Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture Ministry signs a Statement of Intent with IBM for pilot study to utilize Artificial Intelligence & Weather Technology solutions in agriculture
03 JUL 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare signed a Statement of Intent (SoI) for undertaking a pilot study in 3 districts of Bhopal, Rajkot and Nanded in the States of Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat and Maharashtra respectively, with IBM India Private Limited, in New Delhi today. IBM’s Watson Decision Platform will give solution in the field of agriculture through Artificial Intelligence (AI) and weather technology at village level/ farm level to provide weather forecast and soil moisture information on pro bono basis to help farmers for taking decisions regarding water and crop management for better production and productivity.
The SoI was signed in the presence of the Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Minister of State for Agriculture Shri Kailash Choudhary, and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri. Narendra Singh Tomar said ‘‘Our nation is foraying further into the digital age in the line of aspiration of Prime Minister of India towards achieving the goal of doubling the farmers’ income and it has been the Ministry’s assurance to bring digital technologies to help our farmers to increase their income and transform Indian agriculture’’. The Minister also added that enabling use of next-generation technologies such as AI and advanced weather data for better insights to make faster and more informed agricultural decisions is a testament to our commitment.
As part of the collaboration, IBM Watson Decision Platform for Agriculture will be leveraged to obtain farm level weather forecast and village level soil moisture in three districts in Central & Western India. This pilot study will be conducted for the Kharif crop season 2019.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मौसम प्रौद्योगिकी संबंधी समाधानों के उपयोग हेतु पायलट अध्‍ययन के लिए कृषि मंत्रालय ने आईबीएम के साथ आशय वक्‍तव्‍य पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
03 JUL 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय ने मध्‍य प्रदेश, गुजरात और महाराष्‍ट्र के तीन जिलों क्रमश: भोपाल, राजकोट और नांदेड़ में प्रायोगिक (पायलट) अध्‍ययन के लिए आज नई दिल्‍ली में आईबीएम इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के साथ एक आशय वक्‍तव्‍य (एसओआई) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए। आईबीएम का वाटसन डिसिशन प्‍लेटफॉर्म गांव स्‍तर/कृषि स्‍तर पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मौसम प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए कृषि क्षेत्र में उपयुक्‍त समाधान (सॉल्‍यूशन) सुलभ कराएगा, ताकि किसानों को मौसम पूर्वानुमान और मिट्टी में नमी संबंधी सूचनाएं नि:शुल्‍क प्राप्‍त हो सकें। इससे किसानों को बेहतर उत्‍पादन और उत्‍पादकता के लिए जल एवं फसल प्रबंधन के बारे में समु‍चि‍त निर्णय लेने में मदद मिलेगी।
कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर, कृषि राज्‍य मंत्री श्री कैलाश चौधरी और मंत्रालय के अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों की मौजूदगी में उपर्युक्‍त आशय वक्‍तव्‍य पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए।
श्री नरेन्‍द्र सिंह तोमर ने इस अवसर पर कहा, ‘हमारा देश किसानों की आमदनी दोगुनी करने के लक्ष्‍य की प्राप्ति से संबंधित प्रधानमंत्री की आकांक्षा के अनुरूप डिजिटल युग में और व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर प्रवेश कर रहा है। मंत्रालय डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों को लाने के बारे में आश्‍वासन देता है, ताकि हमारे किसानों को अपनी आमदनी बढ़ाने और भारतीय कृषि के परिदृश्‍य में व्‍यापक बदलाव लाने में मदद मिल सके।’ कृषि मंत्री ने कहा कि पर्याप्‍त जानकारी के साथ कृषि संबंधी निर्णय तेजी से लेने में आवश्‍यक मदद के लिए अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकियों जैसे कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और उन्‍नत मौसम डेटा का उपयोग सुनिश्चि‍त करना हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का प्रतीक है।
गठबंधन के तहत कृषि से जुड़े आईबीएम वाटसन डिसिशन प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उपयोग किया जाएगा, ताकि मध्‍य एवं पश्चि‍म भारत के तीन जिलों में खेत स्‍तर के मौसम पूर्वानुमान और गांवों की मिट्टी में मौजूद नमी के बारे में पर्याप्‍त जानकारी मिल सके। यह पायलट अध्‍ययन दरअसल ‘खरीफ फसल सीजन 2019’ के लिए कराया जाएगा।