Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry signs a Statement of Intent with IBM for pilot study to utilize Artificial Intelligence & Weather Technology solutions in agriculture
03 JUL 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) for undertaking a pilot study in 3 districts of Bhopal, Rajkot and Nanded in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra respectively, with IBM India Private Limited, in New Delhi today. IBM’s Watson Decision Platform will give solution in the field of agriculture through Artificial Intelligence (AI) and weather technology at village level/ farm level to provide weather forecast and soil moisture information on pro bono basis to help farmers for taking decisions regarding water and crop management for better production and productivity.
The SoI was signed in the presence of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar said ‘‘Our nation is foraying further into the digital age in the line of aspiration of Prime Minister of India towards achieving the goal of doubling the farmers’ income and it has been the Ministry’s assurance to bring digital technologies to help our farmers to increase their income and transform Indian agriculture’’. The Minister also added that enabling use of next-generation technologies such as AI and advanced weather data for better insights to make faster and more informed agricultural decisions is a testament to our commitment.
As part of the collaboration, IBM Watson Decision Platform for Agriculture will be leveraged to obtain farm level weather forecast and village level soil moisture in three districts in Central & Western India. This pilot study will be conducted for the Kharif crop season 2019.

કૃષિ મંત્રાલય
કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને હવામાન ટૅકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે પાઇલોટ અભ્યાસના હેતુથી કૃષિ મંત્રાલયે IBM સાથે સ્ટેટમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
03 JUL 2019 6:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 03-07-2019
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલયે મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, ગુજરાત અને મહારાષ્ટ્ર રાજ્યના અનુક્રમે ત્રણ જિલ્લા ભોપાલ, રાજકોટ અને નાંદેડમાં પાઇલોટ અભ્યાસ હાથ ધરવા માટે આજે નવી દિલ્હીમાં IBM ઇન્ડિયા પ્રાઇવેટ લિમિટેડ સાથે સ્ટેટમેન્ટ ઓફ ઇન્ટેન્ટ (SoI) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા. IBMનું વૉટસન ડિસિઝન પ્લેટફોર્મ આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ (AI) અને હવામાન ટૅકનોલોજી દ્વારા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રે ઉકેલ આપશે જેથી ગ્રામ્ય સ્તર/ખેતર સ્તરે હવામાનનું અનુમાન અને જમીનમાં ભેજની માહિતી નિઃશુલ્ક ધોરણે આપી શકાય અને તેના આધારે ખેડૂતોને બહેતર ઉત્પાદન અને ઉત્પાદકતા માટે પાણીનું પાકનું વ્યવસ્થાપન કરવા સંબંધિત નિર્ણયો લેવામાં મદદ મળી શકે.
કૃષિ અને ખેડૂત કલ્યાણ મંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ તોમર, કૃષિ રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી કૈલાશ ચૌધરી અને મંત્રાલયના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં SoI પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિતોને સંબોધતા શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સિંહ તોમરે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “ખેડૂતોની આવક બમણી કરવાનું લક્ષ્ય હાંસલ કરવાની ભારતના પ્રધાનમંત્રીની ઇચ્છાને અનુલક્ષીને આપણો દેશ ડિજિટલ યુગમાં આગળ વધી રહ્યો છે અને ખેડૂતોને તેમની આવકમાં વધારો કરવા માટે તેમજ ભારતીય કૃષિમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવા માટે આપણા ખેડૂતોનો મદદ મળી રહે તે હેતુથી કૃષિ મંત્રાલય ડિજિટલ ટૅકનોલોજી લાવવાની ખાતરી આપે છે.” મંત્રીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું કે, વધુ ઝડપી અને માહિતીપૂર્ણ નિર્ણયો લેવા માટે વધુ સારી આંતરિક જાણકારી મેળવવા AI અને અદ્યતન હવામાન ડેટા જેવી આગામી પેઢીની ટૅકનોલોજીનો ઉપયોગ કરવા સૌને સમર્થ કરવા એ અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા માટેનું વચન છે.
આ સહયોગના ભાગરૂપે, મધ્ય અને પશ્ચિમ ભારતના ત્રણ જિલ્લામાં કૃષિ માટે IBM વૉટસન ડિસિઝન પ્લેટફોર્મનો ઉપયોગ ખેતર સ્તરે હવામાનનું અનુમાન મેળવવા માટે અને ગ્રામ્ય સ્તરે જમીનમાં ભેજનું સ્તર જાણવા માટે કરવામાં આવશે. આ પાઇલોટ અભ્યાસ વર્ષ 2019ની ખરીફ પાકની મોસમ માટે હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.