Ministry of Finance
Stand-Up India Scheme extended till 2025
Government proposes streamlining multiple labour laws into a set of four Labour Codes
New-age skills like AI, Big Data, VR, Robotics and Internet of Things to be promoted
05 JUL 2019 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Stand Up India Scheme has been extended upto the year 2025. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today. “Stand-Up India Scheme has delivered enormous benefits. The country is witnessing emergence of thousands of entrepreneurs from women and also from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, most of them assisted to set up their businesses and industry with capital provided under the Stand-Up India Scheme”, she said. The Minister said that banks will provide financial assistance for demand based businesses under this scheme, including for acquisition of scavenging machines and robots.
The Finance Minister said that the Government also proposes to streamline multiple labour laws into a set of four labour codes which will ensure the standardisation and streamlining of the process of registration and filing of returns, which is further expected to reduce the disputes.
Highlighting the achievements of the Government in the field of skill development, the Finance Minister said that through the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), the Government enables about 10 million youth to take up industry-relevant skill training. To prepare the youth for the future and also to take up jobs overseas, the Government will increase focus on skill sets needed abroad including language training, the Minister explained. She also added that focus shall be given to new-age skills like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things, Big Data, 3D Printing, Virtual Reality and Robotics, which are valued highly both within and outside the country, and offer much higher remuneration.
The Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY), the Government contribution to the Pension Scheme has been increased from 8% in 2016-17 to 12% for both Employees Provident Fund and Employee’s Pension Scheme for all sectors w.e.f. 01.04.2018. As a result of this measure, number of beneficiaries increased by almost 88 lakhs during FY 2018-19. As on 31.03.2019, total beneficiaries under the Scheme are 1,18,05,000 and the establishments benefitting are 1,45,512.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
২০২৫ পর্যন্ত স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি মেয়াদ বৃদ্ধি
05 JUL 2019 9:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুলাই, ২০১৯
২০১৯-২০ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেটে স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচির মেয়াদ বাড়িয়ে ২০২৫ পর্যন্ত করার প্রস্তাব করা হয়েছে। সংসদে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় বাজেট পেশ করে একথা জানান অর্থ তথা কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন। তিনি বলেন, স্ট্যান্ড আপ ইন্ডিয়া কর্মসূচি বিপুল সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রদান করেছে। এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে হাজার হাজার মহিলা, তপশিলি জাতি/উপজাতির মানুষ নিজেদের শিল্প স্থাপন ও ব্যবসায়িক কাজকর্মে মূলধনী সহায়তা পেয়েছেন। এই কর্মসূচির আওতায় জঞ্জাল পরিস্কারের যন্ত্র ও রোবর্ট সংগ্রহ সহ চাহিদা-নির্ভর ব্যবসার স্বার্থে ব্যাঙ্ক থেকে আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, একাধিক শ্রম আইনকে আরও সুবিন্যস্ত করতে সুনির্দিষ্ট চারটি শ্রম আইনের প্রস্তাব রয়েছে। এর ফলে, রিটার্ন দাখিল ও নথিভুক্তিকরণ প্রক্রিয়া আরও সুবিন্যস্ত হবে এবং মানোন্নয়ন ঘটবে। এমনকি, নতুন এই চারটি আইনের ফলে বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তির সময়ও হ্রাস পাবে।
দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের সাফল্যের কথা উল্লেখ করে মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার মাধ্যমে ১ কোটি যুবক-যুবতীকে শিল্পের সঙ্গে প্রাসঙ্গিক প্রয়োজনীয় প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়ে যোগ্য করে তোলা হয়েছে। ভবিষ্যতের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে যুবসম্প্রদায়কে আরও প্রস্তুত করে তুলতে যাতে তাঁরা বিদেশেও কাজের সুযোগ পান, সেজন্য সরকার দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন বিষয়ের ওপর আরও গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এমনকি, বিদেশি ভাষায় প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ারও পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রোজগার প্রত্যুৎসাহ যোজনার কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জানান, কর্মচারী ভবিষ্যনিধি তহবিল এবং কর্মচারী পেনশন প্রকল্পে সরকারের প্রদেয় অংশীদারিত্বের পরিমাণ ৮ শতাংশ থেকে বাড়িয়ে ১২ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। এরফলে, সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা ২০১৮-১৯ অর্থ প্রায় ৮৮ লক্ষ বেড়েছে। যোজনার আওতায় গত ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত সুযোগভোগীর সংখ্যা ছিল ১ কোটি ১৮ লক্ষ ৫ হাজার এবং লাভবান প্রতিষ্ঠানের সংখ্যা ছিল ১ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজার ৫১২।