ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
പദ്മ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരം: ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 15 വരെ നല്‍കാം
03 JUL 2019 4:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2020ലെ പദ്മ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ശുപാര്‍ശകളും നോമിനേഷനുകളും 2019 സെപ്റ്റംബര്‍ 15 വരെ നല്‍കാമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയം അറിയിച്ചു. 2019 മെയ് 01 മുതലാണ് ഓണ്‍ലൈന്‍ ശുപാര്‍ശകളും നോമിനേഷനുകളും സ്വീകരിക്കാന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയത്. www.padmaawards.gov.in എന്ന പദ്മ പോര്‍ട്ടല്‍ വഴി ഓണ്‍ലൈനായി മാത്രമാണ് ശുപാര്‍ശകള്‍ സ്വീകരിക്കുന്നത്.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രാലയങ്ങള്‍, വകുപ്പുകള്‍, സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍, ഭാരത്‌രത്‌ന, പത്മ വിഭൂഷണ്‍ പുരസ്‌ക്കാരജേതാക്കള്‍, മികവിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയോടൊപ്പം പൊതുജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കും പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് നാമനിര്‍ദ്ദേശങ്ങള്‍ സമര്‍പ്പിക്കാം. പുരസ്‌കാരത്തിന് നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്ന വ്യക്തിയുടെ നേട്ടങ്ങളും സേവനങ്ങളും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന, പരമാവധി 800 വാക്കുകളില്‍കവിയാത്ത ഒരുവിവരണവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം നല്‍കണം.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ വെബ്‌സൈറ്റില്‍ (www.mha.gov.in) അവാര്‍ഡ് ആന്‍ഡ് മെഡല്‍സ് എന്ന തലക്കെട്ടിന് താഴെ ലഭ്യമാണ്. പുരസ്‌ക്കാരവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചട്ടങ്ങള്‍ https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx എന്ന ലിങ്കില്‍ ലഭിക്കും.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Padma Awards-2020 open till 15th September, 2019
03 JUL 2019 4:16PM by PIB Delhi
Online nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards-2020 started on 1st May, 2019. Last date for nominations/recommendations is 15th September, 2019. The nominations/recommendations for Padma Awards will be received online only on the Padma portal https://padmaawards.gov.in .
Padma Awards seek to recognize ‘work of distinction’ and is given for distinguished and exceptional achievements/service in all fields/disciplines. All persons without distinction of race, occupation, position or sex are eligible for these Awards. Government servants including those working with PSUs, except Doctors and Scientists, are not eligible for Padma Awards.
Central Ministries/Departments, States/UT Governments, Bharat Ratna and Padma Vibhushan awardees, Institutes of Excellence have been requested to make concerted efforts in identifying talented persons whose excellence and achievements really deserve to be recognized, and make suitable nominations in their favour. It has been requested that efforts may be made to identify talented persons from amongst women, weaker sections of the society, SCs & STs, divyang persons and the persons doing selfless service to the society etc., who deserve to be considered for the Award.
All citizens can make nominations/recommendations including self-nomination. The nominations/recommendations should contain all relevant details specified in the format available on the above said website, including a citation in narrative form (maximum 800 words), clearly bringing out the distinguished and exceptional achievements/service of the person recommended in her/his respective field/discipline.
Further details in this regard are available under the heading 'Awards and Medals' on the website of Ministry of Home Affairs (www.mha.gov.in). The statutes and rules relating to these Awards are available on the website with the link https://padmaawards.gov.in/AboutAwards.aspx