violations involving duty free scripts and drawback facility of over 50 lakh rupees cognizable and non-bailable offence are being made in the Customs Act. The amendment to the Customs Act, 1962 proposes to introduce provision for verification of Aadhar or any other identity to prevent smuggling. It also empowers customs authorities to arrest a person who has committed an offence outside India.
NBFCs
A provision for allowing all Non-Banking Financial Companies to avail the facility of offering the interest to be taxed in the year in which it is actually received like in the case of Scheduled Banks is to be made. This was announced by the Finance Minister in her Budget Speech today.
INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES CENTRE(IFSC)
Several direct tax incentives including 100% profit-linked deduction under Section 80-LA in any ten-year block within a fifteen-year period has been announced for the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in GIFT City. “Exemption from dividend distribution tax from current and accumulated income to companies and mutual funds, exemptions on capital gain to Category-III Alternative Investment Funds (AIF) and interest payment on loan taken from non-residents”, have also been announced for IFSC.
EXCISE ON CIGARETTES
The Finance Minister said as National Calamity and Contingent duty is contested with regard to tobacco products and crude as there is no basic excise duty on these items, a nominal basic excise duty is now proposed to be imposed. Rates for such basic excise duties have been announced as set forth in the Fourth Schedule to the Central Excise Act, 1944.