Ministry of Finance
Stand-Up India Scheme extended till 2025
Government proposes streamlining multiple labour laws into a set of four Labour Codes
New-age skills like AI, Big Data, VR, Robotics and Internet of Things to be promoted
05 JUL 2019 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Stand Up India Scheme has been extended upto the year 2025. This was stated by the Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2019-20 in the Parliament today. “Stand-Up India Scheme has delivered enormous benefits. The country is witnessing emergence of thousands of entrepreneurs from women and also from the Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes, most of them assisted to set up their businesses and industry with capital provided under the Stand-Up India Scheme”, she said. The Minister said that banks will provide financial assistance for demand based businesses under this scheme, including for acquisition of scavenging machines and robots.
The Finance Minister said that the Government also proposes to streamline multiple labour laws into a set of four labour codes which will ensure the standardisation and streamlining of the process of registration and filing of returns, which is further expected to reduce the disputes.
Highlighting the achievements of the Government in the field of skill development, the Finance Minister said that through the Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), the Government enables about 10 million youth to take up industry-relevant skill training. To prepare the youth for the future and also to take up jobs overseas, the Government will increase focus on skill sets needed abroad including language training, the Minister explained. She also added that focus shall be given to new-age skills like Artificial Intelligence (AI), Internet of Things, Big Data, 3D Printing, Virtual Reality and Robotics, which are valued highly both within and outside the country, and offer much higher remuneration.
The Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that under Pradhan Mantri Rojgar Protsahan Yojana (PMRPY), the Government contribution to the Pension Scheme has been increased from 8% in 2016-17 to 12% for both Employees Provident Fund and Employee’s Pension Scheme for all sectors w.e.f. 01.04.2018. As a result of this measure, number of beneficiaries increased by almost 88 lakhs during FY 2018-19. As on 31.03.2019, total beneficiaries under the Scheme are 1,18,05,000 and the establishments benefitting are 1,45,512.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
स्टँड-अप इंडिया स्कीम 2025 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली
चार कामगार कायद्यांसह अनेक कायदे सुलभ करण्याचा सरकारचा प्रस्ताव
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, बिग डेटा, व्हीआर, रोबोटिक्स आणि इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स यासारख्या नवीन कौशल्यांचा प्रसार होणार
05 JUL 2019 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 जुलै 2019
स्टँड अप इंडिया योजना सन 2025 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे, असे केंद्रीय वित्त व कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स मंत्री,श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी संसदेत 2019 -20चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना आज सांगितले. "स्टँड-अप इंडिया योजनेने खूप फायदे दिले आहेत. देशातील महिला आणि अनुसूचित जाती व अनुसूचित जमातींमधून हजारो उद्योजकांचा उदय झाला आहे, त्यापैकी बहुतांश लोकांनी स्टँड अप इंडिया योजनेअंतर्गत प्रदान केलेल्या भांडवलाचा उपयोग त्यांचे व्यवसाय आणि उद्योग स्थापन करण्यास केला आहे. असे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, या योजना अंतर्गत मागणी आधारित व्यवसायांसोबतच यंत्रे व रोबोट्स मिळविण्याकरिता बँका आर्थिक सहाय्य प्रदान करतील, असेही मंत्री म्हणाल्या.
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की सरकारने चार श्रम संहितांच्या संचांमधील अनेक कामगार कायदे सुलभ करण्याचे प्रस्तावित केले असून यामुळे नोंदणी व रिटर्न्स भरण्याच्या प्रक्रियेचे प्रमाणीकरण आणि सुलभीकरण सुनिश्चित केले जाईल . याद्वारे विवाद कमी होण्याची शक्यता आहे.
कौशल्य विकास क्षेत्रातील सरकारच्या कामगिरीबाबत त्यांनी सांगितले की प्रधानमंत्री कौशल विकास योजना (पीएमकेव्हीवाय) द्वारे 10 दशलक्ष युवकांना उद्योग-संबंधित कौशल्य प्रशिक्षण घेण्यास सरकार सक्षम करत आहे. भविष्यासाठी युवकांना तयार करणे आणि परदेशात नोकरी करण्यासाठी भाषा प्रशिक्षणासह परदेशात आवश्यक कौशल्य यावर सरकार लक्ष केंद्रित करेल, असेही मंत्री यावेळी म्हणाल्या. देशाच्या आत आणि बाहेरही महत्वपूर्ण असणाऱ्या आणि उच्च मानधनाच्या संधी देणाऱ्या आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआय), इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स, बिग डेटा, 3 डी प्रिंटिंग, व्हर्च्युअल रियालिटी आणि रोबोटिक्स यासारख्या नव्या युगाच्या कौशल्यांना केंद्रस्थानी ठेवण्यात येणार आहे.
वित्तमंत्री, निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी सांगितले की, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार प्रोत्साहन योजना (पीएमआरपीवाय) अंतर्गत, 1 एप्रिल 2018 पासून कर्मचारी भविष्य निधी आणि सर्व क्षेत्रांमधील कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या पेंशन योजनेमध्ये सरकारी योगदान 2016-17 मध्ये 8टक्क्यांवरुन 12 टक्कयां पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आले आहे.या उपाययोजनांमुळे, वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 दरम्यान लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या सुमारे 88 लाखांनी वाढली. 31 मार्च 2019 पर्यंत, योजनेच्या अंतर्गत एकूण लाभार्थी 1,18,05,000 आहेत आणि लाभार्थी आस्थापना 1,45,512 आहेत.