अर्थ मंत्रालय
सेबीच्या नियंत्रणाखाली सामाजिक उद्यम आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांसाठी सामाजिक शेअर बाजाराची निर्मिती करण्याचा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्पात प्रस्ताव
आरबीआयचे रोखेधारक आणि सेबीच्या ठेवीदारांमध्ये समन्वयासाठी सरकार आवश्यक त्या उपाययोजना करणार
05 JUL 2019 5:26PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सितारमन यांनी आज संसदेत 2019-20 साठीचा अर्थसंकल्प सादर केला. याप्रसंगी त्यांनी सामाजिक शेअर बाजार (सोशल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज) निर्मितीचा प्रस्ताव सादर केला.
अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या, समावेशी विकास आणि आर्थिक समावेशनासाठी भांडवलीबाजार सामान्यांपर्यंत पोहचवण्याची हीच वेळ आहे. त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या की, “ मी प्रस्ताव ठेवते की, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक फंड उभारण्यासाठीचे व्यासपीठ-सामजिक शेअर बाजार-जो की भारतीय प्रतिभूती आणि विनिमय मंडळ म्हणजेच सेबीच्या नियंत्रणाखाली असेल. या माध्यमातून सामाजिक उद्यम आणि स्वयंसेवी संस्थांची नोंदणी करुन त्यांना सामाजिक कल्याणासाठी म्युचुअल फंडांप्रमाणे भांडवल उभारणी करतील”.
अर्थमंत्री पुढे म्हणाल्या की, किरकोळ गुंतवणुकदारांना ट्रेझरी बिल्स आणि सरकारी रोख्यांच्या माध्यमातून गुंतवणूक करता येणे महत्वाचे आहे. यासाठी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या प्रयत्नांना रोखे बाजाराच्या माध्यमातून मदत करावी लागेल. यासाठी भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेचे रोखेधारक आणि सेबीचे ठेवीदार यांच्यामध्ये समन्वयाने ट्रेझरी बिल्स आणि सरकारी रोखे यांच्यात निर्धोक हस्तांतरण आवश्यक आहे. यासाठी सरकार आरबीआय आणि सेबीसोबत सल्लामसलत करुन योग्य त्या उपाययोजना हाती घेईल.

Ministry of Finance
Union Budget proposes creation of a social stock exchange- under the regulatory ambit of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for listing social enterprises and voluntary organizations
Government to take up necessary measures for inter-operability of RBI depositories and SEBI depositories
05 JUL 2019 1:44PM by PIB Delhi
Creation of a social stock exchange has been proposed by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in Parliament today.
The Finance Minister said that it is time to take our capital markets closer to the masses and meet various social welfare objectives related to inclusive growth and financial inclusion. The Minister further stated that “I propose to initiate steps towards creating an electronic fund raising platform – a social stock exchange - under the regulatory ambit of Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) for listing social enterprises and voluntary organizations working for the realization of a social welfare objective so that they can raise capital as equity, debt or as units like a mutual fund”.
The Finance Minister added that it is important to get retail investors to invest in treasury bills and securities issued by the Government. Efforts made by the Reserve Bank will need to be supplemented with further institutional development using stock exchanges. For this purpose, inter-operability of RBI depositories and SEBI depositories would be necessary to bring about seamless transfer of treasury bills and government securities between RBI and Depository ledgers and for enabling this. The Government will take up necessary measures in this regard in consultation with RBI and SEBI.