Ministry of Defence
Issue of Shipbuilding RFPs by Ministry of Defence
01 JUL 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant development in the indigenous shipbuilding, Ministry of Defence has issued four shipbuilding Requests for Proposal (RFP) amounting to Rs 15,000 crore for the acquisition of various ships and craft for the Navy and the Coast Guard. While the RFP for 06 nos Next Generation Missile Vessels (NGMVs) has been issued to seven shipyards, RFPs for 08 nos Fast Patrol Vessels (FPVs) and 12 nos Air Cushion Vehicles (ACVs) and 08 nos Missile-cum-Ammunition Barges have been issued to shortlisted Indian shipyards. The RFP for ACVs also includes the initial requirement for 06 nosACVs of the Indian Army. In addition to the above, a few more RFPs for more shipbuilding projects are likely to be issued in the next few months.
In order to make the process of qualifying the shipyards for the issue of RFPs for shipbuilding projects of various ships and craft of the Navy and the Coast Guard more objective and to encourage participation by a larger number of Indian shipyards, an exercise was undertaken by the Ministry along with Indian Navy and Coast Guard. This led to rationalisation of guidelines for capacity assessment of shipyards that have been promulgated recently. Rationalisation and promulgation of financial selection criteria have paved the way for issue of RFPs for a large number of shipbuilding projects that have been pending. Further, in a significant move to encourage smaller shipyards, participation in the projects with the anticipated annual outflow of less than Rs 75 crore has been restricted to smaller shipyards having an average annual turnover less than Rs 500 crore.
In addition to a wide application in military and coastal surveillance, Air Cushion Vehicles have substantial potential in the commercial sector like civil transportation, disaster management and tourism. Considering the need for absorbing the relevant design and construction technology for building these craft in India at affordable cost, a feature to encourage joint development of design by Indian Shipyards in collaboration with a foreign design house of ACVs or by sourcing the design for construction of ACVs with substantial Indian content has been included in the RFP for ACV

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से पोत निर्माण से संबंधित चार आरएफपी का मामला
01 JUL 2019 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के लिए विभिन्न जहाजों और नौकाओं को प्राप्त करने के लिए पोत निर्माण से संबंधित 15,000 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि के चार आरएफपी- यानी प्रस्ताव के लिए अनुरोध जारी किये हैं। सात शिपयार्डों को 6 नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन मिसाइल वेसल्स (एनजीएमवी) के लिए आरएफपी जारी किये जा चुके हैं, फार्स्ट पेट्रोल वेसल्स (एफपीवी) के लिए 8 आरएफपी और 12 एयर कुशन व्हीकल्स (एसीवी) तथा 8 मिसाइल-कम- ऐम्यनिशन बार्जेस चुने हुए भारतीय शिपयार्डों को जारी किये जा चुके हैं। एसीवी के लिए आरएफपी में भारतीय थलसेना के लिए आरंभिक तौर पर आवश्यक 6 एसीवी भी शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त के अलावा अगले कुछ महीनों में और पोत निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए कुछ और आरएफपी जारी होने की संभावना है।
नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के लिए विविध पोतों और नौकाओं की पोत निर्माण परियोजनाओँ हेतु आरएफपी के लिए शिपयार्डों को योग्य ठहराने की प्रक्रिया को और निष्पक्ष बनाने तथा बड़ी संख्या में भारतीय शिपयार्डों को साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय द्वारा भारतीय नौसेना और तटरक्षक बल के साथ एक अभ्यास किया गया है। इस कदम से शिपयार्डों की क्षमता के आकलन के लिए हाल ही में घोषित दिशा-निर्देशों को तर्कसंगत बनाया गया है। वित्तीय चयन मापदंड को तर्कसंगत बनाने और उनकी घोषणा किये जाने से बड़ी संख्या में लंबित पोत निर्माण परियोजनाओं के लिए आरएफपी जारी किये जाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त हुआ है। इतना ही नहीं, छोटे शिपयार्डों को परियोजनाओं में भागीदारी के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए 75 करोड़ रुपये से कम पूर्वानुमानित वार्षिक आउट्फ्लो औसतन 500 करोड़ रुपये से कम सलाना कारोबार वाले छोटे शिपयार्डों तक सीमित कर दिया गया है।
सैन्य और तटीय निगरानी में व्यापक अनुप्रयोग के अलावा एयर कुशन व्हीकल्स (एसीवी) की नागरिक परिवहन जैसे व्यवसायिक क्षेत्र, आपदा प्रबंधन और पर्यटन में भी व्यापक संभावनाएं मौजूद हैं। भारत में कम लगत पर इन नौकाओँ के निर्माण के लिए उपयुक्त डिजाइन और निर्माण प्रौद्योगिकी को अपनाने की जरूरत विचार करते हुए इंडियन शिपयार्ड द्वारा एसीवी के विदेशी डिजाइन हाउस के साथ सहयोग से संयुक्त रूप से डिजाइन तैयार करने को प्रोत्साहित करना अथवा महत्वपूर्ण भारतीय संतुष्टि के साथ एसीवी के निर्माण के लिए डिजाइन की सोर्सिंग को एसीवी के आरएफपी में शामिल किया गया है।