صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوسان میں غیر چھوت چھات والی بیماریاں
02 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2 جولائی 2019، انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) کی رپورٹ کے مطابق جس کا عنوان ‘انڈیا: ملک کی ریاستوں کی صحت ’ ہے، ملک میں غیر چھوت چھات والی بیماریوں (این سی ڈی) کی وجہ سے ملک میں 2016 میں کل 61.8 فیصد اموات ہوئیں، جبکہ 1990 میں 37.9 فیصد اموات ہوئی تھیں جبکہ ٹی بی ایک چھوٹ والی بیماری ہے۔
کیرالہ، گوا اور تامل ناڈو میں ایپی ڈی مولوجیکل ٹرانزیشن کی وجہ سے چھوت چھات، میٹرنل ، نیونٹال اور تغذیہ سے متعلق بیماریوں کی وجہ سے کم اموات ریکارڈ کی گئیں۔ اس طرح کل ہوئی اموات میں این سی ڈی کی حصہ داری میں اضافہ ہوا۔ غیر چھوت چھات والی بیماریوں کے لئے جو کھم عوامل میں ضعیف العمری، غیر صحت مندانہ غذا، جسمانی سرگرمی میں کمی، ہائی بلڈ پریشر، ہائی بلڈ شوگر، زیادہ کولسٹرول اور زیادہ وزن شامل ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہود کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا چونکہ عوامی صحت کا معاملہ ریاست کے دائرہ اختیار میں آتا ہے لیکن مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستی سرکاروں کی کوششوں کو فروغ دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کینسر، تپ دق، دل کی بیماریوں کی تھام کے قومی پروگرام کو صحت کے قومی مشن کے تحت نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔اس پروگرام کے مقاصد میں صحت کے فروغ کی سرگرمیاں اور عام متعدی عام بیماریوں نیز کینسر سمیت مخصوص طور پر اسکریننگ کا اہتمام شامل ہے۔
عام متعددی بیماریوں مثلاً تپ دق، ہائپر ٹینشن اور کینسر (اورل، بریسٹ اور سروائیکل کینسر) کی آبادی پر مبنی اسکریننگ بھی صحت کے قومی مشن کے تحت شروع کی گئی ہے۔ اس پہل سے بیماری کی جلد تشخیص میں مدد ملے گی اور متعدی بیماریوں کے خطرات کے عوامل پر بیداری پیدا ہوگی۔
کینسر کے تیسرے علاج کے لئے سہولیات بڑھانے کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں اسٹیٹ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ اینڈ ٹیرٹیئری کیئر سینٹروں کے قیام کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کے لئے ٹیری ٹیئری کیئر کینسر سہولیات اسکیم کے استحکام کو نافذ کررہی ہے۔
کینسر اور دل کی بیماریوں کے علاج کے لئے دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے 159 انسٹی ٹیوشن/ اسپتالوں میں سستی دواؤں اور بھروسے مند اعضا کی تبدیلی کے لئے (امرت) دین دیال آؤلیٹ کھولے گئے ہیں اور مریضوں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر اعضا کی تبدیلی کے لئے آؤٹ لیٹ کھولے گئے ہیں۔ سستی قیمتوں پر جینرک دوائیں فراہم کرنے کے لئے دوا سازی کے محکمے کی طرف سے جن اوشدھی اسٹور کھولے گئے ہیں۔
U- 2758

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDS) In India
02 JUL 2019 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
According to Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) report entitled “India: Health of the Nation’s States”, Contribution of Non-Communicable Diseases (NCDs) to total death in the Country was 61.8% in 2016, as compared to 37.9% in 1990. Tuberculosis is a Communicable Disease.
In the States of Kerala, Goa and Tamil Nadu, due to epidemiological transition, fewer deaths are recorded for Communicable, maternal, neonatal and nutritional diseases, thereby raising share of NCDs in total deaths.
Risk factors for NCDs inter alia include ageing, unhealthy diet, lack of physical activity, high blood pressure, , high blood sugar, high cholesterol and overweight.
Though public health is a State subject, Central Government supplements the efforts of the State Governments. National Programme for Prevention and Control of Cancer, Diabetes, Cardiovascular Diseases and Stroke (NPCDCS) is being implemented under the National Health Mission (NHM). The objectives of the programme include health promotion activities and opportunistic screening for common Non Communicable Diseases (NCDs) including cancer.
Population based screening of common NCDs, i.e. diabetes, hypertension and cancers (Oral, Breast and Cervical cancer) has also been initiated under National Health Mission (NHM). Key components of population based screening include community based risk assessment, screening, referral, and follow up of all individuals of 30 years and above for common NCDs (hypertension, diabetes, oral cancer, breast cancer and cervical cancer). The initiative will help in early diagnosis and will generate awareness on risk factors of NCDs.
To enhance the facilities for tertiary care of cancer, the Central Government is implementing Strengthening of Tertiary Care Cancer facilities scheme to support setting up of State Cancer Institutes (SCI) and Tertiary Care Centres (TCCC) in different parts of the country.
Oncology in its various aspects has focus in case of new AIIMS and many upgraded institutions under Pradhan Mantri Swasthya Suraksh Yojna (PMSSY)
Affordable Medicines and Reliable Implants for Treatment (AMRIT) Deendayal outlets have been opened at 159 Institutions/Hospitals with an objective to make available Cancer and Cardiovascular Diseases drugs and implants at discounted prices to the patients. Jan Aushadhi stores are set up by Department of Pharmaceuticals to provide generic medicines at affordable prices.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha, here today.